Guaranteed Correct Synthetic Precision
Eredivisie Sun, Aug 30, 12:30 GMT
Willem II Tilburg crest
Willem II Tilburg
VS
FEATURED MATCH
SC Heerenveen crest
SC Heerenveen D W L W W L D W D L
H2H
Head to Head Record
No league meeting on record. Cup ties and European meetings are not covered.
Model Verdict · First Half Over 0.5 Goals
1H Over 0.5
The record behind the preview

Form, Head-to-Head & Goal Expectation

10 completed matches · 0 previous meetings
Willem II Tilburg Home

No completed matches on record for this club. Our history covers the domestic leagues, so a club playing outside them has no form line here. We would rather leave this blank than fill it in.

Season rate 1.00 scored · 4.00 conceded / game
SC Heerenveen Away
Last 10 · any opponent
D W L W W L D W D L
  • 22 Aug 2026 H Zwolle 0-2 L
  • 16 Aug 2026 A Ajax 2-2 D
  • 9 Aug 2026 H Twente 1-0 W
  • 17 May 2026 H Ajax 0-0 D
  • 10 May 2026 A NAC Breda 0-2 L
  • 3 May 2026 A Volendam 2-0 W
  • 25 Apr 2026 H For Sittard 2-1 W
  • 12 Apr 2026 A AZ Alkmaar 0-3 L
  • 5 Apr 2026 H Heracles 4-1 W
  • 22 Mar 2026 A Nijmegen 2-2 D
13–13
Scored / Let in
3
Clean sheets
5/10
Over 2.5
Away only: D-L-W-L-D across 5, 6 scored and 9 conceded.
Season rate 1.00 scored · 1.33 conceded / game
Expected goals 3.42 total · Eredivisie norm 3.24
0.95
2.47
Likeliest scorelines 0-2 10% 1-2 9.5% 1-1 8.7% no single scoreline is ever likely on its own
Head to head

We hold no league meeting between these two clubs. Our history covers the domestic leagues, so clubs that have only met in a cup tie or in Europe show nothing here. That is a gap in the record rather than a statement about the fixture, so the preview says nothing about their history.

GUARANTEED CORRECT EDITORIAL & AI ANALYSIS

Willem II Tilburg vs SC Heerenveen: High Goals Expected on Sunday

SC Heerenveen travel to face Willem II Tilburg in an Eredivisie fixture where our expected goals metrics point toward a high-scoring encounter driven by defensive vulnerabilities.

791 words · ~4 min read Show full analysis

Match Overview & What Is At Stake

Willem II Tilburg host SC Heerenveen in this Eredivisie preview with a pressing need to tighten a defense that has leaked goals at an alarming rate early in the campaign. Our Dixon-Coles adjusted Poisson engine models a total of 3.42 expected goals, comfortably clearing the competition baseline of 3.24. This Willem II Tilburg vs SC Heerenveen prediction centers on a stark mismatch at the back, where the home side's defensive struggles collide with an away outfit holding superior underlying metrics.

Both clubs enter the weekend looking to stamp their authority on the division. The underlying data indicates that spectators and punters alike should anticipate an open game. With early-season defensive frailties on full display, the fixture carries significant potential for goalmouth action from the opening whistle to the final blow.

SC Heerenveen arrive with a ten-match form line reading L-D-W-D-L-W-W-L-W-D across all competitions. That sequence highlights a side capable of grinding out results, though their away form reads D-L-W-L-D over five fixtures, with six goals scored and nine conceded. Across their last ten outings overall, SC Heerenveen have netted 13 times and conceded 13, keeping three clean sheets while seeing both teams score in four of those matches and five cross the 2.5-goal threshold. Their most recent outings include a 2-0 home defeat against Zwolle, a 2-2 draw away at Ajax, and a 1-0 win hosting Twente.

Willem II Tilburg present a starkly different statistical profile. Season-long data registers an average of 1.00 goals scored per match alongside a staggering 4.00 goals conceded per game across all competitions. Because our database contains no completed match records for Willem II prior to this phase of the season, their broader momentum and recent scorelines remain unmeasured.

Metric Willem II Tilburg SC Heerenveen
Season Goals Scored Per Game 1.00 1.00
Season Goals Conceded Per Game 4.00 1.33
Recent Away Scoring (Last 5) Not Measured 1.20 (6/5)
Recent Away Conceding (Last 5) Not Measured 1.80 (9/5)

Tactical Read: What The Numbers Say

The tactical landscape of this fixture is defined by Willem II Tilburg's porous defensive structure. Conceding four goals per game creates an immediate uphill battle against any Eredivisie opponent. SC Heerenveen average 1.30 goals scored across their last ten matches and possess the structural organization required to exploit these gaps.

Our published picks highlight several avenues for value based on these trends. First Half Over 0.5 Goals carries a 74% confidence rating, underpinned by weak early-season defending that creates a high likelihood of an early breakthrough. Furthermore, Over 2.5 Match Yellow Cards sits at 60% confidence for what typically amounts to a fiercely contested mid-table clash. Both Teams To Score (GG) is priced at 58% confidence, reflecting Willem II's ability to find the net at home despite their defensive liabilities.

Corner metrics also point toward an active afternoon, with Over 8.5 Match Corners backed at 55% confidence driven by open play and frequent defensive clearances. Expect SC Heerenveen to dominate the territorial battle while Willem II rely on direct transitions to test a visiting backline that conceded twice at Ajax and twice against Zwolle in recent weeks.

Expected Goals & Probability Outlook

The quantitative breakdown tilts heavily in favor of the visitors. The Dixon-Coles adjusted Poisson engine assigns SC Heerenveen an expected goals figure of 2.47, while Willem II Tilburg sit at 0.95 expected goals. This robust discrepancy elevates the probability of a high-scoring affair.

Outcome probabilities reflect the gulf in defensive stability. SC Heerenveen are assigned a 69.7% chance of securing an away win, while the draw sits at 18.8%, and a Willem II home victory is calculated at just 11.5%. In the goal markets, Both Teams To Score carries a 57% probability, and Over 2.5 goals is pegged at 66.3% confidence.

Outcome Probability
Home Win (Willem II Tilburg) 11.5%
Draw 18.8%
Away Win (SC Heerenveen) 69.7%
Both Teams To Score (GG) 57.0%
Over 2.5 Goals 66.3%

Likeliest scorelines further illustrate the expected script. The single most probable scoreline is a 0-2 away win at 10%, followed closely by a 1-2 away victory at 9.5%, and a 1-1 draw at 8.7%. Within each specific match outcome, the model's preferred scorelines are a 2-1 home win (3.6%), a 1-1 draw (8.7%), and a 0-2 away win (10%).

Score Prediction & Verdict

Our model commits firmly to an away victory. The recommended scoreline is a 0-2 win for SC Heerenveen, backed by an away win probability of 46% from our primary match outcome pick, alongside the engine's 10% exact scoreline projection.

For this call to be wrong, Willem II Tilburg must drastically overperform their defensive baseline and shut down an SC Heerenveen attack that travels with a proven ability to convert chances. If the home side manages to plug their leaks and restrict the visitors to low-quality efforts, the lower-scoring scorelines like a 1-1 draw will come into play. However, given a concession rate of four goals per match, the numbers point squarely toward an away success.

Published by Guaranteed Correct Score Tips · Eredivisie
Updated: Aug 28, 2026 21:25
✈️
OFFICIAL TELEGRAM COMMUNITY

Get Instant AI Predictions & Admin Support on Telegram

Join our public channel for instant match alerts or contact live admin support anytime.

👑 PRO VIP FEATURE

Calculated Probabilities & xG Models Gated

Upgrade to Guaranteed Correct PRO to unlock full expected-goals (xG) Poisson calculations, exact score probabilities, and market conviction percentages for this match.

✓ Instant Unlocking ✓ All 7 Market Matrixes ✓ 100% Ad-Free Access

Markets modelled for Willem II Tilburg vs SC Heerenveen

What each bet on this fixture actually is, and what has to happen for it to win.

Match Winner

A match winner pick backs one named team to win the game outright. This list ranks the ten upcoming fixtures where the model gives one side the highest chance of doing that — home wins and away wins only, because the draw is a separate outcome and is covered on the match preview rather than here.

How it settles: The pick wins if the named team is ahead when the 90 minutes are up. A draw loses, and extra time and penalties in cup ties are ignored: everything on this site is settled from the 90-minute score.

See today's Top 10 Win list →
Over 2.5 Goals

Over 2.5 goals means the two teams combine for three goals or more. This list ranks the ten upcoming fixtures where the model has the strongest view on that line — normally high-scoring attacks, open defences, or leagues whose baseline goal rate runs above average.

How it settles: Three goals or more at full time wins an Over 2.5 pick; exactly two or fewer loses. Own goals count towards the total and, as everywhere on the site, only the 90 minutes are counted.

See today's Top 10 Over 2.5 list →
Both Teams To Score (GG)

Both Teams To Score — GG on most coupons — asks only whether each side finds the net at least once. Who wins is irrelevant, which is why the list often prefers two mid-table attacking sides over a one-sided fixture between a giant and a defensive minnow.

How it settles: Both teams must score at least one goal in the 90 minutes. 1-1, 2-1 and 3-2 all win; 2-0, 1-0 and 0-0 all lose. Own goals count for the team credited with the goal in the official record.

See today's Top 10 BTTS list →
First Half Over 0.5 Goals

This market asks a single question: will there be at least one goal before half time, by either team? It is the shortest question on the site, which is why the list is ranked against a much higher bar than the others.

How it settles: Any goal scored in the first half wins the pick, no matter who scores it. A goalless first half loses even if the second half produces five, because the market is settled on the half-time score alone.

See today's Top 10 1H Over 0.5 list →
Leading At Half Time

This list backs a named team to be ahead when the half-time whistle goes. It is not a bet on the final result: a side can lead at the break, lose the match, and the pick still wins.

How it settles: The named team must be in front on the half-time score. Level at the break loses, including 0-0, and the second half has no bearing on it.

See today's Top 10 HT Win list →
Most Scoring Half

Most Scoring Half asks which period of the match contains more goals: the first half, the second half, or neither, when both halves produce the same number. All goals by both teams are counted together, so this is a bet on the shape of the game rather than on who wins it.

How it settles: The half-time score gives the first-half total; the rest of the full-time score gives the second-half total. The larger total wins the pick, and Equal wins when the two are the same — including a 0-0, which counts as nil apiece rather than as no result.

See today's Top 10 Most Scoring Half list →
Over 8.5 Match Corners

This market counts every corner awarded to both teams across the match. Over 8.5 means nine or more. Corner volume tracks territory rather than quality, so the model favours attacking sides that spend the game pushing a deep-lying opponent back.

How it settles: Nine corners or more wins the pick; eight or fewer loses. Only corners actually taken are counted in the official record, and the total is settled from the league data feed once the match is complete.

See today's Top 10 Corners list →
Over 2.5 Match Yellow Cards

This market counts the yellow cards shown to both teams across the match. Over 2.5 means three or more. Booking volume is driven by how a fixture is refereed and how often the two sides foul, which is why derbies and relegation matches sit near the top of the list.

How it settles: Three yellow cards or more wins the pick. The model counts yellows only, from the league data feed. Bookmakers that settle in booking points instead — commonly 10 for a yellow and 25 for a red — can grade the same match differently, so check the rule at your book before backing a card pick.

See today's Top 10 Cards list →

Willem II Tilburg vs SC Heerenveen: frequently asked questions FAQ

Who is predicted to win in Willem II Tilburg vs SC Heerenveen?

Our expected-goals model's strongest call on this fixture is 1H Over 0.5 in the First Half Over 0.5 Goals market, at 74% modelled probability. That is a probability, not a forecast of a certainty.

What is the tactical preview and xG analysis for Willem II Tilburg vs SC Heerenveen?

Our expected goals model projects 0.95 for Willem II Tilburg and 2.47 for SC Heerenveen, a combined 3.42 goals. SC Heerenveen have taken L-D-W-D-L-W-W-L-W-D from their last 10.

Which betting markets are modelled for Willem II Tilburg vs SC Heerenveen?

This fixture is modelled in 8 markets: First Half Over 0.5 Goals, Over 2.5 Match Yellow Cards, Over 2.5 Goals, Both Teams To Score (GG), Over 8.5 Match Corners, Most Scoring Half, Match Winner and Leading At Half Time. Each is explained on this page, and the full set of selections and probabilities is in the model panel above.

When does Willem II Tilburg vs SC Heerenveen kick off?

Willem II Tilburg vs SC Heerenveen in the Eredivisie kicks off on Sunday 30 August 2026 at 12:30 UTC. Every prediction on this page is settled from the 90-minute score.

Quick Hub & Tools More