Guaranteed Correct Synthetic Precision
Campeonato Brasileiro Série A Sun, Aug 30, 21:30 GMT
Grêmio FBPA crest
Grêmio FBPA
VS
FEATURED MATCH
Chapecoense AF crest
Chapecoense AF
H2H
Head to Head Record
No league meeting on record. Cup ties and European meetings are not covered.
Model Verdict · Over 2.5 Match Yellow Cards
Over 2.5 Cards
The record behind the preview

Form, Head-to-Head & Goal Expectation

0 completed matches · 0 previous meetings
Grêmio FBPA Home

No completed matches on record for this club. Our history covers the domestic leagues, so a club playing outside them has no form line here. We would rather leave this blank than fill it in.

Season rate 1.04 scored · 1.35 conceded / game
Chapecoense AF Away

No completed matches on record for this club. Our history covers the domestic leagues, so a club playing outside them has no form line here. We would rather leave this blank than fill it in.

Season rate 1.04 scored · 2.00 conceded / game
Expected goals 2.82 total · Campeonato Brasileiro Série A norm 2.70
1.78
1.04
Likeliest scorelines 1-1 12.5% 2-1 9.8% 2-0 9.4% no single scoreline is ever likely on its own
Head to head

We hold no league meeting between these two clubs. Our history covers the domestic leagues, so clubs that have only met in a cup tie or in Europe show nothing here. That is a gap in the record rather than a statement about the fixture, so the preview says nothing about their history.

GUARANTEED CORRECT EDITORIAL & AI ANALYSIS

Grêmio FBPA vs Chapecoense AF: Tactical Breakdown and Model Forecast

This Campeonato Brasileiro Série A preview examines the underlying numbers as Grêmio FBPA host Chapecoense AF in a clash the model projects to edge slightly higher than the league scoring norm.

656 words · ~4 min read Show full analysis

Match Overview & What Is At Stake

Grêmio FBPA vs Chapecoense AF prediction markets find themselves shaped by contrasting defensive records as both clubs meet in the Campeonato Brasileiro Série A. This fixture commands attention because the numbers point toward a clear home advantage against a visiting side conceding two goals per match on average across the competition. Pundits and bettors weighing selections for Sunday evening must look closely at how these defensive vulnerabilities interact with the hosts' steady metrics.

Grêmio FBPA enter this fixture holding superior defensive metrics compared to Chapecoense AF. The hosts concede 1.35 goals per game across the competition at both venues, establishing a baseline of defensive stability that contrasts sharply with the visiting numbers. Chapecoense AF struggle significantly on the road, leaking goals at a rate that increases the probability of a clean sheet for the hosts.

Assessing seasonal scoring rates reveals a pair of sides that find the net with notable consistency while experiencing contrasting defensive frailties. Grêmio FBPA average 1.04 goals scored per match across the competition. Their defensive record sits at 1.35 goals conceded per match, framing a side that typically keeps encounters competitive without necessarily dominating matches by wide margins.

Chapecoense AF match that exact attacking output with 1.04 goals scored per game across the campaign. However, their defensive frailties are laid bare by a concession rate of 2.00 goals per match across all venues. That leaky backline shapes expectations for the visitors, whose inability to shut out opponents on their travels places immense pressure on their attacking unit to keep pace.

Tactical Read: What The Numbers Say

The Dixon-Coles adjusted Poisson engine projects total expected goals at 2.82 for this fixture. That figure sits comfortably above the Campeonato Brasileiro Série A competition baseline of 2.70, indicating that this encounter is modelled higher-scoring than the league norm. The engine anticipates an open contest where both attacks find avenues through opposing defensive structures.

Metric Grêmio FBPA Chapecoense AF
Goals Scored Per Game 1.04 1.04
Goals Conceded Per Game 1.35 2.00
Expected Goals (xG) 1.78 1.04

Disciplinary and match flow metrics further define the tactical contours of this meeting. Brazilian league matches are physical and reliably clear a low 2.5 card threshold, supporting an expectation of over 2.5 match yellow cards at 75% confidence. Furthermore, Série A matches frequently average over 9 corners due to wide attacking play, aligning with the projection for over 8.5 match corners. First half dynamics also warrant attention; most matches see at least one goal scored before halftime given early defensive vulnerabilities, underpinning a 72% confidence mark for a goal before the interval.

Expected Goals & Probability Outlook

The mathematical model evaluates the match outcome probabilities through the lens of expected goals, where Grêmio FBPA hold an expected goals figure of 1.78 against Chapecoense AF at 1.04. This offensive advantage translates directly to the win probabilities generated by the engine. A home win is priced at 53.2%, the draw sits at 26.2%, and an away win is calculated at 20.6%.

Outcome Probability
Home Win 53.2%
Draw 26.2%
Away Win 20.6%

Additional market probabilities reflect the divergence in expected goals. Both teams to score sits at 55.2%, while over 2.5 total goals carries a 53.5% probability. Likeliest scorelines in order feature a 1-1 draw at 12.5%, a 2-1 home victory at 9.8%, and a 2-0 home triumph at 9.4%.

Score Prediction & Verdict

The analytical verdict rests upon Grêmio FBPA leveraging their superior defensive metrics and home advantage against a vulnerable Chapecoense AF defense. The model names a 2-1 home victory at 9.8% probability as the likeliest specific scoreline within the winning outcomes, backed by a home win selection at 53% confidence.

For this call to be wrong, Chapecoense AF must successfully plug their defensive leaks on the road and outperform their seasonal scoring rate of 1.04 goals per match. If the visitors manage to frustrate the hosts early and capitalize on Grêmio FBPA's defensive concession rate of 1.35 goals per game, the lower-probability outcome of a score draw or an away win will materialize instead.

Published by Guaranteed Correct Score Tips · Campeonato Brasileiro Série A
Updated: Aug 30, 2026 04:27
✈️
OFFICIAL TELEGRAM COMMUNITY

Get Instant AI Predictions & Admin Support on Telegram

Join our public channel for instant match alerts or contact live admin support anytime.

👑 PRO VIP FEATURE

Calculated Probabilities & xG Models Gated

Upgrade to Guaranteed Correct PRO to unlock full expected-goals (xG) Poisson calculations, exact score probabilities, and market conviction percentages for this match.

✓ Instant Unlocking ✓ All 7 Market Matrixes ✓ 100% Ad-Free Access

Markets modelled for Grêmio FBPA vs Chapecoense AF

What each bet on this fixture actually is, and what has to happen for it to win.

Match Winner

A match winner pick backs one named team to win the game outright. This list ranks the ten upcoming fixtures where the model gives one side the highest chance of doing that — home wins and away wins only, because the draw is a separate outcome and is covered on the match preview rather than here.

How it settles: The pick wins if the named team is ahead when the 90 minutes are up. A draw loses, and extra time and penalties in cup ties are ignored: everything on this site is settled from the 90-minute score.

See today's Top 10 Win list →
Over 2.5 Goals

Over 2.5 goals means the two teams combine for three goals or more. This list ranks the ten upcoming fixtures where the model has the strongest view on that line — normally high-scoring attacks, open defences, or leagues whose baseline goal rate runs above average.

How it settles: Three goals or more at full time wins an Over 2.5 pick; exactly two or fewer loses. Own goals count towards the total and, as everywhere on the site, only the 90 minutes are counted.

See today's Top 10 Over 2.5 list →
Both Teams To Score (GG)

Both Teams To Score — GG on most coupons — asks only whether each side finds the net at least once. Who wins is irrelevant, which is why the list often prefers two mid-table attacking sides over a one-sided fixture between a giant and a defensive minnow.

How it settles: Both teams must score at least one goal in the 90 minutes. 1-1, 2-1 and 3-2 all win; 2-0, 1-0 and 0-0 all lose. Own goals count for the team credited with the goal in the official record.

See today's Top 10 BTTS list →
First Half Over 0.5 Goals

This market asks a single question: will there be at least one goal before half time, by either team? It is the shortest question on the site, which is why the list is ranked against a much higher bar than the others.

How it settles: Any goal scored in the first half wins the pick, no matter who scores it. A goalless first half loses even if the second half produces five, because the market is settled on the half-time score alone.

See today's Top 10 1H Over 0.5 list →
Leading At Half Time

This list backs a named team to be ahead when the half-time whistle goes. It is not a bet on the final result: a side can lead at the break, lose the match, and the pick still wins.

How it settles: The named team must be in front on the half-time score. Level at the break loses, including 0-0, and the second half has no bearing on it.

See today's Top 10 HT Win list →
Most Scoring Half

Most Scoring Half asks which period of the match contains more goals: the first half, the second half, or neither, when both halves produce the same number. All goals by both teams are counted together, so this is a bet on the shape of the game rather than on who wins it.

How it settles: The half-time score gives the first-half total; the rest of the full-time score gives the second-half total. The larger total wins the pick, and Equal wins when the two are the same — including a 0-0, which counts as nil apiece rather than as no result.

See today's Top 10 Most Scoring Half list →
Over 8.5 Match Corners

This market counts every corner awarded to both teams across the match. Over 8.5 means nine or more. Corner volume tracks territory rather than quality, so the model favours attacking sides that spend the game pushing a deep-lying opponent back.

How it settles: Nine corners or more wins the pick; eight or fewer loses. Only corners actually taken are counted in the official record, and the total is settled from the league data feed once the match is complete.

See today's Top 10 Corners list →
Over 2.5 Match Yellow Cards

This market counts the yellow cards shown to both teams across the match. Over 2.5 means three or more. Booking volume is driven by how a fixture is refereed and how often the two sides foul, which is why derbies and relegation matches sit near the top of the list.

How it settles: Three yellow cards or more wins the pick. The model counts yellows only, from the league data feed. Bookmakers that settle in booking points instead — commonly 10 for a yellow and 25 for a red — can grade the same match differently, so check the rule at your book before backing a card pick.

See today's Top 10 Cards list →

Grêmio FBPA vs Chapecoense AF: frequently asked questions FAQ

Who is predicted to win in Grêmio FBPA vs Chapecoense AF?

Our expected-goals model's strongest call on this fixture is Over 2.5 Cards in the Over 2.5 Match Yellow Cards market, at 75% modelled probability. That is a probability, not a forecast of a certainty.

What is the tactical preview and xG analysis for Grêmio FBPA vs Chapecoense AF?

Our expected goals model projects 1.78 for Grêmio FBPA and 1.04 for Chapecoense AF, a combined 2.82 goals.

Which betting markets are modelled for Grêmio FBPA vs Chapecoense AF?

This fixture is modelled in 8 markets: Over 2.5 Match Yellow Cards, First Half Over 0.5 Goals, Over 8.5 Match Corners, Over 2.5 Goals, Match Winner, Both Teams To Score (GG), Leading At Half Time and Most Scoring Half. Each is explained on this page, and the full set of selections and probabilities is in the model panel above.

When does Grêmio FBPA vs Chapecoense AF kick off?

Grêmio FBPA vs Chapecoense AF in the Campeonato Brasileiro Série A kicks off on Sunday 30 August 2026 at 21:30 UTC. Every prediction on this page is settled from the 90-minute score.

Quick Hub & Tools More