Guaranteed Correct Synthetic Precision
Campeonato Brasileiro Série A Sun, Aug 30, 21:30 GMT
Mirassol FC crest
Mirassol FC
VS
FEATURED MATCH
SE Palmeiras crest
SE Palmeiras
H2H
Head to Head Record
No league meeting on record. Cup ties and European meetings are not covered.
Model Verdict · First Half Over 0.5 Goals
1H Over 0.5
The record behind the preview

Form, Head-to-Head & Goal Expectation

0 completed matches · 0 previous meetings
Mirassol FC Home

No completed matches on record for this club. Our history covers the domestic leagues, so a club playing outside them has no form line here. We would rather leave this blank than fill it in.

Season rate 1.13 scored · 1.57 conceded / game
SE Palmeiras Away

No completed matches on record for this club. Our history covers the domestic leagues, so a club playing outside them has no form line here. We would rather leave this blank than fill it in.

Season rate 1.83 scored · 0.83 conceded / game
Expected goals 2.93 total · Campeonato Brasileiro Série A norm 2.70
0.80
2.12
Likeliest scorelines 0-2 12.1% 1-1 10.3% 0-1 10.2% no single scoreline is ever likely on its own
Head to head

We hold no league meeting between these two clubs. Our history covers the domestic leagues, so clubs that have only met in a cup tie or in Europe show nothing here. That is a gap in the record rather than a statement about the fixture, so the preview says nothing about their history.

GUARANTEED CORRECT EDITORIAL & AI ANALYSIS

Palmeiras Travel To Face Mirassol In Campeonato Brasileiro Série A

Palmeiras visit Mirassol for a Campeonato Brasileiro Série A fixture where statistical models project an away victory driven by superior attacking output.

656 words · ~4 min read Show full analysis

Match Overview & What Is At Stake

Palmeiras bring an imposing attacking record into this clash against Mirassol, making this Campeonato Brasileiro Série A fixture a compelling test for both clubs. The visiting side arrives with offensive metrics that heavily influence market expectations. This encounter forms a critical part of the domestic calendar, drawing sharp focus from analysts assessing goal-scoring distributions and win probabilities.

Statistical modeling highlights a clear discrepancy between the two clubs. Palmeiras establish themselves as clear favorites across quantitative metrics. Mirassol host the fixture needing to bridge a significant statistical gap to disrupt the visitors' control.

The fixture carries a high expected goals figure of 2.93, sitting well above the competition baseline of 2.70. This positions the match as a higher-scoring encounter than the league norm. Bettors and analysts alike find value in markets that reflect this heightened offensive expectation.

Quantitative evaluation of both clubs relies on overall season scoring rates rather than localized sequences. Mirassol post a season scoring rate of 1.13 goals scored per match across the competition at both venues. At the defensive end, they concede 1.57 goals per fixture over the same sample.

Palmeiras present a much sharper profile in the final third. The away side averages 1.83 goals scored per game across the competition. Their defensive resilience matches this offensive strength, conceding only 0.83 goals per match on average.

Combining these output metrics reveals a distinct imbalance. Palmeiras generate almost two goals for every one they concede, whereas Mirassol allow more goals than they produce. This dynamic underpins the market confidence behind the visiting side.

Metric Mirassol FC SE Palmeiras
Goals Scored Per Match 1.13 1.83
Goals Conceded Per Match 1.57 0.83
Total Expected Goals (xG) 0.80 2.12
Win Probability 11.7% 66.7%

Tactical Read: What The Numbers Say

The underlying expected goals data shapes a clear tactical narrative for this fixture. The Dixon-Coles adjusted Poisson engine pegs Mirassol at 0.80 expected goals, reflecting their modest offensive return. Palmeiras command an expected goals figure of 2.12, pointing toward sustained pressure in the attacking third.

This statistical split generates a 56% probability for over 2.5 goals in the match. The data suggests Palmeiras possess the capability to clear the goal threshold largely on their own. However, Mirassol concede enough defensive ground to offer a 49.7% chance for both teams to score.

Disciplinary and match flow metrics further outline the encounter. Projections indicate a physical contest likely to exceed 2.5 match yellow cards, aligned with typical Brasileiro physical standards. Corner counts also project past the 8.5 mark, supported by the visiting side's territorial dominance.

Expected Goals & Probability Outlook

Probability models give Mirassol an 11.7% chance of securing a home win. A draw is priced at 21.6%, while Palmeiras claim a 66.7% probability of taking all three points. These figures underscore the visitors' status as dominant favorites.

Within the goal markets, the likelihood of an early breakthrough registers strongly. Projections favor a first-half goal, driven by Palmeiras' aggressive opening metrics. Consequently, the second half is tipped as the most scoring half due to tactical stretching and fatigue.

Exact scoreline probabilities reinforce the broader statistical outlook. The single likeliest scoreline is a 0-2 away win at 12.1%, followed by a 1-1 draw at 10.3% and a 0-2 variant resting alongside a 0-1 score at 10.2%.

Score Prediction & Verdict

This Mirassol FC vs SE Palmeiras prediction centers on a 0-2 away win, backed by the engine's 12.1% top-rated scoreline probability and an overall away win confidence of 58%. Palmeiras hold the decisive edge across every core offensive and defensive indicator in the data dossier.

For this selection to fail, Mirassol must drastically outperform their defensive concession baseline of 1.57 goals per game while simultaneously neutralizing an attack that averages 1.83 goals. If the hosts manage to blunt the visitors' midfield supply lines and convert their own limited chances efficiently, the draw or a narrow home upset comes into play.

Yet the weight of numbers points firmly in one direction. Expect Palmeiras to control the tempo, exploit defensive gaps, and secure a clean sheet alongside a routine multi-goal victory.

Published by Guaranteed Correct Score Tips · Campeonato Brasileiro Série A
Updated: Aug 28, 2026 21:27
✈️
OFFICIAL TELEGRAM COMMUNITY

Get Instant AI Predictions & Admin Support on Telegram

Join our public channel for instant match alerts or contact live admin support anytime.

👑 PRO VIP FEATURE

Calculated Probabilities & xG Models Gated

Upgrade to Guaranteed Correct PRO to unlock full expected-goals (xG) Poisson calculations, exact score probabilities, and market conviction percentages for this match.

✓ Instant Unlocking ✓ All 7 Market Matrixes ✓ 100% Ad-Free Access

Markets modelled for Mirassol FC vs SE Palmeiras

What each bet on this fixture actually is, and what has to happen for it to win.

Match Winner

A match winner pick backs one named team to win the game outright. This list ranks the ten upcoming fixtures where the model gives one side the highest chance of doing that — home wins and away wins only, because the draw is a separate outcome and is covered on the match preview rather than here.

How it settles: The pick wins if the named team is ahead when the 90 minutes are up. A draw loses, and extra time and penalties in cup ties are ignored: everything on this site is settled from the 90-minute score.

See today's Top 10 Win list →
Over 2.5 Goals

Over 2.5 goals means the two teams combine for three goals or more. This list ranks the ten upcoming fixtures where the model has the strongest view on that line — normally high-scoring attacks, open defences, or leagues whose baseline goal rate runs above average.

How it settles: Three goals or more at full time wins an Over 2.5 pick; exactly two or fewer loses. Own goals count towards the total and, as everywhere on the site, only the 90 minutes are counted.

See today's Top 10 Over 2.5 list →
Both Teams To Score (GG)

Both Teams To Score — GG on most coupons — asks only whether each side finds the net at least once. Who wins is irrelevant, which is why the list often prefers two mid-table attacking sides over a one-sided fixture between a giant and a defensive minnow.

How it settles: Both teams must score at least one goal in the 90 minutes. 1-1, 2-1 and 3-2 all win; 2-0, 1-0 and 0-0 all lose. Own goals count for the team credited with the goal in the official record.

See today's Top 10 BTTS list →
First Half Over 0.5 Goals

This market asks a single question: will there be at least one goal before half time, by either team? It is the shortest question on the site, which is why the list is ranked against a much higher bar than the others.

How it settles: Any goal scored in the first half wins the pick, no matter who scores it. A goalless first half loses even if the second half produces five, because the market is settled on the half-time score alone.

See today's Top 10 1H Over 0.5 list →
Leading At Half Time

This list backs a named team to be ahead when the half-time whistle goes. It is not a bet on the final result: a side can lead at the break, lose the match, and the pick still wins.

How it settles: The named team must be in front on the half-time score. Level at the break loses, including 0-0, and the second half has no bearing on it.

See today's Top 10 HT Win list →
Most Scoring Half

Most Scoring Half asks which period of the match contains more goals: the first half, the second half, or neither, when both halves produce the same number. All goals by both teams are counted together, so this is a bet on the shape of the game rather than on who wins it.

How it settles: The half-time score gives the first-half total; the rest of the full-time score gives the second-half total. The larger total wins the pick, and Equal wins when the two are the same — including a 0-0, which counts as nil apiece rather than as no result.

See today's Top 10 Most Scoring Half list →
Over 8.5 Match Corners

This market counts every corner awarded to both teams across the match. Over 8.5 means nine or more. Corner volume tracks territory rather than quality, so the model favours attacking sides that spend the game pushing a deep-lying opponent back.

How it settles: Nine corners or more wins the pick; eight or fewer loses. Only corners actually taken are counted in the official record, and the total is settled from the league data feed once the match is complete.

See today's Top 10 Corners list →
Over 2.5 Match Yellow Cards

This market counts the yellow cards shown to both teams across the match. Over 2.5 means three or more. Booking volume is driven by how a fixture is refereed and how often the two sides foul, which is why derbies and relegation matches sit near the top of the list.

How it settles: Three yellow cards or more wins the pick. The model counts yellows only, from the league data feed. Bookmakers that settle in booking points instead — commonly 10 for a yellow and 25 for a red — can grade the same match differently, so check the rule at your book before backing a card pick.

See today's Top 10 Cards list →

Mirassol FC vs SE Palmeiras: frequently asked questions FAQ

Who is predicted to win in Mirassol FC vs SE Palmeiras?

Our expected-goals model's strongest call on this fixture is 1H Over 0.5 in the First Half Over 0.5 Goals market, at 74% modelled probability. That is a probability, not a forecast of a certainty.

What is the tactical preview and xG analysis for Mirassol FC vs SE Palmeiras?

Our expected goals model projects 0.80 for Mirassol FC and 2.12 for SE Palmeiras, a combined 2.93 goals.

Which betting markets are modelled for Mirassol FC vs SE Palmeiras?

This fixture is modelled in 8 markets: First Half Over 0.5 Goals, Over 2.5 Match Yellow Cards, Over 8.5 Match Corners, Match Winner, Most Scoring Half, Over 2.5 Goals, Both Teams To Score (GG) and Leading At Half Time. Each is explained on this page, and the full set of selections and probabilities is in the model panel above.

When does Mirassol FC vs SE Palmeiras kick off?

Mirassol FC vs SE Palmeiras in the Campeonato Brasileiro Série A kicks off on Sunday 30 August 2026 at 21:30 UTC. Every prediction on this page is settled from the 90-minute score.

Quick Hub & Tools More