Guaranteed Correct Synthetic Precision
Campeonato Brasileiro Série A Wed, Sep 02, 22:30 GMT
CR Flamengo crest
CR Flamengo W
VS
FEATURED MATCH
Mirassol FC crest
Mirassol FC D
H2H
Head to Head Record
No league meeting on record. Cup ties and European meetings are not covered.
Model Verdict · Over 2.5 Match Yellow Cards
Over 2.5 Cards
Confidence
72.6%
See full analysis ↓
The record behind the preview

Form, Head-to-Head & Goal Expectation

2 completed matches · 0 previous meetings
CR Flamengo Home
Last 1 · any opponent
W
  • 30 Aug 2026 H Botafogo FR 3-0 W
3–0
Scored / Let in
1
Clean sheets
1/1
Over 2.5
At home only: W across 1, 3 scored and 0 conceded.
Season rate 1.96 scored · 0.84 conceded / game
Mirassol FC Away
Last 1 · any opponent
D
  • 30 Aug 2026 H SE Palmeiras 1-1 D
1–1
Scored / Let in
0
Clean sheets
0/1
Over 2.5
Season rate 1.08 scored · 1.52 conceded / game
Expected goals 3.21 total · Campeonato Brasileiro Série A norm 2.70
2.54
0.67
Likeliest scorelines 2-0 13% 3-0 11% 1-0 9.3% no single scoreline is ever likely on its own
Head to head

We hold no league meeting between these two clubs. Our history covers the domestic leagues, so clubs that have only met in a cup tie or in Europe show nothing here. That is a gap in the record rather than a statement about the fixture, so the preview says nothing about their history.

GUARANTEED CORRECT EDITORIAL & AI ANALYSIS

CR Flamengo Face Mirassol FC in Campeonato Brasileiro Série A Clash

CR Flamengo and Mirassol FC meet in this Campeonato Brasileiro Série A preview, where statistical models project a high-scoring home victory built on strong underlying attacking volume.

628 words · ~4 min read Show full analysis

Match Overview & What Is At Stake

CR Flamengo host Mirassol FC in a Campeonato Brasileiro Série A encounter carrying a high-scoring tactical projection well above the league's standard baseline. This fixture commands attention because the underlying numbers point toward an open, multi-goal script driven almost entirely by the attacking output of the hosts. With a match total expected goals figure of 3.36, supporters and selection-makers find themselves looking at a fixture that comfortably clears the standard 2.70 competition norm.

CR Flamengo enter this fixture operating on a tight turnaround of only three days since their last outing. That compressed schedule introduces a specific physical dynamic into the proceedings. Yet the numerical models continue to view the home side as the dominant force in the attacking third.

CR Flamengo exhibit an attacking output across the campaign that yields 2.00 goals scored per match, complemented by a defensive concession rate of 0.88 goals per game. Those figures establish a consistent baseline for how the hosts approach their fixtures across all venues in the competition.

Mirassol FC present a different statistical profile when examining the season-long metrics. The visitors average 1.13 goals scored per match while conceding 1.54 at the defensive end. That defensive concession rate explains why the quantitative models anticipate openings for the home attack throughout the ninety minutes.

Metric CR Flamengo Mirassol FC Competition Baseline
Goals Scored Per Match 2.00 1.13 1.40
Goals Conceded Per Match 0.88 1.54 1.40
Overall Expected Goals 2.63 0.73 2.70

Tactical Read: What The Numbers Say

The Dixon-Coles adjusted Poisson engine breaks down this encounter into distinct scoring phases and volume expectations. Expected goals figures dictate a lopsided affair where CR Flamengo project to generate 2.63 expected goals against a Mirassol FC side expected to register 0.73.

The temporal distribution of these expected goals carries specific implications for how the match unfolds. The engine projects 1.21 expected goals before the interval, accounting for roughly 45 percent of the match total. That points toward an early breakthrough rather than a cagey opening half, aligning with the selection confidence behind first-half scoring markets.

Disciplinary metrics also feed into the tactical reading of the fixture. Expected yellow cards sit at 3.9, matching the league baseline. However, the compressed three-day turnaround for CR Flamengo adds a layer of physical fatigue that sharpens the projection for match cautions. Corner counts project similarly to league norms at 9.6 expected corners over the course of the ninety minutes.

Expected Goals & Probability Outlook

Probability models assign a 77 percent chance to a CR Flamengo victory, while the likelihood of a draw stands at 15.9 percent. Mirassol FC are given a 7.1 percent probability of securing an away win.

Market indicators for goal lines reflect the high-scoring expectations driven by the underlying metrics. Over 2.5 goals carries a 65.2 percent probability, supported by an expected goals total of 3.36. The probability of both teams scoring sits at 48.9 percent, indicating that while the visitors have a lower expected goals output, their 0.73 projection still leaves a path for them to find the net.

Likeliest scorelines reinforce the expected dominance of the home side. A 2-0 scoreline leads the probability distribution at 12 percent, followed by a 3-0 home win at 10.5 percent, and a 2-1 scoreline at 8.8 percent.

Score Prediction & Verdict

For the CR Flamengo vs Mirassol FC prediction, the quantitative model points decisively toward the hosts.

Our final verdict is a 2-0 victory for CR Flamengo, backed by the model's 12 percent top scoreline probability and an overall home win probability of 77 percent.

For this call to be wrong, Mirassol FC would need to significantly outperform their 0.73 expected goals baseline while successfully neutralizing an attack that averages 2.00 goals per match over the course of the season. If the visitors manage to secure an early goal, the defensive resilience required to protect a lead against a high-volume host attack would overturn the projected script completely.

Published by Guaranteed Correct Score Tips · Campeonato Brasileiro Série A
Updated: Aug 31, 2026 01:53
✈️
OFFICIAL TELEGRAM COMMUNITY

Get Instant AI Predictions & Admin Support on Telegram

Join our public channel for instant match alerts or contact live admin support anytime.

👑 PRO VIP FEATURE

Calculated Probabilities & xG Models Gated

Upgrade to Guaranteed Correct PRO to unlock full expected-goals (xG) Poisson calculations, exact score probabilities, and market conviction percentages for this match.

✓ Instant Unlocking ✓ All 7 Market Matrixes ✓ 100% Ad-Free Access

Markets modelled for CR Flamengo vs Mirassol FC

What each bet on this fixture actually is, and what has to happen for it to win.

Match Winner

A match winner pick backs one named team to win the game outright. This list ranks the ten upcoming fixtures where the model gives one side the highest chance of doing that — home wins and away wins only, because the draw is a separate outcome and is covered on the match preview rather than here.

How it settles: The pick wins if the named team is ahead when the 90 minutes are up. A draw loses, and extra time and penalties in cup ties are ignored: everything on this site is settled from the 90-minute score.

See today's Top 10 Win list →
Over 2.5 Goals

Over 2.5 goals means the two teams combine for three goals or more. This list ranks the ten upcoming fixtures where the model has the strongest view on that line — normally high-scoring attacks, open defences, or leagues whose baseline goal rate runs above average.

How it settles: Three goals or more at full time wins an Over 2.5 pick; exactly two or fewer loses. Own goals count towards the total and, as everywhere on the site, only the 90 minutes are counted.

See today's Top 10 Over 2.5 list →
Both Teams To Score (GG)

Both Teams To Score — GG on most coupons — asks only whether each side finds the net at least once. Who wins is irrelevant, which is why the list often prefers two mid-table attacking sides over a one-sided fixture between a giant and a defensive minnow.

How it settles: Both teams must score at least one goal in the 90 minutes. 1-1, 2-1 and 3-2 all win; 2-0, 1-0 and 0-0 all lose. Own goals count for the team credited with the goal in the official record.

See today's Top 10 BTTS list →
First Half Over 0.5 Goals

This market asks a single question: will there be at least one goal before half time, by either team? It is the shortest question on the site, which is why the list is ranked against a much higher bar than the others.

How it settles: Any goal scored in the first half wins the pick, no matter who scores it. A goalless first half loses even if the second half produces five, because the market is settled on the half-time score alone.

See today's Top 10 1H Over 0.5 list →
Leading At Half Time

This list backs a named team to be ahead when the half-time whistle goes. It is not a bet on the final result: a side can lead at the break, lose the match, and the pick still wins.

How it settles: The named team must be in front on the half-time score. Level at the break loses, including 0-0, and the second half has no bearing on it.

See today's Top 10 HT Win list →
Most Scoring Half

Most Scoring Half asks which period of the match contains more goals: the first half, the second half, or neither, when both halves produce the same number. All goals by both teams are counted together, so this is a bet on the shape of the game rather than on who wins it.

How it settles: The half-time score gives the first-half total; the rest of the full-time score gives the second-half total. The larger total wins the pick, and Equal wins when the two are the same — including a 0-0, which counts as nil apiece rather than as no result.

See today's Top 10 Most Scoring Half list →
Over 8.5 Match Corners

This market counts every corner awarded to both teams across the match. Over 8.5 means nine or more. Corner volume tracks territory rather than quality, so the model favours attacking sides that spend the game pushing a deep-lying opponent back.

How it settles: Nine corners or more wins the pick; eight or fewer loses. Only corners actually taken are counted in the official record, and the total is settled from the league data feed once the match is complete.

See today's Top 10 Corners list →
Over 2.5 Match Yellow Cards

This market counts the yellow cards shown to both teams across the match. Over 2.5 means three or more. Booking volume is driven by how a fixture is refereed and how often the two sides foul, which is why derbies and relegation matches sit near the top of the list.

How it settles: Three yellow cards or more wins the pick. The model counts yellows only, from the league data feed. Bookmakers that settle in booking points instead — commonly 10 for a yellow and 25 for a red — can grade the same match differently, so check the rule at your book before backing a card pick.

See today's Top 10 Cards list →

CR Flamengo vs Mirassol FC: frequently asked questions FAQ

Who is predicted to win in CR Flamengo vs Mirassol FC?

Our expected-goals model's strongest call on this fixture is Over 2.5 Cards in the Over 2.5 Match Yellow Cards market, at 72.6% modelled probability. That is a probability, not a forecast of a certainty.

What is the tactical preview and xG analysis for CR Flamengo vs Mirassol FC?

Our expected goals model projects 2.54 for CR Flamengo and 0.67 for Mirassol FC, a combined 3.21 goals. CR Flamengo have taken W from their last 1 completed matches. Mirassol FC have taken D from their last 1.

Which betting markets are modelled for CR Flamengo vs Mirassol FC?

This fixture is modelled in 8 markets: Over 2.5 Match Yellow Cards, First Half Over 0.5 Goals, Over 8.5 Match Corners, Over 2.5 Goals, Both Teams To Score (GG), Match Winner, Most Scoring Half and Leading At Half Time. Each is explained on this page, and the full set of selections and probabilities is in the model panel above.

When does CR Flamengo vs Mirassol FC kick off?

CR Flamengo vs Mirassol FC in the Campeonato Brasileiro Série A kicks off on Wednesday 2 September 2026 at 22:30 UTC. Every prediction on this page is settled from the 90-minute score.

Quick Hub & Tools More