Guaranteed Correct Synthetic Precision
Ligue 1 Fri, Sep 04, 19:05 GMT
Paris Saint-Germain FC crest
Paris Saint-Germain FC W W L D W L W W D D
VS
FEATURED MATCH
AS Monaco FC crest
AS Monaco FC W W L D D W L L W W
H2H
Head to Head Record
6 meetings on record — 4 · 0 · 2 see them
Model Verdict · First Half Over 0.5 Goals
1H Over 0.5
Confidence
73.5%
See full analysis ↓
The record behind the preview

Form, Head-to-Head & Goal Expectation

20 completed matches · 6 previous meetings
Paris Saint-Germain FC Home
Last 10 · any opponent
W W L D W L W W D D
  • 28 Aug 2026 A Lille OSC 2-2 D
  • 23 Aug 2026 H Stade Rennais FC 1901 2-2 D
  • 13 May 2026 A Lens 2-0 W
  • 10 May 2026 H Brest 1-0 W
  • 10 May 2026 A Rennes 1-2 L
  • 3 May 2026 H Brest 4-0 W
  • 2 May 2026 H Lorient 2-2 D
  • 26 Apr 2026 H Lille 0-1 L
  • 25 Apr 2026 A Angers 3-0 W
  • 22 Apr 2026 H Nantes 3-0 W
20–9
Scored / Let in
5
Clean sheets
7/10
Over 2.5
At home only: D-W-W-D-L across 5, 9 scored and 5 conceded.
Season rate 2.00 scored · 2.00 conceded / game
AS Monaco FC Away
Last 10 · any opponent
W W L D D W L L W W
  • 30 Aug 2026 H Olympique de Marseille 2-0 W
  • 23 Aug 2026 A Le Havre AC 1-0 W
  • 17 May 2026 A Strasbourg 4-5 L
  • 10 May 2026 H Lille 0-1 L
  • 2 May 2026 A Metz 2-1 W
  • 25 Apr 2026 A Toulouse 2-2 D
  • 19 Apr 2026 H Auxerre 2-2 D
  • 10 Apr 2026 A Paris FC 1-4 L
  • 5 Apr 2026 H Marseille 2-1 W
  • 22 Mar 2026 A Lyon 2-1 W
18–17
Scored / Let in
2
Clean sheets
7/10
Over 2.5
Away only: W-L-W-D-L across 5, 10 scored and 12 conceded.
Season rate 1.50 scored · 0.00 conceded / game
Expected goals 2.31 total · Ligue 1 norm 2.78
0.15
2.16
Likeliest scorelines 0-2 23.2% 0-1 21% 0-3 16.7% no single scoreline is ever likely on its own
Head to head domestic league meetings · cups and Europe not included
4
Paris Saint-Germain FC
0
Drawn
2
AS Monaco FC
  • 10 Apr 2026 Paris Saint-Germain FC 4-1 AS Monaco FC
  • 6 Mar 2026 Paris Saint-Germain FC 1-3 AS Monaco FC
  • 29 Nov 2025 AS Monaco FC 1-0 Paris Saint-Germain FC
  • 1 Nov 2025 AS Monaco FC 0-1 Paris Saint-Germain FC
  • 7 Feb 2025 Paris Saint-Germain FC 4-1 AS Monaco FC
  • 18 Dec 2024 AS Monaco FC 2-4 Paris Saint-Germain FC
GUARANTEED CORRECT EDITORIAL & AI ANALYSIS

Paris Saint-Germain FC vs AS Monaco FC: High Stakes in Ligue 1 Clash

Paris Saint-Germain FC meet AS Monaco FC in a Ligue 1 fixture where statistical models project an unexpected away dominance despite contrasting recent scoring rates.

1102 words · ~6 min read Show full analysis

Match Overview & What Is At Stake

This Ligue 1 preview examines a fascinating fixture between Paris Saint-Germain FC and AS Monaco FC on Friday, 4 September 2026. The match demands immediate attention from bettors and analysts alike because our Dixon-Coles adjusted Poisson engine diverges sharply from conventional expectations. While home fixtures for Paris Saint-Germain FC typically command market favouritism, the underlying numbers for this encounter point toward a heavily skewed probability distribution in favour of AS Monaco FC.

Football observers weighing up where to back their selections will find a compelling narrative in these contrasting metrics. Paris Saint-Germain FC enter this match with a season scoring rate of 2.00 goals scored and 2.00 conceded per game across all venues. AS Monaco FC arrive boasting a defensive resilience on paper alongside a potent attacking output, setting the stage for a tactical battle that defies standard league baselines.

The fixture arrives at a brisk point in the calendar for Paris Saint-Germain FC, who have contested three matches in the last fortnight. This heavy schedule tests depth and recovery, feeding directly into our analytical models. With the match expected to unfold under tight tactical constraints relative to the wider division, every micro-trend carries weight for those evaluating market odds.

An examination of recent form reveals distinct patterns for both clubs across their last ten completed matches on record. Paris Saint-Germain FC record a sequence of D-D-W-W-L-W-D-L-W-W, most recent first. Across these ten outings, they scored 20 goals and conceded 9, translating to 2.00 scored and 0.90 conceded per game. They kept 5 clean sheets in that sequence, while both teams scored in 4 matches, and 7 fixtures went over 2.5 goals.

When restricted strictly to matches at home across their last five, Paris Saint-Germain FC register a form line of D-W-W-D-L, scoring 9 goals and conceding 5. Their most recent results highlight a tendency for high-scoring stalemates, underlined by a 2-2 draw away at Lille OSC on 28 August 2026 and a 2-2 home draw against Stade Rennais FC 1901 on 23 Aug 2026.

AS Monaco FC present a contrasting recent ledger of W-W-L-L-W-D-D-L-W-W across their last ten matches. They scored 18 goals and conceded 17 during this period, averaging 1.80 scored and 1.70 conceded per game. Clean sheets have been scarce for AS Monaco FC, with only 2 recorded, while both teams scored in 7 of these 10 matches and 7 surpassed the 2.5 goal threshold.

When isolating their travels, AS Monaco FC exhibit an away form line of W-L-W-D-L across five fixtures, during which they scored 10 goals and conceded 12. Their momentum was reinforced on 30 August 2026 with a convincing 2-0 home victory against Olympique de Marseille, following a 1-0 away win at Le Havre AC on 23 August 2026.

The scoring trends highlight distinct defensive vulnerabilities for AS Monaco FC on the road contrasted with Paris Saint-Germain FC's recent propensity for trading goals at home.

Metric Paris Saint-Germain FC AS Monaco FC
Season Scoring Rate (Per Game) 2.00 Scored / 2.00 Conceded 1.50 Scored / 0.00 Conceded
Last 10 Record (Recent First) D-D-W-W-L-W-D-L-W-W W-W-L-L-W-D-D-L-W-W
Last 10 Goals Scored / Conceded 20 Scored / 9 Conceded 18 Scored / 17 Conceded
Clean Sheets (Last 10) 5 2
Both Teams Scored (Last 10) 4 Matches 7 Matches
Over 2.5 Goals (Last 10) 7 Matches 7 Matches

Head-to-Head Record

The historical meetings archive provides essential context for any Paris Saint-Germain FC vs AS Monaco FC prediction, detailing six domestic league encounters from recent seasons. Paris Saint-Germain FC hold the upper hand across these specific fixtures with 4 victories, while AS Monaco FC have claimed 2 wins, with zero draws recorded between them in this dataset.

The meetings display a high-scoring tendency punctuated by heavy margins. On 10 April 2026, Paris Saint-Germain FC secured a 4-1 victory. However, AS Monaco FC struck back earlier that spring on 6 March 2026 with a 3-1 away win at Paris Saint-Germain FC.

Earlier in the 2025/26 campaign, defensive battles dominated their encounters. AS Monaco FC edged a 1-0 victory on 29 November 2025, after Paris Saint-Germain FC had won 1-0 away on 1 November 2025. Going further back into the archive, 7 February 2025 saw Paris Saint-Germain FC record another 4-1 home win, and on 18 Dec 2024, Paris Saint-Germain FC prevailed 4-2 on Monaco turf.

These past clashes demonstrate that encounters between these two clubs frequently break past standard scoring lines, though tactical shifts in recent months suggest a tighter affair may loom.

Tactical Read: What The Numbers Say

Our Dixon-Coles adjusted Poisson engine projects a tactical landscape that runs counter to conventional market perceptions. Total expected goals for the fixture sit at 2.31, which places it below the Ligue 1 baseline of 2.78, indicating that the model views this fixture as tighter than the divisional norm.

Expected goals break down significantly when assessing the individual sides. Paris Saint-Germain FC project a meager 0.15 expected goals in the model's output, whereas AS Monaco FC project 2.16 expected goals. This creates a fitted rating disparity where Paris Saint-Germain FC rate behind the visitors in this specific tactical projection, contrary to their traditional status in the betting markets.

First-half dynamics project a steady opening, with expected goals before the break calculated at 1.37, representing a fitted 45% share of the match total. The engine indicates that the second half will see higher activity, projecting 1.67 goals after the interval.

In terms of auxiliary markets, expected corners stand at 10.4, eclipsing the league baseline of 9.6 and supporting the selection for over 8.5 match corners at 63% confidence. Yellow cards project to 2.9, sitting below the league baseline of 3.7, though published picks retain a position on over 2.5 match yellow cards at 52.9% confidence.

Expected Goals & Probability Outlook

The probability distribution generated by the engine outlines a decisive shift away from the home side. Outcome probabilities calculate a home win at 1.5%, a draw at 14.3%, and an away win at a commanding 84.3%.

Looking at goal-based markets, both teams to score is assigned a 12.7% probability, reflecting the model's expectation of a clean defensive sheet for the away side alongside Paris Saint-Germain FC's low expected goal output. The probability for over 2.5 goals stands at 40.6%.

The likeliest scorelines in order underline the dominance of AS Monaco FC in the model's projections:

  • 0-2: 23.2%
  • 0-1: 21.0%
  • 0-3: 16.7%

Within each specific result category, the model's strict preferences highlight the 0-2 scoreline at 23.2% as the single most probable outcome of the fixture.

Score Prediction & Verdict

For those assessing selections on this fixture, the analytical output requires total alignment with the model's clearest projections. The verdict commits fully to the statistical weight of the away side's expected goals advantage.

Score prediction: AS Monaco FC to win 0-2, matching the model's top-rated scoreline probability of 23.2%.

The model establishes this outcome with strong quantitative backing, driven by the stark 2.16 to 0.15 expected goals differential. For this call to be wrong, Paris Saint-Germain FC's attack must dramatically outperform their recent baseline while overcoming a defensive projection that heavily favours AS Monaco FC, or the visitors' attacking structure must completely misfire on their travels.

Published by Guaranteed Correct Score Tips · Ligue 1
Updated: Sep 02, 2026 23:17
✈️
OFFICIAL TELEGRAM COMMUNITY

Get Instant AI Predictions & Admin Support on Telegram

Join our public channel for instant match alerts or contact live admin support anytime.

👑 PRO VIP FEATURE

Calculated Probabilities & xG Models Gated

Upgrade to Guaranteed Correct PRO to unlock full expected-goals (xG) Poisson calculations, exact score probabilities, and market conviction percentages for this match.

✓ Instant Unlocking ✓ All 7 Market Matrixes ✓ 100% Ad-Free Access

Markets modelled for Paris Saint-Germain FC vs AS Monaco FC

What each bet on this fixture actually is, and what has to happen for it to win.

Match Winner

A match winner pick backs one named team to win the game outright. This list ranks the ten upcoming fixtures where the model gives one side the highest chance of doing that — home wins and away wins only, because the draw is a separate outcome and is covered on the match preview rather than here.

How it settles: The pick wins if the named team is ahead when the 90 minutes are up. A draw loses, and extra time and penalties in cup ties are ignored: everything on this site is settled from the 90-minute score.

See today's Top 10 Win list →
Over 2.5 Goals

Over 2.5 goals means the two teams combine for three goals or more. This list ranks the ten upcoming fixtures where the model has the strongest view on that line — normally high-scoring attacks, open defences, or leagues whose baseline goal rate runs above average.

How it settles: Three goals or more at full time wins an Over 2.5 pick; exactly two or fewer loses. Own goals count towards the total and, as everywhere on the site, only the 90 minutes are counted.

See today's Top 10 Over 2.5 list →
Both Teams To Score (GG)

Both Teams To Score — GG on most coupons — asks only whether each side finds the net at least once. Who wins is irrelevant, which is why the list often prefers two mid-table attacking sides over a one-sided fixture between a giant and a defensive minnow.

How it settles: Both teams must score at least one goal in the 90 minutes. 1-1, 2-1 and 3-2 all win; 2-0, 1-0 and 0-0 all lose. Own goals count for the team credited with the goal in the official record.

See today's Top 10 BTTS list →
First Half Over 0.5 Goals

This market asks a single question: will there be at least one goal before half time, by either team? It is the shortest question on the site, which is why the list is ranked against a much higher bar than the others.

How it settles: Any goal scored in the first half wins the pick, no matter who scores it. A goalless first half loses even if the second half produces five, because the market is settled on the half-time score alone.

See today's Top 10 1H Over 0.5 list →
Leading At Half Time

This list backs a named team to be ahead when the half-time whistle goes. It is not a bet on the final result: a side can lead at the break, lose the match, and the pick still wins.

How it settles: The named team must be in front on the half-time score. Level at the break loses, including 0-0, and the second half has no bearing on it.

See today's Top 10 HT Win list →
Most Scoring Half

Most Scoring Half asks which period of the match contains more goals: the first half, the second half, or neither, when both halves produce the same number. All goals by both teams are counted together, so this is a bet on the shape of the game rather than on who wins it.

How it settles: The half-time score gives the first-half total; the rest of the full-time score gives the second-half total. The larger total wins the pick, and Equal wins when the two are the same — including a 0-0, which counts as nil apiece rather than as no result.

See today's Top 10 Most Scoring Half list →
Over 8.5 Match Corners

This market counts every corner awarded to both teams across the match. Over 8.5 means nine or more. Corner volume tracks territory rather than quality, so the model favours attacking sides that spend the game pushing a deep-lying opponent back.

How it settles: Nine corners or more wins the pick; eight or fewer loses. Only corners actually taken are counted in the official record, and the total is settled from the league data feed once the match is complete.

See today's Top 10 Corners list →
Over 2.5 Match Yellow Cards

This market counts the yellow cards shown to both teams across the match. Over 2.5 means three or more. Booking volume is driven by how a fixture is refereed and how often the two sides foul, which is why derbies and relegation matches sit near the top of the list.

How it settles: Three yellow cards or more wins the pick. The model counts yellows only, from the league data feed. Bookmakers that settle in booking points instead — commonly 10 for a yellow and 25 for a red — can grade the same match differently, so check the rule at your book before backing a card pick.

See today's Top 10 Cards list →

Paris Saint-Germain FC vs AS Monaco FC: frequently asked questions FAQ

Who is predicted to win in Paris Saint-Germain FC vs AS Monaco FC?

Our expected-goals model's strongest call on this fixture is 1H Over 0.5 in the First Half Over 0.5 Goals market, at 73.5% modelled probability. That is a probability, not a forecast of a certainty.

What is the tactical preview and xG analysis for Paris Saint-Germain FC vs AS Monaco FC?

Our expected goals model projects 0.15 for Paris Saint-Germain FC and 2.16 for AS Monaco FC, a combined 2.31 goals. Paris Saint-Germain FC have taken D-D-W-W-L-W-D-L-W-W from their last 10 completed matches. AS Monaco FC have taken W-W-L-L-W-D-D-L-W-W from their last 10. Across 6 previous meetings on record, Paris Saint-Germain FC have won 4, AS Monaco FC 2, with 0 drawn.

Which betting markets are modelled for Paris Saint-Germain FC vs AS Monaco FC?

This fixture is modelled in 8 markets: First Half Over 0.5 Goals, Over 8.5 Match Corners, Over 2.5 Match Yellow Cards, Over 2.5 Goals, Both Teams To Score (GG), Most Scoring Half, Match Winner and Leading At Half Time. Each is explained on this page, and the full set of selections and probabilities is in the model panel above.

When does Paris Saint-Germain FC vs AS Monaco FC kick off?

Paris Saint-Germain FC vs AS Monaco FC in the Ligue 1 kicks off on Friday 4 September 2026 at 19:05 UTC. Every prediction on this page is settled from the 90-minute score.

Quick Hub & Tools More