Guaranteed Correct Synthetic Precision
Premier League Sat, Sep 05, 14:00 GMT
Nottingham Forest FC crest
Nottingham Forest FC W D W W W D L D L D
VS
FEATURED MATCH
Tottenham Hotspur FC crest
Tottenham Hotspur FC L L D W W D L W L L
H2H
Head to Head Record
6 meetings on record — 4 · 0 · 2 see them
Model Verdict · Over 2.5 Match Yellow Cards
Over 2.5 Cards
Confidence
76.8%
See full analysis ↓
The record behind the preview

Form, Head-to-Head & Goal Expectation

20 completed matches · 6 previous meetings
Nottingham Forest FC Home
Last 10 · any opponent
W D W W W D L D L D
  • 29 Aug 2026 A Liverpool FC 2-2 D
  • 22 Aug 2026 H Leeds United FC 0-1 L
  • 24 May 2026 H Bournemouth 1-1 D
  • 17 May 2026 A Man United 2-3 L
  • 10 May 2026 H Newcastle 1-1 D
  • 4 May 2026 A Chelsea 3-1 W
  • 24 Apr 2026 A Sunderland 5-0 W
  • 19 Apr 2026 H Burnley 4-1 W
  • 12 Apr 2026 H Aston Villa 1-1 D
  • 22 Mar 2026 A Tottenham 3-0 W
22–11
Scored / Let in
2
Clean sheets
6/10
Over 2.5
At home only: L-D-D-W-D across 5, 7 scored and 5 conceded.
Season rate 1.00 scored · 1.50 conceded / game
Tottenham Hotspur FC Away
Last 10 · any opponent
L L D W W D L W L L
  • 29 Aug 2026 H Newcastle United FC 0-2 L
  • 22 Aug 2026 A Brentford FC 0-3 L
  • 24 May 2026 H Everton 1-0 W
  • 19 May 2026 A Chelsea 1-2 L
  • 11 May 2026 H Leeds 1-1 D
  • 3 May 2026 A Aston Villa 2-1 W
  • 25 Apr 2026 A Wolves 1-0 W
  • 18 Apr 2026 H Brighton 2-2 D
  • 12 Apr 2026 A Sunderland 0-1 L
  • 22 Mar 2026 H Nott'm Forest 0-3 L
8–15
Scored / Let in
2
Clean sheets
5/10
Over 2.5
Away only: L-L-W-W-L across 5, 4 scored and 7 conceded.
Season rate 0.00 scored · 2.50 conceded / game
Expected goals 2.17 total · Premier League norm 2.84
2.02
0.15
Likeliest scorelines 2-0 23.3% 1-0 22.6% 3-0 15.7% no single scoreline is ever likely on its own
Head to head domestic league meetings · cups and Europe not included
4
Nottingham Forest FC
0
Drawn
2
Tottenham Hotspur FC
  • 22 Mar 2026 Tottenham Hotspur FC 0-3 Nottingham Forest FC
  • 14 Dec 2025 Nottingham Forest FC 3-0 Tottenham Hotspur FC
  • 21 Apr 2025 Tottenham Hotspur FC 1-2 Nottingham Forest FC
  • 26 Dec 2024 Nottingham Forest FC 1-0 Tottenham Hotspur FC
  • 7 Apr 2024 Tottenham Hotspur FC 3-1 Nottingham Forest FC
  • 15 Dec 2023 Nottingham Forest FC 0-2 Tottenham Hotspur FC
GUARANTEED CORRECT EDITORIAL & AI ANALYSIS

Nottingham Forest FC vs Tottenham Hotspur FC: A Premier League Clash

This Premier League preview examines a fixture where Nottingham Forest FC's recent momentum meets Tottenham Hotspur FC's early-season struggles, with our expected goals model heavily favoring the hosts.

930 words · ~5 min read Show full analysis

Match Overview & What Is At Stake

Nottingham Forest FC and Tottenham Hotspur FC meet in the Premier League carrying sharply divergent trajectories into this Saturday afternoon fixture. This encounter draws immediate attention through the contrast between Nottingham Forest FC's attacking output across their recent matches and Tottenham Hotspur FC's difficult start to the campaign. Punters and analysts weighing selections will find a wealth of quantitative signals in the data, driven by our Dixon-Coles adjusted Poisson engine. With both sides seeking to impose their tactical identity early in the competitive cycle, this preview unpacks the metrics that shape the betting landscape.

Nottingham Forest FC enter this match carrying strong momentum from their recent sequence of fixtures. Across their last ten completed matches, Nottingham Forest FC have recorded five wins, four draws, and just a single defeat, scoring 22 goals at a rate of 2.20 per game while conceding 11. That scoring rate highlights an attack capable of breaking down stubborn defenses, though defensive solidity has occasionally wavered with only two clean sheets in that ten-match span and both teams scoring in seven of those outings. Their most recent results underscore this resilience, including a 2-2 draw away at Liverpool FC on August 29, preceded by a narrow 1-0 home defeat to Leeds United FC. Restricted specifically to home matches across their last five outings, Nottingham Forest FC have posted one win, three draws, and one defeat, netting seven goals and conceding five.

Tottenham Hotspur FC present a starkly contrasting picture from their recent outings. Their last ten completed matches yield two wins, two draws, and six defeats, yielding eight goals scored and 15 conceded. Their scoring rate across the current season sits at 0.00 goals per game, accompanied by a defensive concession rate of 2.50 goals per match across the competition at both venues. Their opening fixtures of the current term include a 2-0 home defeat to Newcastle United FC on August 29 and a 3-0 away loss to Brentford FC on August 22. Away from home across their last five matches, Tottenham Hotspur FC have managed two wins and three defeats, scoring four goals and conceding seven.

Metric Nottingham Forest FC Tottenham Hotspur FC
Season Scoring Rate (All Venues) 1.00 goals per game 0.00 goals per game
Season Conceding Rate (All Venues) 1.50 goals per game 2.50 goals per game
Last 10 Matches Record 5W, 4D, 1L 2W, 2D, 6L
Last 10 Matches Goals Scored 22 (2.20 per game) 8 (0.80 per game)
Last 10 Matches Goals Conceded 11 (1.10 per game) 15 (1.50 per game)

Head-to-Head Record

The historical meetings between these two clubs reveal a distinct advantage for Nottingham Forest FC in recent encounters. Across the six previous domestic league meetings on record in our archive, Nottingham Forest FC have claimed four victories to Tottenham Hotspur FC's two, with zero draws recorded.

The most recent head-to-head fixtures showcase Nottingham Forest FC's dominance in this pairing. On March 22, 2026, Nottingham Forest FC secured a 3-0 away victory against Tottenham Hotspur FC. That followed a repeat scoreline earlier in the campaign on December 14, 2025, when Nottingham Forest FC defeated Tottenham Hotspur FC 3-0 on home turf. Going further back, Nottingham Forest FC also edged a 2-1 away win on April 21, 2025, and a 1-0 home win on December 26, 2024. Tottenham Hotspur FC's successes in this archive include a 3-1 away victory on April 7, 2024, and a 2-0 away win on December 15, 2023.

Tactical Read: What The Numbers Say

Our Dixon-Coles adjusted Poisson engine provides a rigorous analytical framework for this fixture, projecting a tactical battle where Nottingham Forest FC hold the upper hand in creating quality scoring opportunities. The model assigns expected goals of 2.02 for Nottingham Forest FC against just 0.15 for Tottenham Hotspur FC. Total expected goals stand at 2.17, positioning this fixture tighter than the Premier League norm baseline of 2.84.

The underlying metrics point toward a match where Nottingham Forest FC's attack should generate sustained pressure against a visiting defense that has struggled to contain opponents. Meanwhile, Tottenham Hotspur FC's attacking output faces a stiff test against a home side that, despite defensive vulnerabilities in keeping clean sheets, rates 0.52 clear on the fitted ratings. The published picks further support this reading, highlighting a home win probability set at 60.2% confidence, backed by an expected goals split of 1.84 to 0.93 against the league baseline.

Expected Goals & Probability Outlook

Translating the quantitative outputs into outcome probabilities reveals a commanding position for the hosts. The model calculates an 82.3% probability of a home win, a 16% chance of a draw, and just a 1.7% likelihood of an away win.

The distribution of expected goals also shapes the betting angles for total goals and both teams to score markets. The engine places both teams to score (GG) at no (NG) with 51.8% confidence, projecting that the weaker attack will struggle to breach the home defense despite its baseline projections. Over 2.5 goals sits at 49.8% confidence, reflecting a total expected goals figure of 2.77 from the fitted breakdown. For those assessing half-by-half dynamics, the first half is projected to see 1.25 expected goals, representing a fitted 45% share of the match total, while the second half absorbs the heavier share with 1.53 expected goals.

Score Prediction & Verdict

For readers evaluating selections for this Nottingham Forest FC vs Tottenham Hotspur FC prediction, the model commits firmly to a home victory. The likeliest scorelines in order are 2-0 at 23.3%, 1-0 at 22.6%, and 3-0 at 15.7%.

Verdict: Nottingham Forest FC 2-0 Tottenham Hotspur FC, backed at 60.2% confidence.

For this call to fail, Tottenham Hotspur FC would need to radically reverse their current scoring deficit and discover an offensive rhythm that has eluded them across their opening fixtures, while simultaneously shutting down a home attack that has consistently found the net in recent outings.

Published by Guaranteed Correct Score Tips · Premier League
Updated: Aug 30, 2026 04:30
✈️
OFFICIAL TELEGRAM COMMUNITY

Get Instant AI Predictions & Admin Support on Telegram

Join our public channel for instant match alerts or contact live admin support anytime.

👑 PRO VIP FEATURE

Calculated Probabilities & xG Models Gated

Upgrade to Guaranteed Correct PRO to unlock full expected-goals (xG) Poisson calculations, exact score probabilities, and market conviction percentages for this match.

✓ Instant Unlocking ✓ All 7 Market Matrixes ✓ 100% Ad-Free Access

Markets modelled for Nottingham Forest FC vs Tottenham Hotspur FC

What each bet on this fixture actually is, and what has to happen for it to win.

Match Winner

A match winner pick backs one named team to win the game outright. This list ranks the ten upcoming fixtures where the model gives one side the highest chance of doing that — home wins and away wins only, because the draw is a separate outcome and is covered on the match preview rather than here.

How it settles: The pick wins if the named team is ahead when the 90 minutes are up. A draw loses, and extra time and penalties in cup ties are ignored: everything on this site is settled from the 90-minute score.

See today's Top 10 Win list →
Over 2.5 Goals

Over 2.5 goals means the two teams combine for three goals or more. This list ranks the ten upcoming fixtures where the model has the strongest view on that line — normally high-scoring attacks, open defences, or leagues whose baseline goal rate runs above average.

How it settles: Three goals or more at full time wins an Over 2.5 pick; exactly two or fewer loses. Own goals count towards the total and, as everywhere on the site, only the 90 minutes are counted.

See today's Top 10 Over 2.5 list →
Both Teams To Score (GG)

Both Teams To Score — GG on most coupons — asks only whether each side finds the net at least once. Who wins is irrelevant, which is why the list often prefers two mid-table attacking sides over a one-sided fixture between a giant and a defensive minnow.

How it settles: Both teams must score at least one goal in the 90 minutes. 1-1, 2-1 and 3-2 all win; 2-0, 1-0 and 0-0 all lose. Own goals count for the team credited with the goal in the official record.

See today's Top 10 BTTS list →
First Half Over 0.5 Goals

This market asks a single question: will there be at least one goal before half time, by either team? It is the shortest question on the site, which is why the list is ranked against a much higher bar than the others.

How it settles: Any goal scored in the first half wins the pick, no matter who scores it. A goalless first half loses even if the second half produces five, because the market is settled on the half-time score alone.

See today's Top 10 1H Over 0.5 list →
Leading At Half Time

This list backs a named team to be ahead when the half-time whistle goes. It is not a bet on the final result: a side can lead at the break, lose the match, and the pick still wins.

How it settles: The named team must be in front on the half-time score. Level at the break loses, including 0-0, and the second half has no bearing on it.

See today's Top 10 HT Win list →
Most Scoring Half

Most Scoring Half asks which period of the match contains more goals: the first half, the second half, or neither, when both halves produce the same number. All goals by both teams are counted together, so this is a bet on the shape of the game rather than on who wins it.

How it settles: The half-time score gives the first-half total; the rest of the full-time score gives the second-half total. The larger total wins the pick, and Equal wins when the two are the same — including a 0-0, which counts as nil apiece rather than as no result.

See today's Top 10 Most Scoring Half list →
Over 8.5 Match Corners

This market counts every corner awarded to both teams across the match. Over 8.5 means nine or more. Corner volume tracks territory rather than quality, so the model favours attacking sides that spend the game pushing a deep-lying opponent back.

How it settles: Nine corners or more wins the pick; eight or fewer loses. Only corners actually taken are counted in the official record, and the total is settled from the league data feed once the match is complete.

See today's Top 10 Corners list →
Over 2.5 Match Yellow Cards

This market counts the yellow cards shown to both teams across the match. Over 2.5 means three or more. Booking volume is driven by how a fixture is refereed and how often the two sides foul, which is why derbies and relegation matches sit near the top of the list.

How it settles: Three yellow cards or more wins the pick. The model counts yellows only, from the league data feed. Bookmakers that settle in booking points instead — commonly 10 for a yellow and 25 for a red — can grade the same match differently, so check the rule at your book before backing a card pick.

See today's Top 10 Cards list →

Nottingham Forest FC vs Tottenham Hotspur FC: frequently asked questions FAQ

Who is predicted to win in Nottingham Forest FC vs Tottenham Hotspur FC?

Our expected-goals model's strongest call on this fixture is Over 2.5 Cards in the Over 2.5 Match Yellow Cards market, at 76.8% modelled probability. That is a probability, not a forecast of a certainty.

What is the tactical preview and xG analysis for Nottingham Forest FC vs Tottenham Hotspur FC?

Our expected goals model projects 2.02 for Nottingham Forest FC and 0.15 for Tottenham Hotspur FC, a combined 2.17 goals. Nottingham Forest FC have taken D-L-D-L-D-W-W-W-D-W from their last 10 completed matches. Tottenham Hotspur FC have taken L-L-W-L-D-W-W-D-L-L from their last 10. Across 6 previous meetings on record, Nottingham Forest FC have won 4, Tottenham Hotspur FC 2, with 0 drawn.

Which betting markets are modelled for Nottingham Forest FC vs Tottenham Hotspur FC?

This fixture is modelled in 8 markets: Over 2.5 Match Yellow Cards, First Half Over 0.5 Goals, Match Winner, Over 8.5 Match Corners, Both Teams To Score (GG), Over 2.5 Goals, Leading At Half Time and Most Scoring Half. Each is explained on this page, and the full set of selections and probabilities is in the model panel above.

When does Nottingham Forest FC vs Tottenham Hotspur FC kick off?

Nottingham Forest FC vs Tottenham Hotspur FC in the Premier League kicks off on Saturday 5 September 2026 at 14:00 UTC. Every prediction on this page is settled from the 90-minute score.

Quick Hub & Tools More