Athletic Club vs Club Atlético de Madrid prediction: expected goals, form and verdict
Our model makes it 0.85 to 2.88 on expected goals, with 72% for over 2.5 goals in the Primera Division.
747 words · ~4 min read Show full analysis Hide full analysis
Match Overview & What Is At Stake
Athletic Club host Club Atlético de Madrid in the Primera Division, kicking off Saturday 5 September at 14:15 UTC. Our expected-goals model projects 0.85 for the hosts and 2.88 for the visitors, a combined 3.73 goals against a competition norm of 2.70.
Club Atlético de Madrid are a clear favourite at 78%, with the draw back at 14.5%.
The sections below set out what the record actually shows: recent results, the meetings we hold, and what the model builds on top of them.
Form Guide & Scoring Trends
Athletic Club — last 10: W-L-L-L-D-L-L-W-L-W (most recent first). That is 13 scored and 18 conceded, 1.30 and 1.80 per game. Both teams scored in 5 of the 10, and 4 went past 2.5 goals. They kept 2 clean sheets in the run. Restricted to matches at home, that reads L-D-L-W-L across 5, 4 scored and 7 conceded.
Club Atlético de Madrid — last 10: W-D-W-L-W-W-L-W-W-L (most recent first). That is 18 scored and 15 conceded, 1.80 and 1.50 per game. Both teams scored in 6 of the 10, and 6 went past 2.5 goals. They kept 3 clean sheets in the run. Restricted to matches away from home, that reads W-L-W-W-L across 5, 10 scored and 10 conceded.
Head-to-Head Record
Across the 6 meetings on record, Athletic Club have won 2, Club Atlético de Madrid 4, with 0 drawn. That covers their domestic league meetings; cup ties and European meetings are not included.
The most recent came on 25 Apr 2026: Club Atlético de Madrid 3-2 Athletic Club.
Tactical Read: What The Numbers Say
The model expects 3.73 goals in this fixture, above the Primera Division norm of 2.70, which is where the goals markets rather than the result markets tend to pay.
Club Atlético de Madrid carry the larger share of that expectation, at 2.88 against 0.85. Both teams to score sits at 54.9%, and over 2.5 goals at 72% — read together, that is a match the model expects to stay compressed.
Expected Goals & Probability Outlook
Every figure here comes from the same Dixon-Coles adjusted Poisson model, run on the scoring rates above.
| Market | Model probability |
|---|---|
| Athletic Club win | 7.4% |
| Draw | 14.5% |
| Club Atlético de Madrid win | 78% |
| Both teams to score | 54.9% |
| Over 2.5 goals | 72% |
The likeliest exact scorelines are 0-2 at 9.9%, 0-3 at 9.5%, 1-2 at 8.5%. No single scoreline is ever likely in absolute terms — that is the nature of football — but the shape of the distribution is what the selections below are drawn from.
Published selections
- First Half Over 0.5 Goals: 1H Over 0.5 — 73.5% confidence. First-half expected goals 1.27, at a fitted 45% share of the match total. Athletic Club: 3 matches in the last fortnight. In line with the outside consensus.
- Over 8.5 Match Corners: Over 8.5 Corners — 65% confidence. Expected corners 10.8 against a league baseline of 9.7. Athletic Club: 3 matches in the last fortnight. 7.0 points above the outside consensus.
- Over 2.5 Match Yellow Cards: Over 2.5 Cards — 62.4% confidence. Expected yellow cards 3.7 against a league baseline of 4.4. Athletic Club: 3 matches in the last fortnight. 2.6 points below the outside consensus.
- Both Teams To Score (GG): GG (Yes) — 55.2% confidence. Expected goals 1.28 - 1.55, so the weaker attack still projects 1.28 goals. Athletic Club: 3 matches in the last fortnight. 2.2 points above the outside consensus.
- Over 2.5 Goals: Over 2.5 — 52.8% confidence. Expected total goals 2.82, from 1.28 - 1.55 (Primera Division baseline 1.29 per side). Athletic Club: 3 matches in the last fortnight. 2.3 points below the outside consensus.
- Match Winner: Away Win — 48.7% confidence. Expected goals 1.28 - 1.55 against a Primera Division baseline of 1.29 per side; Club Atlético de Madrid rate 0.48 clear on the fitted ratings. Athletic Club: 3 matches in the last fortnight. 13.3 points below the outside consensus.
- Match Outcome (W/D/L): Away Win — 48.7% confidence. Expected goals 1.28 - 1.55 against a Primera Division baseline of 1.29 per side; Club Atlético de Madrid rate 0.48 clear on the fitted ratings. Athletic Club: 3 matches in the last fortnight. 13.3 points below the outside consensus.
- Most Scoring Half: 2nd Half — 44.9% confidence. Expected goals 1.27 before the break and 1.55 after, at a fitted 45% first-half share. Athletic Club: 3 matches in the last fortnight. 7.1 points below the outside consensus.
- Leading At Half Time: HT Away Win — 36.5% confidence. Expected goals 1.28 - 1.55, which projects a 40% chance of a level score at the break. Athletic Club: 3 matches in the last fortnight.
Score Prediction & Verdict
Prediction: 0-2 — an Club Atlético de Madrid win, and the likeliest scoreline within that result at 9.9%.
Confidence: High. The model puts an Club Atlético de Madrid win at 78%, with the draw at 14.5%.
The call rests on the scoring rates above holding up. It is wrong if this becomes the tight, low-event match the goals numbers argue against, and the margin here leaves less room for that than most.
Predictions are modelled probabilities, not certainties. Bet responsibly.