Guaranteed Correct Synthetic Precision
Bundesliga Sat, Sep 05, 16:30 GMT
FC Schalke 04 crest
FC Schalke 04 L L W L W W L D L L
VS
FEATURED MATCH
FC Bayern München crest
FC Bayern München D W W W W W D W W W
H2H
Head to Head Record
6 meetings on record — 0 · 0 · 6 see them
Model Verdict · First Half Over 0.5 Goals
1H Over 0.5
Confidence
90.6%
See full analysis ↓
The record behind the preview

Form, Head-to-Head & Goal Expectation

20 completed matches · 6 previous meetings
FC Schalke 04 Home
Last 10 · any opponent
L L W L W W L D L L
  • 30 Aug 2026 A FC Augsburg 0-3 L
  • 27 May 2023 A RB Leipzig 2-4 L
  • 20 May 2023 H Ein Frankfurt 2-2 D
  • 13 May 2023 A Bayern Munich 0-6 L
  • 5 May 2023 A Mainz 3-2 W
  • 29 Apr 2023 H Werder Bremen 2-1 W
  • 23 Apr 2023 A Freiburg 0-4 L
  • 14 Apr 2023 H Hertha 5-2 W
  • 9 Apr 2023 A Hoffenheim 0-2 L
  • 1 Apr 2023 H Leverkusen 0-3 L
14–29
Scored / Let in
0
Clean sheets
9/10
Over 2.5
At home only: D-W-W-L-D across 5, 11 scored and 10 conceded.
Season rate 0.00 scored · 3.00 conceded / game
FC Bayern München Away
Last 10 · any opponent
D W W W W W D W W W
  • 28 Aug 2026 H VfB Stuttgart 5-1 W
  • 16 May 2026 H FC Koln 5-1 W
  • 9 May 2026 A Wolfsburg 1-0 W
  • 2 May 2026 H Heidenheim 3-3 D
  • 25 Apr 2026 A Mainz 4-3 W
  • 19 Apr 2026 H Stuttgart 4-2 W
  • 11 Apr 2026 A St Pauli 5-0 W
  • 4 Apr 2026 A Freiburg 3-2 W
  • 21 Mar 2026 H Union Berlin 4-0 W
  • 14 Mar 2026 A Leverkusen 1-1 D
35–13
Scored / Let in
3
Clean sheets
8/10
Over 2.5
Away only: W-W-W-W-D across 5, 14 scored and 6 conceded.
Season rate 5.00 scored · 1.00 conceded / game
Expected goals 6.15 total · Bundesliga norm 3.14
0.15
6.00
Likeliest scorelines 0-5 14.4% 0-6 14.4% 0-7 12.4% no single scoreline is ever likely on its own
Head to head domestic league meetings · cups and Europe not included
0
FC Schalke 04
0
Drawn
6
FC Bayern München
  • 13 May 2023 FC Bayern München 6-0 FC Schalke 04
  • 12 Nov 2022 FC Schalke 04 0-2 FC Bayern München
  • 24 Jan 2021 FC Schalke 04 0-4 FC Bayern München
  • 18 Sep 2020 FC Bayern München 8-0 FC Schalke 04
  • 25 Jan 2020 FC Bayern München 5-0 FC Schalke 04
  • 24 Aug 2019 FC Schalke 04 0-3 FC Bayern München
GUARANTEED CORRECT EDITORIAL & AI ANALYSIS

FC Schalke 04 Face FC Bayern München in Bundesliga Clash

A daunting Bundesliga preview awaits FC Schalke 04 as the numbers heavily favour FC Bayern München in this lopsided encounter.

994 words · ~5 min read Show full analysis

Match Overview & What Is At Stake

FC Schalke 04 take on FC Bayern München in a fixture where the statistical disparity between the two clubs is stark. This Bundesliga preview examines an encounter carrying immense numerical weight, with our analytical models pointing towards a heavily skewed contest. Readers weighing up selections will find that the underlying metrics offer little room for sentimentality, outlining a mismatch of significant proportions.

The home side enter this match carrying a difficult run of results. FC Bayern München arrive with a formidable scoring rate that has dominated their recent outings. Understanding the dynamics of this fixture requires a close look at the cold, hard figures generated across previous meetings and current scoring trends.

FC Schalke 04 show a turbulent sequence in their last 10 completed matches, recording four wins and six defeats alongside a single draw. During this stretch, FC Schalke 04 scored 14 goals and conceded 29, translating to 1.40 scored and 2.90 conceded per game. Defensive fragility is a constant theme, with zero clean sheets kept across those 10 fixtures. Both teams scored in five of them, and nine matches went over 2.5 goals. Restricting the view to home fixtures yields a steadier run of one draw, two wins, one defeat, and another draw across five matches, featuring 11 goals scored and 10 conceded.

FC Bayern München present a relentless profile over their last 10 completed matches, registering eight wins and two draws without a single defeat. They accumulated 35 goals while conceding 13, averaging 3.50 scored and 1.30 conceded per game. They managed three clean sheets, saw both teams score in seven outings, and pushed eight games past the 2.5-goal threshold. Away from home, FC Bayern München boast four wins and a single draw across five matches, netting 14 goals and conceding six. Their overall season scoring rate sits at 5.00 goals scored and 1.00 conceded per match across the competition.

Metric FC Schalke 04 (Last 10) FC Bayern München (Last 10)
Goals Scored Per Game 1.40 3.50
Goals Conceded Per Game 2.90 1.30
Clean Sheets 0 3
Both Teams Scored % 50% 70%
Over 2.5 Goals % 90% 80%

Head-to-Head Record

History between these two clubs in domestic league meetings documented in our archive offers zero encouragement for the hosts. Across six previous encounters, FC Bayern München have claimed six victories, while FC Schalke 04 have won none, accompanied by zero draws.

The most recent clash on 13 May 2023 finished in a resounding 6-0 win for FC Bayern München. Earlier meetings in the archive follow a similar trajectory, including an 8-0 victory for FC Bayern München on 18 September 2020 and a 5-0 scoreline on 25 Jan 2020. Other historical results feature a 4-0 away win in January 2021, a 2-0 home win for FC Bayern München in November 2022, and a 3-0 away win in August 2019. This sequence underscores a historical gulf in quality when these two clubs meet in the league.

Tactical Read: What The Numbers Say

The statistical footprint of both sides points to a high-tempo, one-sided affair. FC Schalke 04's defensive metrics indicate vulnerability against elite attacking units, conceding at a rate of nearly three goals per match across their last 10 outings. Conversely, FC Bayern München's attacking output is relentless, averaging 3.50 goals per game in their recent fixtures and scaling up to 5.00 for the broader season sample.

Expectations for goalmouth action are naturally elevated. The data suggests that FC Bayern München will dominate territory and shot generation, forcing the hosts into a defensive posture. Yet, the numbers also highlight that FC Bayern München allow goals, keeping just three clean sheets in their last 10 and seeing both teams score in seven of them. This creates an intriguing dynamic where the away side's defensive lapses could occasionally offer a window, even if the overarching flow remains entirely under their control.

Expected Goals & Probability Outlook

Our Dixon-Coles adjusted Poisson engine delivers a stark projection for this fixture. Expected goals are calculated at 0.15 for FC Schalke 04 and 6.00 for FC Bayern München. The total expected goals figure reaches 6.15, towering well above the competition baseline of 3.14 and marking this fixture as significantly higher-scoring than the Bundesliga norm.

Outcome probabilities underline the mismatch:

  • Home win: 0%
  • Draw: 0.5%
  • Away win: 99.4%

Market probabilities reflect the expected goal glut. Both teams to score sits at 13.9%, while over 2.5 goals is heavily fancied at 94.2%. The likeliest scorelines in order are 0-5 at 14.4%, 0-6 at 14.4%, and 0-7 at 12.4%.

Published picks for this fixture further quantify the expected patterns:

  • Match Winner / Match Outcome: Away Win at 87.5% confidence. Engine note: Expected goals 1.06 - 4.11 against a Bundesliga baseline of 1.59 per side; FC Bayern München rate 1.77 clear on the fitted ratings.
  • First Half Over 0.5 Goals: 90.6% confidence. Engine note: First-half expected goals 2.33, at a fitted 45% share of the match total.
  • Over 2.5 Goals: 80.1% confidence. Engine note: Expected total goals 5.17, from 1.06 - 4.11.
  • Leading At Half Time: HT Away Win at 75.1% confidence. Engine note: Expected goals project a 20% chance of a level score at the break.
  • Both Teams To Score (GG): GG (Yes) at 55.2% confidence. Engine note: Expected goals suggest the weaker attack still projects 1.06 goals.
  • Over 8.5 Match Corners: 68.4% confidence with expected corners at 11.7.
  • Over 2.5 Match Yellow Cards: 60.8% confidence with expected yellow cards at 3.6.
  • Most Scoring Half: 2nd Half at 50.4% confidence, with expected goals rising from 2.33 before the break to 2.85 after.

Score Prediction & Verdict

For anyone formulating an FC Schalke 04 vs FC Bayern München prediction, the data demands a decisive stance. The statistical evidence, historical head-to-head record, and expected goals models converge on a heavy away victory.

The verdict is a comprehensive 0-5 win for FC Bayern München, backed by the model's 87.5% confidence rating for the away win.

For this call to be wrong, FC Schalke 04 would need to achieve a historic defensive shutout while simultaneously outperforming their seasonal metrics by a margin that defies every mathematical indicator in our database, or FC Bayern München would need to suffer an unprecedented offensive collapse that completely contradicts their 5.00 goals-per-game season scoring rate. Barring such an extraordinary anomaly, the numbers dictate only one outcome.

Published by Guaranteed Correct Score Tips · Bundesliga
Updated: Aug 30, 2026 04:32
✈️
OFFICIAL TELEGRAM COMMUNITY

Get Instant AI Predictions & Admin Support on Telegram

Join our public channel for instant match alerts or contact live admin support anytime.

👑 PRO VIP FEATURE

Calculated Probabilities & xG Models Gated

Upgrade to Guaranteed Correct PRO to unlock full expected-goals (xG) Poisson calculations, exact score probabilities, and market conviction percentages for this match.

✓ Instant Unlocking ✓ All 7 Market Matrixes ✓ 100% Ad-Free Access

Markets modelled for FC Schalke 04 vs FC Bayern München

What each bet on this fixture actually is, and what has to happen for it to win.

Match Winner

A match winner pick backs one named team to win the game outright. This list ranks the ten upcoming fixtures where the model gives one side the highest chance of doing that — home wins and away wins only, because the draw is a separate outcome and is covered on the match preview rather than here.

How it settles: The pick wins if the named team is ahead when the 90 minutes are up. A draw loses, and extra time and penalties in cup ties are ignored: everything on this site is settled from the 90-minute score.

See today's Top 10 Win list →
Over 2.5 Goals

Over 2.5 goals means the two teams combine for three goals or more. This list ranks the ten upcoming fixtures where the model has the strongest view on that line — normally high-scoring attacks, open defences, or leagues whose baseline goal rate runs above average.

How it settles: Three goals or more at full time wins an Over 2.5 pick; exactly two or fewer loses. Own goals count towards the total and, as everywhere on the site, only the 90 minutes are counted.

See today's Top 10 Over 2.5 list →
Both Teams To Score (GG)

Both Teams To Score — GG on most coupons — asks only whether each side finds the net at least once. Who wins is irrelevant, which is why the list often prefers two mid-table attacking sides over a one-sided fixture between a giant and a defensive minnow.

How it settles: Both teams must score at least one goal in the 90 minutes. 1-1, 2-1 and 3-2 all win; 2-0, 1-0 and 0-0 all lose. Own goals count for the team credited with the goal in the official record.

See today's Top 10 BTTS list →
First Half Over 0.5 Goals

This market asks a single question: will there be at least one goal before half time, by either team? It is the shortest question on the site, which is why the list is ranked against a much higher bar than the others.

How it settles: Any goal scored in the first half wins the pick, no matter who scores it. A goalless first half loses even if the second half produces five, because the market is settled on the half-time score alone.

See today's Top 10 1H Over 0.5 list →
Leading At Half Time

This list backs a named team to be ahead when the half-time whistle goes. It is not a bet on the final result: a side can lead at the break, lose the match, and the pick still wins.

How it settles: The named team must be in front on the half-time score. Level at the break loses, including 0-0, and the second half has no bearing on it.

See today's Top 10 HT Win list →
Most Scoring Half

Most Scoring Half asks which period of the match contains more goals: the first half, the second half, or neither, when both halves produce the same number. All goals by both teams are counted together, so this is a bet on the shape of the game rather than on who wins it.

How it settles: The half-time score gives the first-half total; the rest of the full-time score gives the second-half total. The larger total wins the pick, and Equal wins when the two are the same — including a 0-0, which counts as nil apiece rather than as no result.

See today's Top 10 Most Scoring Half list →
Over 8.5 Match Corners

This market counts every corner awarded to both teams across the match. Over 8.5 means nine or more. Corner volume tracks territory rather than quality, so the model favours attacking sides that spend the game pushing a deep-lying opponent back.

How it settles: Nine corners or more wins the pick; eight or fewer loses. Only corners actually taken are counted in the official record, and the total is settled from the league data feed once the match is complete.

See today's Top 10 Corners list →
Over 2.5 Match Yellow Cards

This market counts the yellow cards shown to both teams across the match. Over 2.5 means three or more. Booking volume is driven by how a fixture is refereed and how often the two sides foul, which is why derbies and relegation matches sit near the top of the list.

How it settles: Three yellow cards or more wins the pick. The model counts yellows only, from the league data feed. Bookmakers that settle in booking points instead — commonly 10 for a yellow and 25 for a red — can grade the same match differently, so check the rule at your book before backing a card pick.

See today's Top 10 Cards list →

FC Schalke 04 vs FC Bayern München: frequently asked questions FAQ

Who is predicted to win in FC Schalke 04 vs FC Bayern München?

Our expected-goals model's strongest call on this fixture is 1H Over 0.5 in the First Half Over 0.5 Goals market, at 90.6% modelled probability. That is a probability, not a forecast of a certainty.

What is the tactical preview and xG analysis for FC Schalke 04 vs FC Bayern München?

Our expected goals model projects 0.15 for FC Schalke 04 and 6.00 for FC Bayern München, a combined 6.15 goals. FC Schalke 04 have taken L-L-D-L-W-W-L-W-L-L from their last 10 completed matches. FC Bayern München have taken W-W-W-D-W-W-W-W-W-D from their last 10. Across 6 previous meetings on record, FC Schalke 04 have won 0, FC Bayern München 6, with 0 drawn.

Which betting markets are modelled for FC Schalke 04 vs FC Bayern München?

This fixture is modelled in 8 markets: First Half Over 0.5 Goals, Match Winner, Over 2.5 Goals, Leading At Half Time, Over 8.5 Match Corners, Over 2.5 Match Yellow Cards, Both Teams To Score (GG) and Most Scoring Half. Each is explained on this page, and the full set of selections and probabilities is in the model panel above.

When does FC Schalke 04 vs FC Bayern München kick off?

FC Schalke 04 vs FC Bayern München in the Bundesliga kicks off on Saturday 5 September 2026 at 16:30 UTC. Every prediction on this page is settled from the 90-minute score.

Quick Hub & Tools More