OGC Nice vs Le Mans FC prediction: expected goals, form and verdict
Our model makes it 0.15 to 2.16 on expected goals, with 40.6% for over 2.5 goals in the Ligue 1.
649 words · ~4 min read Show full analysis Hide full analysis
Match Overview & What Is At Stake
OGC Nice host Le Mans FC in the Ligue 1, kicking off Saturday 5 September at 18:45 UTC. Our expected-goals model projects 0.15 for the hosts and 2.16 for the visitors, a combined 2.31 goals against a competition norm of 2.78.
Le Mans FC are a clear favourite at 84.3%, with the draw back at 14.3%.
The sections below set out what the record actually shows: recent results, the meetings we hold, and what the model builds on top of them.
Form Guide & Scoring Trends
OGC Nice — last 10: L-D-D-L-D-D-D-D-L-L (most recent first). That is 5 scored and 15 conceded, 0.50 and 1.50 per game. Both teams scored in 5 of the 10, and 4 went past 2.5 goals. They kept 3 clean sheets in the run. Restricted to matches at home, that reads D-D-D-D-L across 5, 2 scored and 6 conceded.
Le Mans FC — last 2: L-D (most recent first). That is 4 scored and 5 conceded, 2.00 and 2.50 per game. Both teams scored in 2 of the 2, and 2 went past 2.5 goals. They have not kept a clean sheet in the run. Restricted to matches away from home, that reads L across 1, 2 scored and 3 conceded.
Tactical Read: What The Numbers Say
The model expects 2.31 goals in this fixture, below the Ligue 1 norm of 2.78, the profile of a match decided by one goal rather than by three.
Le Mans FC carry the larger share of that expectation, at 2.16 against 0.15. Both teams to score sits at 12.7%, and over 2.5 goals at 40.6% — read together, that is a match the model expects to stay compressed.
Expected Goals & Probability Outlook
Every figure here comes from the same Dixon-Coles adjusted Poisson model, run on the scoring rates above.
| Market | Model probability |
|---|---|
| OGC Nice win | 1.5% |
| Draw | 14.3% |
| Le Mans FC win | 84.3% |
| Both teams to score | 12.7% |
| Over 2.5 goals | 40.6% |
The likeliest exact scorelines are 0-2 at 23.2%, 0-1 at 21%, 0-3 at 16.7%. No single scoreline is ever likely in absolute terms — that is the nature of football — but the shape of the distribution is what the selections below are drawn from.
Published selections
- First Half Over 0.5 Goals: 1H Over 0.5 — 66.3% confidence. First-half expected goals 1.07, at a fitted 45% share of the match total. 7.8 points below the outside consensus.
- Over 2.5 Match Yellow Cards: Over 2.5 Cards — 65.5% confidence. Expected yellow cards 3.6 against a league baseline of 3.7. 7.5 points above the outside consensus.
- Over 8.5 Match Corners: Over 8.5 Corners — 64.6% confidence. Expected corners 10.8 against a league baseline of 9.6. 9.6 points above the outside consensus.
- Both Teams To Score (GG): NG (No) — 55.2% confidence. Expected goals 1.19 - 1.20, so the weaker attack still projects 1.19 goals. 9.2 points above the outside consensus.
- Over 2.5 Goals: Under 2.5 — 52.9% confidence. Expected total goals 2.39, from 1.19 - 1.20 (Ligue 1 baseline 1.41 per side). 3.9 points above the outside consensus.
- Most Scoring Half: 2nd Half — 42.1% confidence. Expected goals 1.07 before the break and 1.31 after, at a fitted 45% first-half share. In line with the outside consensus.
- Match Outcome (W/D/L): Away Win — 40.2% confidence. Expected goals 1.19 - 1.20 against a Ligue 1 baseline of 1.41 per side; Le Mans FC rate 0.15 clear on the fitted ratings. 16.1 points above the outside consensus, with nothing in the team news to explain it — treated as a warning, not an edge.
- Match Winner: Away Win — 40.1% confidence. Expected goals 1.19 - 1.20 against a Ligue 1 baseline of 1.41 per side; Le Mans FC rate 0.15 clear on the fitted ratings. 16.1 points above the outside consensus, with nothing in the team news to explain it — treated as a warning, not an edge.
- Leading At Half Time: HT Away Win — 32% confidence. Expected goals 1.19 - 1.20, which projects a 45% chance of a level score at the break.
Score Prediction & Verdict
Prediction: 0-2 — an Le Mans FC win, and the likeliest scoreline within that result at 23.2%.
Confidence: High. The model puts an Le Mans FC win at 84.3%, with the draw at 14.3%.
The call rests on the scoring rates above holding up. It is wrong if this becomes an open game the goals numbers do not expect, and the margin here leaves less room for that than most.
Predictions are modelled probabilities, not certainties. Bet responsibly.