Villarreal CF vs RC Deportivo La Coruña prediction: expected goals, form and verdict
Our model makes it 1.14 to 2.06 on expected goals, with 61.9% for over 2.5 goals in the Primera Division.
725 words · ~4 min read Show full analysis Hide full analysis
Match Overview & What Is At Stake
Villarreal CF host RC Deportivo La Coruña in the Primera Division, kicking off Saturday 5 September at 19:00 UTC. Our expected-goals model projects 1.14 for the hosts and 2.06 for the visitors, a combined 3.19 goals against a competition norm of 2.70.
RC Deportivo La Coruña are a clear favourite at 57.4%, with the draw back at 23.5%.
The sections below set out what the record actually shows: recent results, the meetings we hold, and what the model builds on top of them.
Form Guide & Scoring Trends
Villarreal CF — last 10: L-D-D-W-L-L-D-W-W-D (most recent first). That is 20 scored and 15 conceded, 2.00 and 1.50 per game. Both teams scored in 8 of the 10, and 6 went past 2.5 goals. They have not kept a clean sheet in the run. Restricted to matches at home, that reads W-L-W-W-W across 5, 17 scored and 7 conceded.
RC Deportivo La Coruña — last 10: W-D-D-L-L-D-L-D-D-W (most recent first). That is 13 scored and 15 conceded, 1.30 and 1.50 per game. Both teams scored in 7 of the 10, and 5 went past 2.5 goals. They kept 3 clean sheets in the run. Restricted to matches away from home, that reads D-L-D-D-W across 5, 6 scored and 6 conceded.
Head-to-Head Record
Across the 2 meetings on record, Villarreal CF have won 1, RC Deportivo La Coruña 0, with 1 drawn. That covers their domestic league meetings; cup ties and European meetings are not included.
The most recent came on 12 May 2018: RC Deportivo La Coruña 2-4 Villarreal CF.
Tactical Read: What The Numbers Say
The model expects 3.19 goals in this fixture, above the Primera Division norm of 2.70, which is where the goals markets rather than the result markets tend to pay.
RC Deportivo La Coruña carry the larger share of that expectation, at 2.06 against 1.14. Both teams to score sits at 60.5%, and over 2.5 goals at 61.9% — read together, that is a match the model expects to open up at both ends.
Expected Goals & Probability Outlook
Every figure here comes from the same Dixon-Coles adjusted Poisson model, run on the scoring rates above.
| Market | Model probability |
|---|---|
| Villarreal CF win | 19.1% |
| Draw | 23.5% |
| RC Deportivo La Coruña win | 57.4% |
| Both teams to score | 60.5% |
| Over 2.5 goals | 61.9% |
The likeliest exact scorelines are 1-1 at 10.8%, 1-2 at 9.9%, 0-2 at 8.7%. No single scoreline is ever likely in absolute terms — that is the nature of football — but the shape of the distribution is what the selections below are drawn from.
Published selections
- First Half Over 0.5 Goals: 1H Over 0.5 — 77.4% confidence. First-half expected goals 1.49, at a fitted 45% share of the match total. 3.4 points above the outside consensus.
- Over 2.5 Match Yellow Cards: Over 2.5 Cards — 72.6% confidence. Expected yellow cards 4.2 against a league baseline of 4.4. In line with the outside consensus.
- Over 2.5 Goals: Over 2.5 — 61.6% confidence. Expected total goals 3.30, from 2.19 - 1.11 (Primera Division baseline 1.29 per side). 10.6 points above the outside consensus.
- Over 8.5 Match Corners: Over 8.5 Corners — 61.1% confidence. Expected corners 9.9 against a league baseline of 9.7. 3.1 points above the outside consensus.
- Both Teams To Score (GG): GG (Yes) — 55.6% confidence. Expected goals 2.19 - 1.11, so the weaker attack still projects 1.11 goals. In line with the outside consensus.
- Match Winner: Home Win — 54% confidence. Expected goals 2.19 - 1.11 against a Primera Division baseline of 1.29 per side; Villarreal CF rate 0.42 clear on the fitted ratings. 2.0 points above the outside consensus.
- Match Outcome (W/D/L): Home Win — 54% confidence. Expected goals 2.19 - 1.11 against a Primera Division baseline of 1.29 per side; Villarreal CF rate 0.42 clear on the fitted ratings. 2.0 points above the outside consensus.
- Most Scoring Half: 2nd Half — 45.6% confidence. Expected goals 1.49 before the break and 1.82 after, at a fitted 45% first-half share. In line with the outside consensus.
- Leading At Half Time: HT Home Win — 43.5% confidence. Expected goals 2.19 - 1.11, which projects a 35% chance of a level score at the break.
Score Prediction & Verdict
Prediction: 1-2 — an RC Deportivo La Coruña win, and the likeliest scoreline within that result at 9.9%.
Confidence: Medium. The model puts an RC Deportivo La Coruña win at 57.4%, with the draw at 23.5%.
Worth being straight about: across every scoreline the model considers, the single most likely one is 1-1 at 10.8%. A favourite of this size does not make any one scoreline probable — it shifts where the weight of the distribution sits.
The call rests on the scoring rates above holding up. It is wrong if this becomes the tight, low-event match the goals numbers argue against, and the margin here leaves less room for that than most.
Predictions are modelled probabilities, not certainties. Bet responsibly.