Guaranteed Correct Synthetic Precision
Primeira Liga Sat, Sep 05, 19:30 GMT
Sporting Clube de Portugal crest
Sporting Clube de Portugal W
VS
FEATURED MATCH
CD Nacional crest
CD Nacional L W W L L W D W L L
H2H
Head to Head Record
No league meeting on record. Cup ties and European meetings are not covered.
Model Verdict · Over 2.5 Match Yellow Cards
Over 2.5 Cards
Confidence
83.6%
See full analysis ↓
The record behind the preview

Form, Head-to-Head & Goal Expectation

11 completed matches · 0 previous meetings
Sporting Clube de Portugal Home
Last 1 · any opponent
W
  • 28 Aug 2026 A Rio Ave FC 4-0 W
4–0
Scored / Let in
1
Clean sheets
1/1
Over 2.5
Season rate 3.00 scored · 1.25 conceded / game
CD Nacional Away
Last 10 · any opponent
L W W L L W D W L L
  • 30 Aug 2026 H CF Estrela da Amadora 2-3 L
  • 23 Aug 2026 A Guimaraes 0-1 L
  • 16 Aug 2026 H Estoril 2-0 W
  • 10 Aug 2026 A Santa Clara 2-2 D
  • 16 May 2026 H Guimaraes 2-0 W
  • 11 May 2026 A Santa Clara 0-2 L
  • 2 May 2026 H AVS 1-2 L
  • 25 Apr 2026 A Tondela 2-0 W
  • 18 Apr 2026 H Alverca 1-0 W
  • 12 Apr 2026 A Benfica 0-2 L
12–12
Scored / Let in
4
Clean sheets
3/10
Over 2.5
Away only: L-D-L-W-L across 5, 4 scored and 7 conceded.
Season rate 1.50 scored · 1.50 conceded / game
Expected goals 5.22 total · Primeira Liga norm 2.70
3.83
1.39
Likeliest scorelines 3-1 7% 4-1 6.8% 2-1 5.5% no single scoreline is ever likely on its own
Head to head

We hold no league meeting between these two clubs. Our history covers the domestic leagues, so clubs that have only met in a cup tie or in Europe show nothing here. That is a gap in the record rather than a statement about the fixture, so the preview says nothing about their history.

GUARANTEED CORRECT EDITORIAL & AI ANALYSIS

Sporting Clube de Portugal Host CD Nacional in Primeira Liga Action

Sporting Clube de Portugal welcome CD Nacional for a Primeira Liga encounter where our quantitative models project a high-scoring home victory against the underlying metrics.

818 words · ~5 min read Show full analysis

Match Overview & What Is At Stake

Sporting Clube de Portugal step onto the pitch against CD Nacional carrying a season scoring rate of 3.00 goals scored and 1.25 conceded per match across the competition. This Primeira Liga preview examines a fixture where the statistical projections point firmly toward attacking dominance from the hosts. CD Nacional arrive with an average of 1.50 goals scored and 1.50 conceded per fixture, setting up a clash of contrasting defensive records.

This fixture arrives with our analytical models forecasting a total of 5.22 expected goals. That figure dwarfs the competition baseline of 2.70 goals per match. Readers weighing up their selections will find that this contest ranks as one of the most explosive on the weekend slate.

The underlying data suggests a match script defined by constant pressure from the home side. CD Nacional face an uphill battle to contain an opponent averaging three goals per game over the course of the campaign.

Sporting Clube de Portugal enter this match following a commanding 4-0 away victory against Rio Ave FC on 28 August 2026. That single completed fixture on record for the hosts yielded four goals scored, a clean sheet, zero matches with both teams scoring, and one contest clearing the over 2.5 goals threshold. Their scoring efficiency remains exceptionally high.

CD Nacional present a more volatile profile across their last 10 completed matches, recording four wins, one draw, and five losses in a sequence reading L-L-W-D-W-L-L-W-W-L. They scored 12 goals and conceded 12 across those 10 outings, keeping four clean sheets while seeing three fixtures finish with both teams scoring and three going over 2.5 goals.

Recent results for CD Nacional show a narrow 3-2 home defeat to CF Estrela da Amadora on 30 August 2026, preceded by a 1-0 away loss at Guimaraes on 23 Aug 2026 and a 2-0 home win against Estoril on 16 Aug 2026. Further back in August, they drew 2-2 away at Santa Clara.

When restricted to matches away from home across their last five fixtures, CD Nacional record one win, one draw, and three losses. They scored four goals and conceded seven on their travels. That away defensive record faces its sternest test yet against a rampant home attack.

Tactical Read: What The Numbers Say

The Dixon-Coles adjusted Poisson engine projects an expected goals tally of 3.83 for Sporting Clube de Portugal and 1.39 for CD Nacional. This numerical gap underscores the scale of the challenge facing the visitors. The expected goals model anticipates the home attack will consistently breach the defensive lines of CD Nacional.

Metric Sporting Clube de Portugal CD Nacional Primeira Liga Baseline
Season Goals Scored Per Game 3.00 1.50 1.33
Season Goals Conceded Per Game 1.25 1.50 1.33
Expected Goals (Model) 3.83 1.39 2.70 (Total Baseline)

Additional metrics highlight further avenues for match action. Expected yellow cards sit at 5.1 against a league baseline of 3.9, generating an Over 2.5 Match Yellow Cards selection at 83.6% confidence. First-half expected goals project at 1.02, accounting for a fitted 45% share of the match total, supporting the First Half Over 0.5 Goals pick at 69.9% confidence.

Corner metrics also point upward. Expected corners reach 10.5 against a league baseline of 9.6, aligning with the Over 8.5 Match Corners pick at 63.9% confidence. The tactical indicators collectively point to an open, high-tempo encounter with sustained pressure in both penalty areas.

Expected Goals & Probability Outlook

Probability models assign an 80.2% chance of a home win for Sporting Clube de Portugal. A draw stands at 11.2%, while an away win for CD Nacional is rated at just 8.6%. The outcome probabilities reflect the stark disparity in season scoring rates between the two clubs.

Market and model indicators for goal lines reflect the elevated scoring expectations. Both teams to score is priced with a 73.8% probability, while the likelihood of clearing the over 2.5 goals threshold stands at 89.3%.

Likeliest scorelines illustrate the expected dominance of the hosts. The most probable exact scoreline is a 3-1 home victory at 7.0%, followed closely by a 4-1 home win at 6.8%. A 2-1 Sporting Clube de Portugal victory ranks as the third likeliest outcome at 5.5%. For those considering alternative scenarios, the likeliest draw scoreline is 2-2 at 3.8%, while an away win is most likely to materialize as a 1-2 scoreline at 2.0%.

Score Prediction & Verdict

This Sporting Clube de Portugal vs CD Nacional prediction points firmly toward a decisive victory for the home side in a match overflowing with attacking output. The underlying numbers, anchored by a 3.83 expected goals projection for the hosts and a 1.39 expected goals figure for the visitors, leave little room for a low-scoring stalemate.

The model commits to a 3-1 home victory at 7.0% confidence, aligning directly with the primary outcome probability of a Sporting Clube de Portugal win.

For this call to be wrong, CD Nacional would need to drastically overperform their defensive metrics while simultaneously neutralizing an attack that averages 3.00 goals per match. Should the visitors manage to keep the home side below two goals and capitalize on their 1.39 expected goals output, the alternate 1-2 away win scenario or a high-scoring draw could materialize against the statistical grain.

Published by Guaranteed Correct Score Tips · Primeira Liga
Updated: Aug 30, 2026 04:34
✈️
OFFICIAL TELEGRAM COMMUNITY

Get Instant AI Predictions & Admin Support on Telegram

Join our public channel for instant match alerts or contact live admin support anytime.

👑 PRO VIP FEATURE

Calculated Probabilities & xG Models Gated

Upgrade to Guaranteed Correct PRO to unlock full expected-goals (xG) Poisson calculations, exact score probabilities, and market conviction percentages for this match.

✓ Instant Unlocking ✓ All 7 Market Matrixes ✓ 100% Ad-Free Access

Markets modelled for Sporting Clube de Portugal vs CD Nacional

What each bet on this fixture actually is, and what has to happen for it to win.

Match Winner

A match winner pick backs one named team to win the game outright. This list ranks the ten upcoming fixtures where the model gives one side the highest chance of doing that — home wins and away wins only, because the draw is a separate outcome and is covered on the match preview rather than here.

How it settles: The pick wins if the named team is ahead when the 90 minutes are up. A draw loses, and extra time and penalties in cup ties are ignored: everything on this site is settled from the 90-minute score.

See today's Top 10 Win list →
Over 2.5 Goals

Over 2.5 goals means the two teams combine for three goals or more. This list ranks the ten upcoming fixtures where the model has the strongest view on that line — normally high-scoring attacks, open defences, or leagues whose baseline goal rate runs above average.

How it settles: Three goals or more at full time wins an Over 2.5 pick; exactly two or fewer loses. Own goals count towards the total and, as everywhere on the site, only the 90 minutes are counted.

See today's Top 10 Over 2.5 list →
Both Teams To Score (GG)

Both Teams To Score — GG on most coupons — asks only whether each side finds the net at least once. Who wins is irrelevant, which is why the list often prefers two mid-table attacking sides over a one-sided fixture between a giant and a defensive minnow.

How it settles: Both teams must score at least one goal in the 90 minutes. 1-1, 2-1 and 3-2 all win; 2-0, 1-0 and 0-0 all lose. Own goals count for the team credited with the goal in the official record.

See today's Top 10 BTTS list →
First Half Over 0.5 Goals

This market asks a single question: will there be at least one goal before half time, by either team? It is the shortest question on the site, which is why the list is ranked against a much higher bar than the others.

How it settles: Any goal scored in the first half wins the pick, no matter who scores it. A goalless first half loses even if the second half produces five, because the market is settled on the half-time score alone.

See today's Top 10 1H Over 0.5 list →
Leading At Half Time

This list backs a named team to be ahead when the half-time whistle goes. It is not a bet on the final result: a side can lead at the break, lose the match, and the pick still wins.

How it settles: The named team must be in front on the half-time score. Level at the break loses, including 0-0, and the second half has no bearing on it.

See today's Top 10 HT Win list →
Most Scoring Half

Most Scoring Half asks which period of the match contains more goals: the first half, the second half, or neither, when both halves produce the same number. All goals by both teams are counted together, so this is a bet on the shape of the game rather than on who wins it.

How it settles: The half-time score gives the first-half total; the rest of the full-time score gives the second-half total. The larger total wins the pick, and Equal wins when the two are the same — including a 0-0, which counts as nil apiece rather than as no result.

See today's Top 10 Most Scoring Half list →
Over 8.5 Match Corners

This market counts every corner awarded to both teams across the match. Over 8.5 means nine or more. Corner volume tracks territory rather than quality, so the model favours attacking sides that spend the game pushing a deep-lying opponent back.

How it settles: Nine corners or more wins the pick; eight or fewer loses. Only corners actually taken are counted in the official record, and the total is settled from the league data feed once the match is complete.

See today's Top 10 Corners list →
Over 2.5 Match Yellow Cards

This market counts the yellow cards shown to both teams across the match. Over 2.5 means three or more. Booking volume is driven by how a fixture is refereed and how often the two sides foul, which is why derbies and relegation matches sit near the top of the list.

How it settles: Three yellow cards or more wins the pick. The model counts yellows only, from the league data feed. Bookmakers that settle in booking points instead — commonly 10 for a yellow and 25 for a red — can grade the same match differently, so check the rule at your book before backing a card pick.

See today's Top 10 Cards list →

Sporting Clube de Portugal vs CD Nacional: frequently asked questions FAQ

Who is predicted to win in Sporting Clube de Portugal vs CD Nacional?

Our expected-goals model's strongest call on this fixture is Over 2.5 Cards in the Over 2.5 Match Yellow Cards market, at 83.6% modelled probability. That is a probability, not a forecast of a certainty.

What is the tactical preview and xG analysis for Sporting Clube de Portugal vs CD Nacional?

Our expected goals model projects 3.83 for Sporting Clube de Portugal and 1.39 for CD Nacional, a combined 5.22 goals. Sporting Clube de Portugal have taken W from their last 1 completed matches. CD Nacional have taken L-L-W-D-W-L-L-W-W-L from their last 10.

Which betting markets are modelled for Sporting Clube de Portugal vs CD Nacional?

This fixture is modelled in 8 markets: Over 2.5 Match Yellow Cards, First Half Over 0.5 Goals, Over 8.5 Match Corners, Match Winner, Both Teams To Score (GG), Over 2.5 Goals, Most Scoring Half and Leading At Half Time. Each is explained on this page, and the full set of selections and probabilities is in the model panel above.

When does Sporting Clube de Portugal vs CD Nacional kick off?

Sporting Clube de Portugal vs CD Nacional in the Primeira Liga kicks off on Saturday 5 September 2026 at 19:30 UTC. Every prediction on this page is settled from the 90-minute score.

Quick Hub & Tools More