Guaranteed Correct Synthetic Precision
Campeonato Brasileiro Série A Sun, Sep 06, 00:00 GMT
Fluminense FC crest
Fluminense FC D
VS
FEATURED MATCH
CR Vasco da Gama crest
CR Vasco da Gama W
H2H
Head to Head Record
No league meeting on record. Cup ties and European meetings are not covered.
Model Verdict · Over 2.5 Match Yellow Cards
Over 2.5 Cards
Confidence
72.6%
See full analysis ↓
The record behind the preview

Form, Head-to-Head & Goal Expectation

2 completed matches · 0 previous meetings
Fluminense FC Home
Last 1 · any opponent
D
  • 30 Aug 2026 A CA Paranaense 3-3 D
3–3
Scored / Let in
0
Clean sheets
1/1
Over 2.5
Season rate 1.56 scored · 1.28 conceded / game
CR Vasco da Gama Away
Last 1 · any opponent
W
  • 30 Aug 2026 H Cruzeiro EC 3-1 W
3–1
Scored / Let in
0
Clean sheets
1/1
Over 2.5
Season rate 1.13 scored · 1.63 conceded / game
Expected goals 3.23 total · Campeonato Brasileiro Série A norm 2.70
2.16
1.07
Likeliest scorelines 1-1 10.3% 2-1 9.9% 2-0 9.3% no single scoreline is ever likely on its own
Head to head

We hold no league meeting between these two clubs. Our history covers the domestic leagues, so clubs that have only met in a cup tie or in Europe show nothing here. That is a gap in the record rather than a statement about the fixture, so the preview says nothing about their history.

GUARANTEED CORRECT EDITORIAL & AI ANALYSIS

Fluminense FC vs CR Vasco da Gama: Goals Expected in Serie A Clash

This Campeonato Brasileiro Série A preview breaks down a fixture where underlying numbers point toward an open, high-scoring encounter driven by high expected goals.

913 words · ~5 min read Show full analysis

Match Overview & What Is At Stake

Fluminense FC host CR Vasco da Gama in a Campeonato Brasileiro Série A fixture where the underlying data signals an above-average goal output. This Fluminense FC vs CR Vasco da Gama prediction centers on two attacking units that consistently generate opportunities relative to the wider competition. The fixture arrives with both sides carrying distinct scoring profiles into the weekend.

Analysing the data reveals an expectation of sustained pressure from the opening whistle. The contest brings together a home side averaging 1.56 goals scored per match across the season and a visiting team that has shown vulnerability on the road. Bettors and analysts monitoring the market will find clear indicators pointing toward offensive activity at both ends of the pitch.

With the Campeonato Brasileiro Série A baseline for total expected goals sitting at 2.70, our predictive engine elevates this specific meeting to 3.23. That upward adjustment underscores the attacking potential on display. The numbers suggest that spectators and backers should anticipate a fluid game state with ample penalty-box entries.

Fluminense FC enter this fixture following a high-scoring 3-3 draw away at CA Paranaense on August 30, 2026. That single completed match on our immediate record demonstrated both defensive frailties and clinical finishing, yielding three goals scored and three conceded while keeping no clean sheets. Across the broader campaign, Fluminense FC maintain a season scoring rate of 1.56 goals scored and 1.28 conceded per game.

CR Vasco da Gama arrive with a positive result from their own August 30 outing, securing a 3-1 home victory against Cruzeiro EC. That performance reflected their season-long statistics, where they average 1.13 goals scored and 1.63 conceded per match. Like their opponents, their recent outing produced over 2.5 goals with both teams finding the net, though they also failed to register a clean sheet.

When combining these trajectories, the patterns align toward attacking productivity. Fluminense FC score at a healthy clip across all venues, while CR Vasco da Gama's defensive concession rate of 1.63 per game opens the door for sustained pressure. Both sides show a tendency to participate in matches where defensive control takes a backseat to offensive enterprise.

Metric Fluminense FC CR Vasco da Gama
Season Goals Scored Per Game 1.56 1.13
Season Goals Conceded Per Game 1.28 1.63
Last Match Result 3-3 Draw (vs CA Paranaense) 3-1 Win (vs Cruzeiro EC)
Clean Sheets Kept (Last Match) 0 0

Tactical Read: What The Numbers Say

The tactical interpretation of this fixture is rooted in expected goals and spatial efficiency. Fluminense FC project to dominate the share of offensive output, holding a higher individual expected goals figure in our model projections. Their ability to generate chances from open play puts pressure on a visiting backline that concedes over a goal and a half per contest.

CR Vasco da Gama, despite their lower overall scoring rate, project to contribute meaningfully to the match total. The engine notes that even the weaker attack in this pairing projects to clear the threshold required to keep both teams scoring. This dynamic creates a game state where transitions will be frequent and space will open up in the attacking thirds.

Discipline and set-piece metrics also shape the tactical landscape. The engine projects 3.9 yellow cards, aligning with the league baseline and pointing toward a competitive, physical battle in midfield. Additionally, 9.6 total corners are anticipated, supporting the view that attacks will frequently sustain pressure down the flanks and force defensive clearances.

Expected Goals & Probability Outlook

Our Dixon-Coles adjusted Poisson engine delivers a comprehensive breakdown of probabilities for this Campeonato Brasileiro Série A preview. The model pegs expected goals at 2.16 for Fluminense FC and 1.07 for CR Vasco da Gama. This total of 3.23 expected goals significantly outpaces the league average of 2.70.

Outcome probabilities reflect a clear home advantage, though the margin leaves room for variance. A home win is priced at 61.1% probability, while the draw sits at 22.3% and an away victory is calculated at 16.6%. The market indicators for specific goal thresholds are notably bullish.

Both teams to score (GG) is assigned a 59.2% probability, backed by an engine note highlighting that the visiting attack still projects to clear 1.22 goals. The probability for over 2.5 goals stands at 62.6%. Meanwhile, the most likely single scoreline is a 1-1 draw at 10.3%, closely followed by a 2-1 home win at 9.9% and a 2-0 home win at 9.3%.

Outcome / Market Model Probability / Figure
Expected Goals (Fluminense FC) 2.16
Expected Goals (CR Vasco da Gama) 1.07
Total Expected Goals 3.23
Home Win Probability 61.1%
Draw Probability 22.3%
Away Win Probability 16.6%
Both Teams To Score (GG) Probability 59.2%
Over 2.5 Goals Probability 62.6%

Score Prediction & Verdict

This fixture brings together a home side with robust attacking output and a visiting team prone to defensive concessions on their travels. The model outputs and recent scoring trends point unanimously toward an open game with multiple goals. Backers looking at the markets will find strong alignment in the underlying data for offensive production.

The verdict commits to the most probable home-winning scoreline generated by our model. Fluminense FC are expected to capitalise on defensive vulnerabilities and secure the three points in a high-scoring affair.

Verdict: Fluminense FC 2-1 CR Vasco da Gama.

For this call to be wrong, CR Vasco da Gama's defence would need to radically overperform its season-long concession rate of 1.63 goals per game, shutting down a Fluminense FC attack that averages 1.56 goals. Alternatively, a low-variance, conservative tactical approach from the visitors could suppress the match total, rendering the over 2.5 goals and both-teams-to-score projections incorrect while dragging the final scoreline toward a scoreless or low-scoring stalemate.

Published by Guaranteed Correct Score Tips · Campeonato Brasileiro Série A
Updated: Aug 30, 2026 04:34
✈️
OFFICIAL TELEGRAM COMMUNITY

Get Instant AI Predictions & Admin Support on Telegram

Join our public channel for instant match alerts or contact live admin support anytime.

👑 PRO VIP FEATURE

Calculated Probabilities & xG Models Gated

Upgrade to Guaranteed Correct PRO to unlock full expected-goals (xG) Poisson calculations, exact score probabilities, and market conviction percentages for this match.

✓ Instant Unlocking ✓ All 7 Market Matrixes ✓ 100% Ad-Free Access

Markets modelled for Fluminense FC vs CR Vasco da Gama

What each bet on this fixture actually is, and what has to happen for it to win.

Match Winner

A match winner pick backs one named team to win the game outright. This list ranks the ten upcoming fixtures where the model gives one side the highest chance of doing that — home wins and away wins only, because the draw is a separate outcome and is covered on the match preview rather than here.

How it settles: The pick wins if the named team is ahead when the 90 minutes are up. A draw loses, and extra time and penalties in cup ties are ignored: everything on this site is settled from the 90-minute score.

See today's Top 10 Win list →
Over 2.5 Goals

Over 2.5 goals means the two teams combine for three goals or more. This list ranks the ten upcoming fixtures where the model has the strongest view on that line — normally high-scoring attacks, open defences, or leagues whose baseline goal rate runs above average.

How it settles: Three goals or more at full time wins an Over 2.5 pick; exactly two or fewer loses. Own goals count towards the total and, as everywhere on the site, only the 90 minutes are counted.

See today's Top 10 Over 2.5 list →
Both Teams To Score (GG)

Both Teams To Score — GG on most coupons — asks only whether each side finds the net at least once. Who wins is irrelevant, which is why the list often prefers two mid-table attacking sides over a one-sided fixture between a giant and a defensive minnow.

How it settles: Both teams must score at least one goal in the 90 minutes. 1-1, 2-1 and 3-2 all win; 2-0, 1-0 and 0-0 all lose. Own goals count for the team credited with the goal in the official record.

See today's Top 10 BTTS list →
First Half Over 0.5 Goals

This market asks a single question: will there be at least one goal before half time, by either team? It is the shortest question on the site, which is why the list is ranked against a much higher bar than the others.

How it settles: Any goal scored in the first half wins the pick, no matter who scores it. A goalless first half loses even if the second half produces five, because the market is settled on the half-time score alone.

See today's Top 10 1H Over 0.5 list →
Leading At Half Time

This list backs a named team to be ahead when the half-time whistle goes. It is not a bet on the final result: a side can lead at the break, lose the match, and the pick still wins.

How it settles: The named team must be in front on the half-time score. Level at the break loses, including 0-0, and the second half has no bearing on it.

See today's Top 10 HT Win list →
Most Scoring Half

Most Scoring Half asks which period of the match contains more goals: the first half, the second half, or neither, when both halves produce the same number. All goals by both teams are counted together, so this is a bet on the shape of the game rather than on who wins it.

How it settles: The half-time score gives the first-half total; the rest of the full-time score gives the second-half total. The larger total wins the pick, and Equal wins when the two are the same — including a 0-0, which counts as nil apiece rather than as no result.

See today's Top 10 Most Scoring Half list →
Over 8.5 Match Corners

This market counts every corner awarded to both teams across the match. Over 8.5 means nine or more. Corner volume tracks territory rather than quality, so the model favours attacking sides that spend the game pushing a deep-lying opponent back.

How it settles: Nine corners or more wins the pick; eight or fewer loses. Only corners actually taken are counted in the official record, and the total is settled from the league data feed once the match is complete.

See today's Top 10 Corners list →
Over 2.5 Match Yellow Cards

This market counts the yellow cards shown to both teams across the match. Over 2.5 means three or more. Booking volume is driven by how a fixture is refereed and how often the two sides foul, which is why derbies and relegation matches sit near the top of the list.

How it settles: Three yellow cards or more wins the pick. The model counts yellows only, from the league data feed. Bookmakers that settle in booking points instead — commonly 10 for a yellow and 25 for a red — can grade the same match differently, so check the rule at your book before backing a card pick.

See today's Top 10 Cards list →

Fluminense FC vs CR Vasco da Gama: frequently asked questions FAQ

Who is predicted to win in Fluminense FC vs CR Vasco da Gama?

Our expected-goals model's strongest call on this fixture is Over 2.5 Cards in the Over 2.5 Match Yellow Cards market, at 72.6% modelled probability. That is a probability, not a forecast of a certainty.

What is the tactical preview and xG analysis for Fluminense FC vs CR Vasco da Gama?

Our expected goals model projects 2.16 for Fluminense FC and 1.07 for CR Vasco da Gama, a combined 3.23 goals. Fluminense FC have taken D from their last 1 completed matches. CR Vasco da Gama have taken W from their last 1.

Which betting markets are modelled for Fluminense FC vs CR Vasco da Gama?

This fixture is modelled in 8 markets: Over 2.5 Match Yellow Cards, First Half Over 0.5 Goals, Over 8.5 Match Corners, Both Teams To Score (GG), Over 2.5 Goals, Match Winner, Most Scoring Half and Leading At Half Time. Each is explained on this page, and the full set of selections and probabilities is in the model panel above.

When does Fluminense FC vs CR Vasco da Gama kick off?

Fluminense FC vs CR Vasco da Gama in the Campeonato Brasileiro Série A kicks off on Sunday 6 September 2026 at 00:00 UTC. Every prediction on this page is settled from the 90-minute score.

Quick Hub & Tools More