Guaranteed Correct Synthetic Precision
Primeira Liga Sun, Sep 06, 14:30 GMT
CD Santa Clara crest
CD Santa Clara L D W D W L D W W D
VS
FEATURED MATCH
Rio Ave FC crest
Rio Ave FC W D L D L D L L W L
H2H
Head to Head Record
6 meetings on record — 1 · 2 · 3 see them
Model Verdict · Over 2.5 Match Yellow Cards
Over 2.5 Cards
The record behind the preview

Form, Head-to-Head & Goal Expectation

20 completed matches · 6 previous meetings
CD Santa Clara Home
Last 10 · any opponent
L D W D W L D W W D
  • 29 Aug 2026 A FC Alverca 1-1 D
  • 23 Aug 2026 H Famalicao 1-0 W
  • 15 Aug 2026 A Academico Viseu 1-0 W
  • 10 Aug 2026 H Nacional 2-2 D
  • 16 May 2026 A Porto 0-1 L
  • 11 May 2026 H Nacional 2-0 W
  • 2 May 2026 A Arouca 2-2 D
  • 26 Apr 2026 H Sp Braga 2-1 W
  • 18 Apr 2026 A Casa Pia 0-0 D
  • 11 Apr 2026 H Rio Ave 0-2 L
11–9
Scored / Let in
4
Clean sheets
3/10
Over 2.5
At home only: W-D-W-W-L across 5, 7 scored and 5 conceded.
Season rate 1.25 scored · 0.75 conceded / game
Rio Ave FC Away
Last 10 · any opponent
W D L D L D L L W L
  • 28 Aug 2026 H Sporting Clube de Portugal 0-4 L
  • 22 Aug 2026 A Estoril 2-0 W
  • 15 Aug 2026 H Porto 0-2 L
  • 9 Aug 2026 A Gil Vicente 0-1 L
  • 16 May 2026 A Casa Pia 1-1 D
  • 11 May 2026 H Sp Lisbon 1-4 L
  • 3 May 2026 H Gil Vicente 0-0 D
  • 25 Apr 2026 A Guimaraes 0-2 L
  • 17 Apr 2026 H AVS 2-2 D
  • 11 Apr 2026 A Santa Clara 2-0 W
8–16
Scored / Let in
3
Clean sheets
3/10
Over 2.5
Away only: W-L-D-L-W across 5, 5 scored and 4 conceded.
Season rate 0.50 scored · 1.75 conceded / game
Expected goals 2.14 total · Primeira Liga norm 2.70
1.86
0.28
Likeliest scorelines 1-0 21.1% 2-0 20.4% 3-0 12.7% no single scoreline is ever likely on its own
Head to head domestic league meetings · cups and Europe not included
1
CD Santa Clara
2
Drawn
3
Rio Ave FC
  • 11 Apr 2026 CD Santa Clara 0-2 Rio Ave FC
  • 30 Nov 2025 Rio Ave FC 1-1 CD Santa Clara
  • 18 Apr 2025 Rio Ave FC 1-1 CD Santa Clara
  • 7 Dec 2024 CD Santa Clara 1-0 Rio Ave FC
  • 17 Mar 2023 CD Santa Clara 0-2 Rio Ave FC
  • 2 Oct 2022 Rio Ave FC 1-0 CD Santa Clara
GUARANTEED CORRECT EDITORIAL & AI ANALYSIS

CD Santa Clara Host Rio Ave FC in Primeira Liga Clash

CD Santa Clara meet Rio Ave FC in a Primeira Liga fixture where our statistical models heavily favour the hosts to overcome their historical struggles against this opponent.

1031 words · ~6 min read Show full analysis

Match Overview & What Is At Stake

CD Santa Clara face Rio Ave FC in this Primeira Liga preview carrying the weight of a heavy statistical advantage that contrasts sharply with their historical head-to-head record against this specific opponent. Bettors weighing up the CD Santa Clara vs Rio Ave FC prediction must reconcile the hosts' strong current defensive metrics with a past fixture history dominated entirely by the visitors. With the Dixon-Coles model projecting a tight encounter relative to league norms, this Sunday afternoon meeting tests whether current form can finally break an established pattern.

The visitors arrive searching for a drastic reversal in their attacking output. Rio Ave FC struggle on the road and across the wider campaign, generating scoring rates that lag far behind standard benchmarks. CD Santa Clara present a much more stable profile, maintaining steady defensive solidity both at home and on their travels.

This clash pits a home side registering reliable defensive performances against an away attack that produces very little return. The tension between historical precedent and current statistical expectation drives the analytical interest for this fixture. Punters assessing the card and corner markets will also note projections that point toward an unusually active disciplinary afternoon compared to typical league averages.

CD Santa Clara post a season scoring rate of 1.25 goals scored and 0.75 conceded per match across all venues. Their recent ten-match sequence shows resilience, yielding 11 goals scored and 9 conceded, with 4 clean sheets kept over that span. Both teams scored in 4 of those 10 fixtures, while 3 matches cleared the 2.5 goals threshold. Their home form reinforces this stability, highlighted by a sequence of three wins, one draw, and one defeat across five matches on their own turf, yielding 7 goals for and 5 against.

Rio Ave FC struggle significantly by comparison, carrying a season scoring rate of just 0.50 goals scored and 1.75 conceded per match. Their last 10 completed matches produce 8 goals scored and 16 conceded, with 3 clean sheets and 3 games going over 2.5 goals. Away from home, their recent five-match run shows two wins, two defeats, and one draw, with 5 goals scored and 4 conceded. Their most recent outing resulted in a heavy 4-0 home defeat to Sporting Clube de Portugal, compounding an attacking drought that underpins their current struggles.

Metric CD Santa Clara Rio Ave FC
Season Goals Scored / Game 1.25 0.50
Season Goals Conceded / Game 0.75 1.75
Last 10 Matches Goal Ratio 1.10 for / 0.90 against 0.80 for / 1.60 against
Recent Clean Sheets (Last 10) 4 3
Home / Away Scoring Form (Last 5) 7 scored / 5 conceded (Home) 5 scored / 4 conceded (Away)

Head-to-Head Record

Historical meetings between these two clubs heavily favour the visitors. Across six previous domestic league clashes on record, Rio Ave FC claim three victories, CD Santa Clara have won just once, and two matches ended in draws.

Date Competition Matchup Result
11 Apr 2026 Primeira Liga CD Santa Clara vs Rio Ave FC 0-2
30 Nov 2025 Primeira Liga Rio Ave FC vs CD Santa Clara 1-1
18 Apr 2025 Primeira Liga Rio Ave FC vs CD Santa Clara 1-1
7 Dec 2024 Primeira Liga CD Santa Clara vs Rio Ave FC 1-0
17 Mar 2023 Primeira Liga CD Santa Clara vs Rio Ave FC 0-2
2 Oct 2022 Primeira Liga Rio Ave FC vs CD Santa Clara 1-0

This head-to-head archive shows that Rio Ave FC kept a clean sheet in each of their last two victories over CD Santa Clara, including a 2-0 win on this ground as recently as April 2026. CD Santa Clara's lone win in this sample came via a narrow 1-0 scoreline in December 2024. Despite this historical dominance by Rio Ave FC, the current market and model projections heavily discount past meetings in favour of present metrics.

Tactical Read: What The Numbers Say

The tactical picture emerging from the data highlights a stark mismatch in expected productivity. Rio Ave FC generate low attacking numbers, averaging only 0.50 goals per match over the season and failing to pressure opponents consistently in the final third. CD Santa Clara absorb pressure efficiently, keeping clean sheets in nearly half of their last ten matches while maintaining a clean defensive sheet at home across a solid sample of recent fixtures.

Disciplinary and set-piece metrics point toward a physical contest. Expected yellow cards sit at 5.4 for the match, well clear of the 3.9 league baseline, supporting an 84% confidence pick on over 2.5 match yellow cards. Corners are projected at 9.8, marginally above the 9.6 competition norm. First-half expected goals stand at 0.95, representing a 45% share of the match total, suggesting the deadlock could break before the interval.

Expected Goals & Probability Outlook

The Dixon-Coles adjusted Poisson engine projects an expected goals tally of 1.86 for CD Santa Clara and 0.28 for Rio Ave FC. Total expected goals sum to 2.14, which tracks well below the Primeira Liga baseline of 2.70, indicating a tighter, more controlled fixture than the league average.

The outcome probabilities heavily endorse the hosts:

  • CD Santa Clara Win: 75.8%
  • Draw: 20.2%
  • Rio Ave FC Win: 4.0%

Market picks and model confidence ratings reflect this lopsided projection. The home win is priced at 53.7% confidence based on CD Santa Clara rating 0.35 clear on fitted ratings. Both Teams To Score (GG) leans toward No (NG) at 58.9% confidence, driven by the weak visiting attack projecting just 0.77 goals or lower in sub-models. Over 2.5 goals sits at an under-preference of 61.6% confidence given the low combined expected goals output.

Outcome Probability Percentage
Home Win 75.8%
Draw 20.2%
Away Win 4.0%
Both Teams To Score (Yes) 21.3%
Over 2.5 Goals 36.1%

Score Prediction & Verdict

The data leaves little room for ambiguity regarding the expected direction of this match. While Rio Ave FC hold a strong historical edge in previous meetings, their current offensive metrics offer almost no support for an away upset. CD Santa Clara command superior defensive numbers, a strong home record, and overwhelming model backing.

The likeliest scorelines calculated by the engine place a 1-0 home victory at 21.1%, followed by a 2-0 win at 20.4% and a 3-0 scoreline at 12.7%.

Verdict: CD Santa Clara 1-0 Rio Ave FC.

This selection carries a model confidence of 53.7% for the home win. For this call to be wrong, Rio Ave FC must radically defy their season-long scoring rate of 0.50 goals per match, breach a CD Santa Clara defence that has kept four clean sheets in ten games, and overcome a home side that rates significantly superior across all fitted statistical ratings.

Published by Guaranteed Correct Score Tips · Primeira Liga
Updated: Aug 31, 2026 01:57
✈️
OFFICIAL TELEGRAM COMMUNITY

Get Instant AI Predictions & Admin Support on Telegram

Join our public channel for instant match alerts or contact live admin support anytime.

👑 PRO VIP FEATURE

Calculated Probabilities & xG Models Gated

Upgrade to Guaranteed Correct PRO to unlock full expected-goals (xG) Poisson calculations, exact score probabilities, and market conviction percentages for this match.

✓ Instant Unlocking ✓ All 7 Market Matrixes ✓ 100% Ad-Free Access

Markets modelled for CD Santa Clara vs Rio Ave FC

What each bet on this fixture actually is, and what has to happen for it to win.

Match Winner

A match winner pick backs one named team to win the game outright. This list ranks the ten upcoming fixtures where the model gives one side the highest chance of doing that — home wins and away wins only, because the draw is a separate outcome and is covered on the match preview rather than here.

How it settles: The pick wins if the named team is ahead when the 90 minutes are up. A draw loses, and extra time and penalties in cup ties are ignored: everything on this site is settled from the 90-minute score.

See today's Top 10 Win list →
Over 2.5 Goals

Over 2.5 goals means the two teams combine for three goals or more. This list ranks the ten upcoming fixtures where the model has the strongest view on that line — normally high-scoring attacks, open defences, or leagues whose baseline goal rate runs above average.

How it settles: Three goals or more at full time wins an Over 2.5 pick; exactly two or fewer loses. Own goals count towards the total and, as everywhere on the site, only the 90 minutes are counted.

See today's Top 10 Over 2.5 list →
Both Teams To Score (GG)

Both Teams To Score — GG on most coupons — asks only whether each side finds the net at least once. Who wins is irrelevant, which is why the list often prefers two mid-table attacking sides over a one-sided fixture between a giant and a defensive minnow.

How it settles: Both teams must score at least one goal in the 90 minutes. 1-1, 2-1 and 3-2 all win; 2-0, 1-0 and 0-0 all lose. Own goals count for the team credited with the goal in the official record.

See today's Top 10 BTTS list →
First Half Over 0.5 Goals

This market asks a single question: will there be at least one goal before half time, by either team? It is the shortest question on the site, which is why the list is ranked against a much higher bar than the others.

How it settles: Any goal scored in the first half wins the pick, no matter who scores it. A goalless first half loses even if the second half produces five, because the market is settled on the half-time score alone.

See today's Top 10 1H Over 0.5 list →
Leading At Half Time

This list backs a named team to be ahead when the half-time whistle goes. It is not a bet on the final result: a side can lead at the break, lose the match, and the pick still wins.

How it settles: The named team must be in front on the half-time score. Level at the break loses, including 0-0, and the second half has no bearing on it.

See today's Top 10 HT Win list →
Most Scoring Half

Most Scoring Half asks which period of the match contains more goals: the first half, the second half, or neither, when both halves produce the same number. All goals by both teams are counted together, so this is a bet on the shape of the game rather than on who wins it.

How it settles: The half-time score gives the first-half total; the rest of the full-time score gives the second-half total. The larger total wins the pick, and Equal wins when the two are the same — including a 0-0, which counts as nil apiece rather than as no result.

See today's Top 10 Most Scoring Half list →
Over 8.5 Match Corners

This market counts every corner awarded to both teams across the match. Over 8.5 means nine or more. Corner volume tracks territory rather than quality, so the model favours attacking sides that spend the game pushing a deep-lying opponent back.

How it settles: Nine corners or more wins the pick; eight or fewer loses. Only corners actually taken are counted in the official record, and the total is settled from the league data feed once the match is complete.

See today's Top 10 Corners list →
Over 2.5 Match Yellow Cards

This market counts the yellow cards shown to both teams across the match. Over 2.5 means three or more. Booking volume is driven by how a fixture is refereed and how often the two sides foul, which is why derbies and relegation matches sit near the top of the list.

How it settles: Three yellow cards or more wins the pick. The model counts yellows only, from the league data feed. Bookmakers that settle in booking points instead — commonly 10 for a yellow and 25 for a red — can grade the same match differently, so check the rule at your book before backing a card pick.

See today's Top 10 Cards list →

CD Santa Clara vs Rio Ave FC: frequently asked questions FAQ

Who is predicted to win in CD Santa Clara vs Rio Ave FC?

Our expected-goals model's strongest call on this fixture is Over 2.5 Cards in the Over 2.5 Match Yellow Cards market, at 84% modelled probability. That is a probability, not a forecast of a certainty.

What is the tactical preview and xG analysis for CD Santa Clara vs Rio Ave FC?

Our expected goals model projects 1.86 for CD Santa Clara and 0.28 for Rio Ave FC, a combined 2.14 goals. CD Santa Clara have taken D-W-W-D-L-W-D-W-D-L from their last 10 completed matches. Rio Ave FC have taken L-W-L-L-D-L-D-L-D-W from their last 10. Across 6 previous meetings on record, CD Santa Clara have won 1, Rio Ave FC 3, with 2 drawn.

Which betting markets are modelled for CD Santa Clara vs Rio Ave FC?

This fixture is modelled in 8 markets: Over 2.5 Match Yellow Cards, Over 2.5 Goals, First Half Over 0.5 Goals, Over 8.5 Match Corners, Both Teams To Score (GG), Match Winner, Most Scoring Half and Leading At Half Time. Each is explained on this page, and the full set of selections and probabilities is in the model panel above.

When does CD Santa Clara vs Rio Ave FC kick off?

CD Santa Clara vs Rio Ave FC in the Primeira Liga kicks off on Sunday 6 September 2026 at 14:30 UTC. Every prediction on this page is settled from the 90-minute score.

Quick Hub & Tools More