Guaranteed Correct Synthetic Precision
Primeira Liga Sun, Sep 06, 19:30 GMT
Gil Vicente FC crest
Gil Vicente FC W D L W D L L W W D
VS
FEATURED MATCH
Académico de Viseu FC crest
Académico de Viseu FC D L D L
H2H
Head to Head Record
No league meeting on record. Cup ties and European meetings are not covered.
Model Verdict · Over 2.5 Match Yellow Cards
Over 2.5 Cards
Confidence
76.6%
See full analysis ↓
The record behind the preview

Form, Head-to-Head & Goal Expectation

14 completed matches · 0 previous meetings
Gil Vicente FC Home
Last 10 · any opponent
W D L W D L L W W D
  • 30 Aug 2026 A FC Famalicão 0-0 D
  • 24 Aug 2026 H Casa Pia 2-0 W
  • 9 Aug 2026 H Rio Ave 1-0 W
  • 16 May 2026 A Sp Lisbon 0-3 L
  • 11 May 2026 H Arouca 1-3 L
  • 3 May 2026 A Rio Ave 0-0 D
  • 27 Apr 2026 H Casa Pia 2-1 W
  • 18 Apr 2026 H Guimaraes 0-1 L
  • 13 Apr 2026 A Tondela 2-2 D
  • 3 Apr 2026 H AVS 3-0 W
11–10
Scored / Let in
5
Clean sheets
5/10
Over 2.5
At home only: W-W-L-W-L across 5, 6 scored and 5 conceded.
Season rate 1.00 scored · 0.00 conceded / game
Académico de Viseu FC Away
Last 4 · any opponent
D L D L
  • 29 Aug 2026 H FC Porto 0-3 L
  • 22 Aug 2026 A Maritimo 2-2 D
  • 15 Aug 2026 H Santa Clara 0-1 L
  • 9 Aug 2026 A Benfica 2-2 D
4–8
Scored / Let in
0
Clean sheets
3/4
Over 2.5
Away only: D-D across 2, 4 scored and 4 conceded.
Season rate 1.00 scored · 2.00 conceded / game
Expected goals 1.85 total · Primeira Liga norm 2.70
1.70
0.15
Likeliest scorelines 1-0 26.2% 2-0 22.7% 0-0 16.2% no single scoreline is ever likely on its own
Head to head

We hold no league meeting between these two clubs. Our history covers the domestic leagues, so clubs that have only met in a cup tie or in Europe show nothing here. That is a gap in the record rather than a statement about the fixture, so the preview says nothing about their history.

GUARANTEED CORRECT EDITORIAL & AI ANALYSIS

Gil Vicente FC host Académico de Viseu FC in Primeira Liga clash

Gil Vicente FC welcome Académico de Viseu FC as heavy favorites in a Primeira Liga fixture where the underlying numbers point heavily toward a low-scoring home victory.

1013 words · ~6 min read Show full analysis

Match Overview & What Is At Stake

Gil Vicente FC vs Académico de Viseu FC prediction markets and statistical models identify a lopsided contest as this Primeira Liga preview takes shape. The home side enters Sunday's fixture boasting a pristine defensive record across the young campaign, yet scoring at a modest rate of 1.00 goals per game. Académico de Viseu FC make the journey carrying defensive vulnerabilities that have seen them leak two goals per match on average.

This encounter brings together two sides with contrasting defensive stability. Gil Vicente FC have not conceded a single goal across their opening sample in the competition, establishing a rock-solid foundation at the back. Académico de Viseu FC, meanwhile, have struggled to keep opponents out while managing the same 1.00 goals-per-game scoring output as their hosts.

The underlying metrics suggest a tightly contested structural battle rather than a wide-open shootout. Total expected goals sit at 1.85, tracking well below the traditional Primeira Liga baseline of 2.70. Bettors evaluating selection options will find that this fixture is modelled significantly tighter than the domestic norm, pointing toward a tactical chess match.

Gil Vicente FC's recent sequence across all competitions displays a steady mix of results, punctuated by resilience in defence. Their last ten completed matches on record show a pattern of five clean sheets and low-scoring affairs, featuring 11 goals scored and 10 conceded at rates of 1.10 and 1.00 per game respectively. Both teams scored in only three of those ten outings, while five pushed past the 2.5 goals threshold.

Restricted specifically to matches on home turf, Gil Vicente FC exhibit a steady rhythm with three wins and two losses across five fixtures, netting six goals while shipping five. Their most recent outings in the competition include a scoreless draw away at FC Famalicão, a 2-0 home win over Casa Pia, and a 1-0 home victory against Rio Ave. That sequence underlines a defensive rigor that suffocates opposing attacks.

Académico de Viseu FC face an uphill battle based on their recent four-match sample, which yields no clean sheets and 8 goals conceded against 4 scored. Their matches show defensive frailties on the road, highlighted by a 2-2 draw away at Maritimo and another 2-2 stalemate on opposition turf against Benfica. Sandwiched between those are home defeats to FC Porto by a 0-3 scoreline and Santa Clara by 0-1, bringing both teams to score into two of their last four games and pushing three past 2.5 total goals.

Team Recent Form Goals Scored (Per Game) Goals Conceded (Per Game) Clean Sheets (Recent Sample)
Gil Vicente FC D-W-W-L-L-D-W-L-D-W 1.10 1.00 5 in 10 matches
Académico de Viseu FC L-D-L-D 1.00 2.00 0 in 4 matches

Tactical Read: What The Numbers Say

The statistical architecture of this fixture relies heavily on expected goals models to project how the 90 minutes will unfold. Gil Vicente FC generate a fitted attacking output that outpaces their visitors, translating to a projected 1.70 expected goals against Académico de Viseu FC's meager 0.15 projection. This vast disparity stems from the visiting side's inability to shut down opposing attacks on their travels.

Disciplinary metrics also point toward a busy afternoon for the officials. Match yellow cards are expected to climb to 4.1, surpassing the league baseline of 3.9, with confidence in the over 2.5 cards market resting at a staggering 76.6%. Corner kicks should hover around the standard league rate, with 9.1 expected corners predicted against a 9.6 baseline, supporting a lean toward over 8.5 total corners at 52.6% confidence.

Scoring distribution heavily favors a cagey opening 45 minutes followed by increased attacking intent after the break. First-half expected goals stand at 1.09, representing a fitted 45% share of the match total, making first-half over 0.5 goals a distinct probability at 65.5% confidence. Meanwhile, the second half is projected as the most scoring period, backed by a 41.9% confidence rating.

Expected Goals & Probability Outlook

The Dixon-Coles adjusted Poisson engine paints a definitive picture of the likely match outcome through its probability distributions. Gil Vicente FC command a dominant 76.7% probability of securing a home win. A draw sits at 21%, while an away victory for Académico de Viseu FC is heavily discounted by the model at just 2.3%.

Both teams to score (GG) faces strong resistance from the numbers, with the "No" selection backed at 55.2% confidence. The engine projects expected goals at 1.37 for the hosts and 1.05 for the visitors, meaning the weaker attack still carries a baseline threat, yet the overall match total leans toward the under. Over 2.5 goals sits at 53.8% confidence for the under, reinforcing the expectation of a controlled, low-scoring affair.

The most likely individual scorelines reflect this defensive posture. A 1-0 victory for Gil Vicente FC leads the projections at 26.2%, followed closely by a 2-0 home win at 22.7%, and a 0-0 stalemate at 16.2%. The probability of an away win by a 0-1 scoreline rests at a negligible 1.8%.

Metric Model Projection Baseline Comparison
Expected Goals (Gil Vicente FC) 1.70 League norm: 1.33 per side
Expected Goals (Académico de Viseu FC) 0.15 League norm: 1.33 per side
Total Expected Goals 1.85 Primeira Liga baseline: 2.70
Expected Yellow Cards 4.1 League baseline: 3.9
Expected Corners 9.1 League baseline: 9.6

Score Prediction & Verdict

Gil Vicente FC host Académico de Viseu FC with all structural indicators pointing toward a comfortable afternoon for the hosts. The statistical engine heavily favors the home side across every major outcome metric, backed by a 76.7% win probability and superior defensive metrics that have kept clean sheets intact through the early stages of the competition.

The verdict locks in a Gil Vicente FC win by a 1-0 scoreline, aligning with the single most probable outcome in the model at 26.2% confidence.

For this selection to fail, Académico de Viseu FC must drastically reverse their away defensive vulnerabilities and find a clinical edge that their 1.00 goals-per-game season scoring rate violently contradicts. If the visitors manage to breach a Gil Vicente FC defence that has conceded zero goals across the competition so far, or if the home side's attack fails to capitalize on their 1.70 expected goals advantage, the low-scoring script will be upended. Barring an improbable offensive surge from the away side, expect the hosts to control the tempo and grind out a narrow victory.

Published by Guaranteed Correct Score Tips · Primeira Liga
Updated: Aug 31, 2026 01:59
✈️
OFFICIAL TELEGRAM COMMUNITY

Get Instant AI Predictions & Admin Support on Telegram

Join our public channel for instant match alerts or contact live admin support anytime.

👑 PRO VIP FEATURE

Calculated Probabilities & xG Models Gated

Upgrade to Guaranteed Correct PRO to unlock full expected-goals (xG) Poisson calculations, exact score probabilities, and market conviction percentages for this match.

✓ Instant Unlocking ✓ All 7 Market Matrixes ✓ 100% Ad-Free Access

Markets modelled for Gil Vicente FC vs Académico de Viseu FC

What each bet on this fixture actually is, and what has to happen for it to win.

Match Winner

A match winner pick backs one named team to win the game outright. This list ranks the ten upcoming fixtures where the model gives one side the highest chance of doing that — home wins and away wins only, because the draw is a separate outcome and is covered on the match preview rather than here.

How it settles: The pick wins if the named team is ahead when the 90 minutes are up. A draw loses, and extra time and penalties in cup ties are ignored: everything on this site is settled from the 90-minute score.

See today's Top 10 Win list →
Over 2.5 Goals

Over 2.5 goals means the two teams combine for three goals or more. This list ranks the ten upcoming fixtures where the model has the strongest view on that line — normally high-scoring attacks, open defences, or leagues whose baseline goal rate runs above average.

How it settles: Three goals or more at full time wins an Over 2.5 pick; exactly two or fewer loses. Own goals count towards the total and, as everywhere on the site, only the 90 minutes are counted.

See today's Top 10 Over 2.5 list →
Both Teams To Score (GG)

Both Teams To Score — GG on most coupons — asks only whether each side finds the net at least once. Who wins is irrelevant, which is why the list often prefers two mid-table attacking sides over a one-sided fixture between a giant and a defensive minnow.

How it settles: Both teams must score at least one goal in the 90 minutes. 1-1, 2-1 and 3-2 all win; 2-0, 1-0 and 0-0 all lose. Own goals count for the team credited with the goal in the official record.

See today's Top 10 BTTS list →
First Half Over 0.5 Goals

This market asks a single question: will there be at least one goal before half time, by either team? It is the shortest question on the site, which is why the list is ranked against a much higher bar than the others.

How it settles: Any goal scored in the first half wins the pick, no matter who scores it. A goalless first half loses even if the second half produces five, because the market is settled on the half-time score alone.

See today's Top 10 1H Over 0.5 list →
Leading At Half Time

This list backs a named team to be ahead when the half-time whistle goes. It is not a bet on the final result: a side can lead at the break, lose the match, and the pick still wins.

How it settles: The named team must be in front on the half-time score. Level at the break loses, including 0-0, and the second half has no bearing on it.

See today's Top 10 HT Win list →
Most Scoring Half

Most Scoring Half asks which period of the match contains more goals: the first half, the second half, or neither, when both halves produce the same number. All goals by both teams are counted together, so this is a bet on the shape of the game rather than on who wins it.

How it settles: The half-time score gives the first-half total; the rest of the full-time score gives the second-half total. The larger total wins the pick, and Equal wins when the two are the same — including a 0-0, which counts as nil apiece rather than as no result.

See today's Top 10 Most Scoring Half list →
Over 8.5 Match Corners

This market counts every corner awarded to both teams across the match. Over 8.5 means nine or more. Corner volume tracks territory rather than quality, so the model favours attacking sides that spend the game pushing a deep-lying opponent back.

How it settles: Nine corners or more wins the pick; eight or fewer loses. Only corners actually taken are counted in the official record, and the total is settled from the league data feed once the match is complete.

See today's Top 10 Corners list →
Over 2.5 Match Yellow Cards

This market counts the yellow cards shown to both teams across the match. Over 2.5 means three or more. Booking volume is driven by how a fixture is refereed and how often the two sides foul, which is why derbies and relegation matches sit near the top of the list.

How it settles: Three yellow cards or more wins the pick. The model counts yellows only, from the league data feed. Bookmakers that settle in booking points instead — commonly 10 for a yellow and 25 for a red — can grade the same match differently, so check the rule at your book before backing a card pick.

See today's Top 10 Cards list →

Gil Vicente FC vs Académico de Viseu FC: frequently asked questions FAQ

Who is predicted to win in Gil Vicente FC vs Académico de Viseu FC?

Our expected-goals model's strongest call on this fixture is Over 2.5 Cards in the Over 2.5 Match Yellow Cards market, at 76.6% modelled probability. That is a probability, not a forecast of a certainty.

What is the tactical preview and xG analysis for Gil Vicente FC vs Académico de Viseu FC?

Our expected goals model projects 1.70 for Gil Vicente FC and 0.15 for Académico de Viseu FC, a combined 1.85 goals. Gil Vicente FC have taken D-W-W-L-L-D-W-L-D-W from their last 10 completed matches. Académico de Viseu FC have taken L-D-L-D from their last 4.

Which betting markets are modelled for Gil Vicente FC vs Académico de Viseu FC?

This fixture is modelled in 8 markets: Over 2.5 Match Yellow Cards, First Half Over 0.5 Goals, Both Teams To Score (GG), Over 2.5 Goals, Over 8.5 Match Corners, Match Winner, Most Scoring Half and Leading At Half Time. Each is explained on this page, and the full set of selections and probabilities is in the model panel above.

When does Gil Vicente FC vs Académico de Viseu FC kick off?

Gil Vicente FC vs Académico de Viseu FC in the Primeira Liga kicks off on Sunday 6 September 2026 at 19:30 UTC. Every prediction on this page is settled from the 90-minute score.

Quick Hub & Tools More