Guaranteed Correct Synthetic Precision
Primeira Liga Mon, Sep 07, 19:15 GMT
GD Estoril Praia crest
GD Estoril Praia L L L D D L D L L L
VS
FEATURED MATCH
FC Arouca crest
FC Arouca L W L D W W W W L W
H2H
Head to Head Record
6 meetings on record — 2 · 1 · 3 see them
Model Verdict · Over 2.5 Match Yellow Cards
Over 2.5 Cards
Confidence
84.2%
See full analysis ↓
The record behind the preview

Form, Head-to-Head & Goal Expectation

20 completed matches · 6 previous meetings
GD Estoril Praia Home
Last 10 · any opponent
L L L D D L D L L L
  • 31 Aug 2026 A Sport Lisboa e Benfica 1-2 L
  • 22 Aug 2026 H Rio Ave 0-2 L
  • 16 Aug 2026 A Nacional 0-2 L
  • 7 Aug 2026 H Famalicao 1-1 D
  • 16 May 2026 H Benfica 1-3 L
  • 10 May 2026 A Alverca 1-1 D
  • 3 May 2026 A Sp Braga 1-1 D
  • 26 Apr 2026 H Famalicao 0-1 L
  • 20 Apr 2026 A Moreirense 0-1 L
  • 12 Apr 2026 H Porto 1-3 L
6–17
Scored / Let in
0
Clean sheets
3/10
Over 2.5
At home only: L-D-L-L-L across 5, 3 scored and 10 conceded.
Season rate 0.50 scored · 1.75 conceded / game
FC Arouca Away
Last 10 · any opponent
L W L D W W W W L W
  • 29 Aug 2026 H CS Marítimo 2-1 W
  • 23 Aug 2026 A Porto 0-2 L
  • 16 Aug 2026 H Moreirense 4-0 W
  • 8 Aug 2026 A Guimaraes 1-0 W
  • 16 May 2026 H Tondela 3-1 W
  • 11 May 2026 A Gil Vicente 3-1 W
  • 2 May 2026 H Santa Clara 2-2 D
  • 24 Apr 2026 A Alverca 1-2 L
  • 19 Apr 2026 H Estrela 1-0 W
  • 12 Apr 2026 A Sp Braga 0-1 L
17–10
Scored / Let in
3
Clean sheets
6/10
Over 2.5
Away only: L-W-W-L-L across 5, 5 scored and 6 conceded.
Season rate 1.75 scored · 0.75 conceded / game
Expected goals 2.59 total · Primeira Liga norm 2.70
0.32
2.27
Likeliest scorelines 0-2 19.3% 0-1 16.3% 0-3 14.6% no single scoreline is ever likely on its own
Head to head domestic league meetings · cups and Europe not included
2
GD Estoril Praia
1
Drawn
3
FC Arouca
  • 6 Apr 2026 FC Arouca 3-2 GD Estoril Praia
  • 7 Nov 2025 GD Estoril Praia 4-3 FC Arouca
  • 16 Mar 2025 FC Arouca 1-1 GD Estoril Praia
  • 26 Oct 2024 GD Estoril Praia 4-1 FC Arouca
  • 20 Jan 2024 GD Estoril Praia 1-2 FC Arouca
  • 13 Aug 2023 FC Arouca 4-3 GD Estoril Praia
GUARANTEED CORRECT EDITORIAL & AI ANALYSIS

GD Estoril Praia vs FC Arouca: Monday Night Primeira Liga Clash

GD Estoril Praia host FC Arouca in a Primeira Liga fixture where statistical models heavily favor the visitors to convert their superior scoring rate into a decisive away victory.

965 words · ~5 min read Show full analysis

Match Overview & What Is At Stake

GD Estoril Praia face FC Arouca on Monday, 7 September 2026 at 19:15 UTC in a Primeira Liga fixture that brings together two sides experiencing contrasting trajectories in domestic competition. GD Estoril Praia enter this encounter searching urgently for a shift in momentum after a difficult sequence of results stretching across the calendar year. FC Arouca arrive with strong underlying attacking metrics, averaging 1.75 goals scored per match across the current season. This Primeira Liga preview examines how the statistical profiles of both teams shape expectations for Monday evening's contest.

GD Estoril Praia host this fixture carrying a severe offensive deficit, managing just 0.50 goals per match across the competition while conceding 1.75 at the defensive end. FC Arouca travel with a balanced profile, restricting opponents to 0.75 goals conceded per match while maintaining a robust scoring output. The contrast between GD Estoril Praia's defensive vulnerability and FC Arouca's efficient chance conversion forms the central narrative of this meeting.

GD Estoril Praia's recent sequence highlights persistent struggles across all venues. Their last ten completed matches on record show a difficult run of form:

Match Date Fixture Result Score
31 Aug 2026 Sport Lisboa e Benfica (Away) Loss 1-2
22 Aug 2026 Rio Ave (Home) Loss 0-2
16 Aug 2026 Nacional (Away) Loss 0-2
7 Aug 2026 Famalicao (Home) Draw 1-1
16 May 2026 Benfica (Home) Loss 1-3
10 May 2026 Alverca (Away) Draw 1-1
3 May 2026 Sp Braga (Away) Draw 1-1
26 Apr 2026 Famalicao (Home) Loss 0-1
20 Apr 2026 Moreirense (Away) Loss 0-1
12 Apr 2026 /p> Porto (Home) Loss 1-3

Across these ten fixtures, GD Estoril Praia scored 6 goals and conceded 17, translating to 0.60 scored and 1.70 conceded per match. They failed to keep a single clean sheet during this period, while both teams scored in 6 of the 10 games, and 3 fixtures went over 2.5 goals. When restricted specifically to home matches, GD Estoril Praia registered four losses and one draw across five outings, scoring 3 goals and conceding 10.

FC Arouca demonstrate a markedly different competitive profile over their last ten completed matches:

Match Date Fixture Result Score
29 Aug 2026 CS Marítimo (Home) Win 2-1
23 Aug 2026 Porto (Away) Loss 0-2
16 Aug 2026 Moreirense (Home) Win 4-0
8 Aug 2026 Guimaraes (Away) Win 1-0
16 May 2026 Tondela (Home) Win 3-1
11 May 2026 Gil Vicente (Away) Win 3-1
2 May 2026 Santa Clara (Home) Draw 2-2
24 Apr 2026 Alverca (Away) Loss 1-2
19 Apr 2026 Estrela (Home) Win 1-0
12 Apr 2026 Sp Braga (Away) Loss 0-1

FC Arouca secured 17 goals and conceded 10 across these ten fixtures, averaging 1.70 scored and 1.00 conceded per match. They recorded 3 clean sheets, saw both teams score in 5 matches, and registered 6 games exceeding 2.5 total goals. Away from home, FC Arouca's last five fixtures yielded two wins and three losses, with 5 goals scored and 6 conceded.

Head-to-Head Record

Previous meetings between GD Estoril Praia and FC Arouca demonstrate a history of high-scoring encounters and competitive volatility. The results archive records six domestic league meetings:

Match Date Fixture Result Score
6 Apr 2026 FC Arouca vs GD Estoril Praia FC Arouca Win 3-2
7 Nov 2025 GD Estoril Praia vs FC Arouca GD Estoril Praia Win 4-3
16 Mar 2025 FC Arouca vs GD Estoril Praia Draw 1-1
26 Oct 2024 GD Estoril Praia vs FC Arouca GD Estoril Praia Win 4-1
20 Jan 2024 GD Estoril Praia vs FC Arouca FC Arouca Win 1-2
13 Aug 2023 FC Arouca vs GD Estoril Praia FC Arouca Win 4-3

Across these six matches, FC Arouca hold a slight edge with three victories compared to GD Estoril Praia's two, alongside one draw. These fixtures consistently feature defensive vulnerabilities, as evidenced by the seven-goal thrillers recorded in November 2025 and August 2023.

Tactical Read: What The Numbers Say

The statistical parameters for Monday's clash point to a distinct disparity in territorial control and chance creation. FC Arouca operate with greater attacking efficiency, reflected in their season scoring rate of 1.75 goals per game. GD Estoril Praia struggle to generate sustained pressure, producing just 0.50 goals per match while conceding at a rate of 1.75.

Disciplinary metrics also indicate an active, physical contest. The expected yellow cards stand at 5.5 against a league baseline of 3.9, supporting expectations for a card count exceeding 2.5 yellow cards at an 84.2% confidence level. Corner counts are projected at 9.1, aligning closely with the competition baseline of 9.6. Match tempo analysis suggests a lively opening period, with expected first-half goals projected at 1.36 and a fitted 45% share of the total match scoring occurring before the interval.

Expected Goals & Probability Outlook

The Dixon-Coles adjusted Poisson engine provides a definitive numerical framework for this fixture, projecting expected goals at GD Estoril Praia 0.32 and FC Arouca 2.27. Total expected goals reach 2.59, sitting just below the competition baseline of 2.70 to position this fixture slightly tighter than the wider Primeira Liga norm.

Metric Projection
GD Estoril Praia Expected Goals 0.32
FC Arouca Expected Goals 2.27
Total Expected Goals 2.59
Home Win Probability 3.2%
Draw Probability 15.5%
Away Win Probability 81.3%
Both Teams To Score Probability 25.2%
Over 2.5 Goals Probability 47.9%

The outcome probabilities underline the scale of the task facing the hosts. GD Estoril Praia win probability rests at a minimal 3.2%, while a draw is calculated at 15.5%. FC Arouca command an 81.3% probability of securing all three points. Likeliest scorelines emphasize the visitors' defensive resilience and scoring potency, with 0-2 leading at 19.3%, followed by 0-1 at 16.3% and 0-3 at 14.6%.

Score Prediction & Verdict

The quantitative evidence across season form, defensive vulnerabilities, and expected goals models points uniformly toward the visiting side. GD Estoril Praia vs FC Arouca prediction models rate FC Arouca 0.52 clear on fitted ratings, underpinning an away win selection priced at 48.2% confidence.

For this prediction to fail, GD Estoril Praia must radically overperform their seasonal attacking baseline of 0.50 goals per match and neutralize an FC Arouca side that has consistently found the net on their travels. Given the hosts' winless streak across their last ten completed matches and a defensive concession rate of 1.75 per game, such a reversal appears improbable.

Verdict: GD Estoril Praia 0-2 FC Arouca

Published by Guaranteed Correct Score Tips · Primeira Liga
Updated: Aug 31, 2026 01:59
✈️
OFFICIAL TELEGRAM COMMUNITY

Get Instant AI Predictions & Admin Support on Telegram

Join our public channel for instant match alerts or contact live admin support anytime.

👑 PRO VIP FEATURE

Calculated Probabilities & xG Models Gated

Upgrade to Guaranteed Correct PRO to unlock full expected-goals (xG) Poisson calculations, exact score probabilities, and market conviction percentages for this match.

✓ Instant Unlocking ✓ All 7 Market Matrixes ✓ 100% Ad-Free Access

Markets modelled for GD Estoril Praia vs FC Arouca

What each bet on this fixture actually is, and what has to happen for it to win.

Match Winner

A match winner pick backs one named team to win the game outright. This list ranks the ten upcoming fixtures where the model gives one side the highest chance of doing that — home wins and away wins only, because the draw is a separate outcome and is covered on the match preview rather than here.

How it settles: The pick wins if the named team is ahead when the 90 minutes are up. A draw loses, and extra time and penalties in cup ties are ignored: everything on this site is settled from the 90-minute score.

See today's Top 10 Win list →
Over 2.5 Goals

Over 2.5 goals means the two teams combine for three goals or more. This list ranks the ten upcoming fixtures where the model has the strongest view on that line — normally high-scoring attacks, open defences, or leagues whose baseline goal rate runs above average.

How it settles: Three goals or more at full time wins an Over 2.5 pick; exactly two or fewer loses. Own goals count towards the total and, as everywhere on the site, only the 90 minutes are counted.

See today's Top 10 Over 2.5 list →
Both Teams To Score (GG)

Both Teams To Score — GG on most coupons — asks only whether each side finds the net at least once. Who wins is irrelevant, which is why the list often prefers two mid-table attacking sides over a one-sided fixture between a giant and a defensive minnow.

How it settles: Both teams must score at least one goal in the 90 minutes. 1-1, 2-1 and 3-2 all win; 2-0, 1-0 and 0-0 all lose. Own goals count for the team credited with the goal in the official record.

See today's Top 10 BTTS list →
First Half Over 0.5 Goals

This market asks a single question: will there be at least one goal before half time, by either team? It is the shortest question on the site, which is why the list is ranked against a much higher bar than the others.

How it settles: Any goal scored in the first half wins the pick, no matter who scores it. A goalless first half loses even if the second half produces five, because the market is settled on the half-time score alone.

See today's Top 10 1H Over 0.5 list →
Leading At Half Time

This list backs a named team to be ahead when the half-time whistle goes. It is not a bet on the final result: a side can lead at the break, lose the match, and the pick still wins.

How it settles: The named team must be in front on the half-time score. Level at the break loses, including 0-0, and the second half has no bearing on it.

See today's Top 10 HT Win list →
Most Scoring Half

Most Scoring Half asks which period of the match contains more goals: the first half, the second half, or neither, when both halves produce the same number. All goals by both teams are counted together, so this is a bet on the shape of the game rather than on who wins it.

How it settles: The half-time score gives the first-half total; the rest of the full-time score gives the second-half total. The larger total wins the pick, and Equal wins when the two are the same — including a 0-0, which counts as nil apiece rather than as no result.

See today's Top 10 Most Scoring Half list →
Over 8.5 Match Corners

This market counts every corner awarded to both teams across the match. Over 8.5 means nine or more. Corner volume tracks territory rather than quality, so the model favours attacking sides that spend the game pushing a deep-lying opponent back.

How it settles: Nine corners or more wins the pick; eight or fewer loses. Only corners actually taken are counted in the official record, and the total is settled from the league data feed once the match is complete.

See today's Top 10 Corners list →
Over 2.5 Match Yellow Cards

This market counts the yellow cards shown to both teams across the match. Over 2.5 means three or more. Booking volume is driven by how a fixture is refereed and how often the two sides foul, which is why derbies and relegation matches sit near the top of the list.

How it settles: Three yellow cards or more wins the pick. The model counts yellows only, from the league data feed. Bookmakers that settle in booking points instead — commonly 10 for a yellow and 25 for a red — can grade the same match differently, so check the rule at your book before backing a card pick.

See today's Top 10 Cards list →

GD Estoril Praia vs FC Arouca: frequently asked questions FAQ

Who is predicted to win in GD Estoril Praia vs FC Arouca?

Our expected-goals model's strongest call on this fixture is Over 2.5 Cards in the Over 2.5 Match Yellow Cards market, at 84.2% modelled probability. That is a probability, not a forecast of a certainty.

What is the tactical preview and xG analysis for GD Estoril Praia vs FC Arouca?

Our expected goals model projects 0.32 for GD Estoril Praia and 2.27 for FC Arouca, a combined 2.59 goals. GD Estoril Praia have taken L-L-L-D-L-D-D-L-L-L from their last 10 completed matches. FC Arouca have taken W-L-W-W-W-W-D-L-W-L from their last 10. Across 6 previous meetings on record, GD Estoril Praia have won 2, FC Arouca 3, with 1 drawn.

Which betting markets are modelled for GD Estoril Praia vs FC Arouca?

This fixture is modelled in 8 markets: Over 2.5 Match Yellow Cards, First Half Over 0.5 Goals, Over 2.5 Goals, Over 8.5 Match Corners, Both Teams To Score (GG), Match Winner, Most Scoring Half and Leading At Half Time. Each is explained on this page, and the full set of selections and probabilities is in the model panel above.

When does GD Estoril Praia vs FC Arouca kick off?

GD Estoril Praia vs FC Arouca in the Primeira Liga kicks off on Monday 7 September 2026 at 19:15 UTC. Every prediction on this page is settled from the 90-minute score.

Quick Hub & Tools More