Guaranteed Correct Synthetic Precision
Primera Division Mon, Sep 07, 19:30 GMT
Elche CF crest
Elche CF W L D L W D D L L
VS
FEATURED MATCH
Real Sociedad de Fútbol crest
Real Sociedad de Fútbol L D L D D L D L L W
H2H
Head to Head Record
6 meetings on record — 0 · 1 · 5 see them
Model Verdict · Over 2.5 Match Yellow Cards
Over 2.5 Cards
Confidence
83.6%
See full analysis ↓
The record behind the preview

Form, Head-to-Head & Goal Expectation

19 completed matches · 6 previous meetings
Elche CF Home
Last 9 · any opponent
W L D L W D D L L
  • 28 Aug 2026 A Real Racing Club de Santander 2-3 L
  • 23 Aug 2026 H FC Barcelona 0-5 L
  • 17 Aug 2026 A RC Deportivo La Coruña 0-0 D
  • 23 May 2026 A Girona 1-1 D
  • 17 May 2026 H Getafe 1-0 W
  • 12 May 2026 A Betis 1-2 L
  • 9 May 2026 H Alaves 1-1 D
  • 3 May 2026 A Celta 1-3 L
  • 26 Apr 2026 A Oviedo 2-1 W
9–16
Scored / Let in
2
Clean sheets
5/9
Over 2.5
At home only: L-W-D-W-W across 5, 6 scored and 8 conceded.
Season rate 1.00 scored · 3.00 conceded / game
Real Sociedad de Fútbol Away
Last 10 · any opponent
L D L D D L D L L W
  • 29 Aug 2026 H RCD Espanyol de Barcelona 2-1 W
  • 26 Aug 2026 A Real Madrid CF 1-5 L
  • 21 Aug 2026 A Real Betis Balompié 0-1 L
  • 23 May 2026 A Espanol 1-1 D
  • 17 May 2026 H Valencia 3-4 L
  • 14 May 2026 A Girona 1-1 D
  • 9 May 2026 H Betis 2-2 D
  • 4 May 2026 A Sevilla 0-1 L
  • 26 Apr 2026 A Vallecano 3-3 D
  • 22 Apr 2026 H Getafe 0-1 L
13–20
Scored / Let in
0
Clean sheets
5/10
Over 2.5
Away only: L-L-D-D-L across 5, 3 scored and 9 conceded.
Season rate 1.00 scored · 2.00 conceded / game
Expected goals 3.93 total · Primera Division norm 2.70
1.70
2.22
Likeliest scorelines 1-1 8.4% 1-2 8.3% 2-2 7.1% no single scoreline is ever likely on its own
Head to head domestic league meetings · cups and Europe not included
0
Elche CF
1
Drawn
5
Real Sociedad de Fútbol
  • 7 Feb 2026 Real Sociedad de Fútbol 3-1 Elche CF
  • 7 Nov 2025 Elche CF 1-1 Real Sociedad de Fútbol
  • 19 Mar 2023 Real Sociedad de Fútbol 2-0 Elche CF
  • 27 Aug 2022 Elche CF 0-1 Real Sociedad de Fútbol
  • 10 Apr 2022 Elche CF 1-2 Real Sociedad de Fútbol
  • 26 Sep 2021 Real Sociedad de Fútbol 1-0 Elche CF
GUARANTEED CORRECT EDITORIAL & AI ANALYSIS

Elche CF vs Real Sociedad de Fútbol: High-Scoring Clash Ahead

Elche CF host Real Sociedad de Fútbol in a Primera Division fixture where our expected goals model points decisively toward an open, high-scoring encounter.

939 words · ~5 min read Show full analysis

Match Overview & What Is At Stake

Real Sociedad de Fútbol face a demanding schedule with only four days of rest since their last outing and three matches crammed into the past fortnight. This fixture forms a vital chapter in the Primera Division calendar, bringing together two sides whose recent defensive vulnerabilities point directly toward an action-packed contest. Readers weighing up their options for the Elche CF vs Real Sociedad de Fútbol prediction will find that fatigue could heavily influence the visitor's defensive stability as the match wears on.

Elche CF welcome their opponents aiming to exploit that congested fixture list. The hosts return to home turf looking to stabilize their rhythm after a turbulent run of results across all competitions. With both teams showing a consistent tendency to concede goals at a rate well above domestic norms, this Primera Division preview highlights a contest where early breakthroughs are heavily signaled by our analytical models.

Elche CF carry a fluctuating sequence into this fixture, having recorded two losses, two draws, and a single win across their last five home matches, yielding six goals scored and eight conceded. Across their broader domestic schedule, Elche CF maintain a scoring rate of 1.00 goal per game while conceding 3.00 per match. Their recent nine-match ledger across all venues shows nine goals scored and 16 conceded at a rate of 1.78 per game, with clean sheets kept just twice. Both teams scored in six of those nine fixtures, and five cleared the 2.5 goals threshold.

Metric Elche CF (All Venues) Real Sociedad de Fútbol (All Venues)
Season Scoring Rate 1.00 per game 1.00 per game
Season Conceding Rate 3.00 per game 2.00 per game
Recent Both Teams Scored Rate 6 of last 9 matches 7 of last 10 matches
Recent Over 2.5 Goals Rate 5 of last 9 matches 5 of last 10 matches

Real Sociedad de Fútbol arrive with mirrored defensive concerns, recording zero clean sheets across their last ten outings while conceding 20 goals. Their away form compounds this vulnerability, featuring three losses and two draws in their last five matches on the road, accompanied by three goals scored and nine conceded. Across the broader competition, Real Sociedad de Fútbol register 1.00 goal scored and 2.00 conceded per match, with both teams scoring in seven of their last ten matches and five of those games exceeding 2.5 total goals.

Head-to-Head Record

Previous domestic league meetings heavily favor the visitors in this historical pairing. Across six recorded head-to-head matches, Real Sociedad de Fútbol have claimed five victories, while Elche CF have secured zero wins alongside a single draw.

The most recent encounters underline this one-sided trend. Real Sociedad de Fútbol took a 3-1 victory away from home earlier in the year on 7 February 2026, following a 1-1 stalemate at Elche CF on 7 November 2025. Further back, Real Sociedad de Fútbol secured a 2-0 away win in March 2023, a narrow 1-0 home victory in August 2022, a 2-1 away success in April 2022, and a 1-0 win in September 2021.

Tactical Read: What The Numbers Say

Our Dixon-Coles adjusted Poisson engine projects a total of 3.93 expected goals, sitting significantly above the Primera Division baseline of 2.70. This elevated projection stems from defensive metrics on both sides that consistently invite pressure. Real Sociedad de Fútbol enter this fixture operating on a compressed recovery window of just four days since their previous match, compounding the physical toll of their third fixture in a fortnight.

Fixture Metric Model Projection Competition Baseline
Expected Goals (Elche CF) 1.70 1.29 per side
Expected Goals (Real Sociedad de Fútbol) 2.22 1.29 per side
Total Expected Goals 3.93 2.70
Expected Yellow Cards 4.9 4.4
Expected Corners 8.3 9.7

Disciplinary markets also point toward a busy night for the officials. Expected yellow cards stand at 4.9 against a league baseline of 4.4, with the over 2.5 match yellow cards selection backed at 83.6% confidence. Furthermore, the first-half expected goals figure of 1.47 accounts for 45% of the match total, supporting the selection for goals before the interval. Conversely, corner counts are projected to stay low, with expected corners resting at 8.3 against a league standard of 9.7.

Expected Goals & Probability Outlook

The underlying numbers break down into clear outcome probabilities. Our model assigns a 28.9% probability to a home win, 22.2% to a draw, and 48.9% to an away victory. The expected goals breakdown sees Elche CF modeled at 1.70 against Real Sociedad de Fútbol at 2.22, reflecting the visitor's higher rating despite their recent fixture congestion.

Outcome Model Probability
Home Win (Elche CF) 28.9%
Draw 22.2%
Away Win (Real Sociedad de Fútbol) 48.9%
Both Teams To Score (GG) 73.9%
Over 2.5 Goals 75.1%

Markets anticipating goals find strong backing in the probabilities. Both teams to score sits at a 73.9% likelihood, while the probability of exceeding 2.5 total goals reaches 75.1%. Among specific scorelines, a 1-1 draw leads the likelihoods at 8.4%, closely followed by a 1-2 away win at 8.3% and a 2-2 draw at 7.1%.

Score Prediction & Verdict

For readers evaluating the markets for this fixture, our model points firmly toward an open game where defensive fatigue plays a deciding role. The Dixon-Coles engine favors the visitors slightly on overall ratings, but Elche CF's attacking output at home ensures the net will bulge at both ends.

The verdict for this fixture is a 1-2 Real Sociedad de Fútbol win, backed by the model's highest-probability away scoreline at 8.3% confidence.

For this prediction to be wrong, Elche CF's defence would need to radically outperform its season average of 3.00 goals conceded per game, or Real Sociedad de Fútbol's four-day turnaround would need to completely blunt an away attack that otherwise projects to 2.22 expected goals. Given the overwhelming statistical weight pointing toward defensive errors and high goal volume, expect both sides to find the target before the visitors edge the result.

Published by Guaranteed Correct Score Tips · Primera Division
Updated: Sep 01, 2026 02:28
✈️
OFFICIAL TELEGRAM COMMUNITY

Get Instant AI Predictions & Admin Support on Telegram

Join our public channel for instant match alerts or contact live admin support anytime.

👑 PRO VIP FEATURE

Calculated Probabilities & xG Models Gated

Upgrade to Guaranteed Correct PRO to unlock full expected-goals (xG) Poisson calculations, exact score probabilities, and market conviction percentages for this match.

✓ Instant Unlocking ✓ All 7 Market Matrixes ✓ 100% Ad-Free Access

Markets modelled for Elche CF vs Real Sociedad de Fútbol

What each bet on this fixture actually is, and what has to happen for it to win.

Match Winner

A match winner pick backs one named team to win the game outright. This list ranks the ten upcoming fixtures where the model gives one side the highest chance of doing that — home wins and away wins only, because the draw is a separate outcome and is covered on the match preview rather than here.

How it settles: The pick wins if the named team is ahead when the 90 minutes are up. A draw loses, and extra time and penalties in cup ties are ignored: everything on this site is settled from the 90-minute score.

See today's Top 10 Win list →
Over 2.5 Goals

Over 2.5 goals means the two teams combine for three goals or more. This list ranks the ten upcoming fixtures where the model has the strongest view on that line — normally high-scoring attacks, open defences, or leagues whose baseline goal rate runs above average.

How it settles: Three goals or more at full time wins an Over 2.5 pick; exactly two or fewer loses. Own goals count towards the total and, as everywhere on the site, only the 90 minutes are counted.

See today's Top 10 Over 2.5 list →
Both Teams To Score (GG)

Both Teams To Score — GG on most coupons — asks only whether each side finds the net at least once. Who wins is irrelevant, which is why the list often prefers two mid-table attacking sides over a one-sided fixture between a giant and a defensive minnow.

How it settles: Both teams must score at least one goal in the 90 minutes. 1-1, 2-1 and 3-2 all win; 2-0, 1-0 and 0-0 all lose. Own goals count for the team credited with the goal in the official record.

See today's Top 10 BTTS list →
First Half Over 0.5 Goals

This market asks a single question: will there be at least one goal before half time, by either team? It is the shortest question on the site, which is why the list is ranked against a much higher bar than the others.

How it settles: Any goal scored in the first half wins the pick, no matter who scores it. A goalless first half loses even if the second half produces five, because the market is settled on the half-time score alone.

See today's Top 10 1H Over 0.5 list →
Leading At Half Time

This list backs a named team to be ahead when the half-time whistle goes. It is not a bet on the final result: a side can lead at the break, lose the match, and the pick still wins.

How it settles: The named team must be in front on the half-time score. Level at the break loses, including 0-0, and the second half has no bearing on it.

See today's Top 10 HT Win list →
Most Scoring Half

Most Scoring Half asks which period of the match contains more goals: the first half, the second half, or neither, when both halves produce the same number. All goals by both teams are counted together, so this is a bet on the shape of the game rather than on who wins it.

How it settles: The half-time score gives the first-half total; the rest of the full-time score gives the second-half total. The larger total wins the pick, and Equal wins when the two are the same — including a 0-0, which counts as nil apiece rather than as no result.

See today's Top 10 Most Scoring Half list →
Over 8.5 Match Corners

This market counts every corner awarded to both teams across the match. Over 8.5 means nine or more. Corner volume tracks territory rather than quality, so the model favours attacking sides that spend the game pushing a deep-lying opponent back.

How it settles: Nine corners or more wins the pick; eight or fewer loses. Only corners actually taken are counted in the official record, and the total is settled from the league data feed once the match is complete.

See today's Top 10 Corners list →
Over 2.5 Match Yellow Cards

This market counts the yellow cards shown to both teams across the match. Over 2.5 means three or more. Booking volume is driven by how a fixture is refereed and how often the two sides foul, which is why derbies and relegation matches sit near the top of the list.

How it settles: Three yellow cards or more wins the pick. The model counts yellows only, from the league data feed. Bookmakers that settle in booking points instead — commonly 10 for a yellow and 25 for a red — can grade the same match differently, so check the rule at your book before backing a card pick.

See today's Top 10 Cards list →

Elche CF vs Real Sociedad de Fútbol: frequently asked questions FAQ

Who is predicted to win in Elche CF vs Real Sociedad de Fútbol?

Our expected-goals model's strongest call on this fixture is Over 2.5 Cards in the Over 2.5 Match Yellow Cards market, at 83.6% modelled probability. That is a probability, not a forecast of a certainty.

What is the tactical preview and xG analysis for Elche CF vs Real Sociedad de Fútbol?

Our expected goals model projects 1.70 for Elche CF and 2.22 for Real Sociedad de Fútbol, a combined 3.93 goals. Elche CF have taken L-L-D-D-W-L-D-L-W from their last 9 completed matches. Real Sociedad de Fútbol have taken W-L-L-D-L-D-D-L-D-L from their last 10. Across 6 previous meetings on record, Elche CF have won 0, Real Sociedad de Fútbol 5, with 1 drawn.

Which betting markets are modelled for Elche CF vs Real Sociedad de Fútbol?

This fixture is modelled in 8 markets: Over 2.5 Match Yellow Cards, First Half Over 0.5 Goals, Both Teams To Score (GG), Over 2.5 Goals, Over 8.5 Match Corners, Most Scoring Half, Match Winner and Leading At Half Time. Each is explained on this page, and the full set of selections and probabilities is in the model panel above.

When does Elche CF vs Real Sociedad de Fútbol kick off?

Elche CF vs Real Sociedad de Fútbol in the Primera Division kicks off on Monday 7 September 2026 at 19:30 UTC. Every prediction on this page is settled from the 90-minute score.

Quick Hub & Tools More