Guaranteed Correct Synthetic Precision
UEFA Champions League Tue, Sep 08, 16:45 GMT
Club Brugge KV crest
Club Brugge KV
VS
FEATURED MATCH
Aston Villa FC crest
Aston Villa FC W D W L L D W W L L
H2H
Head to Head Record
No league meeting on record. Cup ties and European meetings are not covered.
Model Verdict · First Half Over 0.5 Goals
1H Over 0.5
Confidence
75.7%
See full analysis ↓
The record behind the preview

Form, Head-to-Head & Goal Expectation

10 completed matches · 0 previous meetings
Club Brugge KV Home

No completed matches on record for this club. Our history covers the domestic leagues, so a club playing outside them has no form line here. We would rather leave this blank than fill it in.

Aston Villa FC Away
Last 10 · any opponent
W D W L L D W W L L
  • 31 Aug 2026 H Arsenal FC 0-1 L
  • 23 Aug 2026 A Brighton & Hove Albion FC 0-4 L
  • 24 May 2026 A Man City 2-1 W
  • 15 May 2026 H Liverpool 4-2 W
  • 10 May 2026 A Burnley 2-2 D
  • 3 May 2026 H Tottenham 1-2 L
  • 25 Apr 2026 A Fulham 0-1 L
  • 19 Apr 2026 H Sunderland 4-3 W
  • 12 Apr 2026 A Nott'm Forest 1-1 D
  • 22 Mar 2026 H West Ham 2-0 W
16–17
Scored / Let in
1
Clean sheets
6/10
Over 2.5
Away only: L-W-D-L-D across 5, 5 scored and 9 conceded.
Expected goals 3.18 total · UEFA Champions League norm 2.96
1.70
1.48
Likeliest scorelines 1-1 11.8% 2-1 8.9% 1-2 7.7% no single scoreline is ever likely on its own
Head to head

We hold no league meeting between these two clubs. Our history covers the domestic leagues, so clubs that have only met in a cup tie or in Europe show nothing here. That is a gap in the record rather than a statement about the fixture, so the preview says nothing about their history.

GUARANTEED CORRECT EDITORIAL & AI ANALYSIS

Club Brugge KV and Aston Villa FC Meet in UEFA Champions League Clash

This UEFA Champions League preview examines an encounter projected above the competition scoring norm, where Dixon-Coles modelling anticipates both teams to find the net.

679 words · ~4 min read Show full analysis

Match Overview & What Is At Stake

UEFA Champions League action arrives as Club Brugge KV welcome Aston Villa FC to the fixture. This encounter commands attention through a projected total of 3.18 expected goals, positioning the fixture above the standard competition baseline of 2.96.

Aston Villa enter the fixture with a compressed turnaround, having played their previous match only three days prior. That quick succession shapes the physical parameters of the contest. Both clubs step onto the pitch carrying distinct numerical profiles generated by our Dixon-Coles adjusted Poisson engine.

Market analysts and selection seekers find a fixture rich in statistical divergence. The model splits its outcome probabilities across all three results while leaning toward goals at both ends.

Aston Villa arrive with a mixed sequence across their last ten completed matches, recording four wins, two draws, and four defeats. That stretch produced 16 goals scored and 17 conceded, translating to averages of 1.60 and 1.70 per game. Defensive resilience proved scarce with only one clean sheet kept across those ten fixtures.

Goalmouth action characterized the majority of Aston Villa's recent outings. Both teams scored in six of their last ten matches, while six games cleared the 2.5-goal threshold. Specific results in that sequence highlight a propensity for high-scoring encounters, notably a 4-3 victory against Sunderland and a 4-2 win over Liverpool, tempered by a 4-0 defeat at Brighton & Hove Albion and a 0-1 reverse against Arsenal.

Away from home, Aston Villa's last five matches yield one win, two draws, and two defeats. Those five travels produced 5 goals for and 9 against. Club Brugge KV enter this meeting with no completed matches on record in our database, leaving their immediate form unmeasured.

Tactical Read: What The Numbers Say

Published selections for this fixture point toward a lively first period. First Half Over 0.5 Goals carries a 75.7% confidence rating, supported by a first-half expected goals figure of 1.41 which accounts for a fitted 45% share of the match total.

Discipline and set-piece metrics also project active thresholds. Over 2.5 match yellow cards sits at 72.6% confidence against an expected total of 3.9 cards, matching the league baseline. Corners are expected to reach 10.1 against a 9.6 baseline, supporting an Over 8.5 corners pick priced at 62.8% confidence.

Market Selection Confidence Key Metric
First Half Over 0.5 Goals 75.7% 1.41 HT xG
Over 2.5 Match Yellow Cards 72.6% 3.9 Expected Cards
Over 8.5 Match Corners 62.8% 10.1 Expected Corners
Both Teams To Score (GG) 57.5% 1.64 - 1.50 xG split
Over 2.5 Goals 57.3% 3.14 Expected Total

Both Teams To Score occupies a central pillar in the analytical outlook at 57.5% confidence. Even the weaker attacking projection in the expected goals split sits at 1.50, ensuring that neither side is modelled to draw a blank.

Expected Goals & Probability Outlook

The Dixon-Coles engine evaluates the core attacking and defensive strengths to produce specific expected goals figures. Club Brugge KV project at 1.70 expected goals, while Aston Villa rate at 1.48.

Outcome probabilities tilt marginally toward the hosts on raw win percentage, registering a 41.7% chance for a Club Brugge victory, 26.1% for a draw, and 32.2% for an away win. However, separate match winner selections highlight Aston Villa rating 0.18 clear on fitted overall ratings, generating an away win selection at 38.7% confidence.

Outcome Probability Likeliest Scoreline
Home Win 41.7% 2-1 (8.9%)
Draw 26.1% 1.1 (11.8%)
Away Win 32.2% 1-2 (7.7%)

Both teams to score is assigned a 64.5% probability, and over 2.5 goals sits at 61.6%. The most frequent scoreline projected by the model is a 1-1 draw at 11.8%, followed by a 2-1 home win at 8.9% and a 1-2 away win at 7.7%.

Score Prediction & Verdict

This Club Brugge KV vs Aston Villa FC prediction relies on an engine that balances Club Brugge's home output against Aston Villa's defensive frailties and tight three-day turnaround. The numbers point to a match where both attacks find success but the away side edges the tactical battle.

The verdict commits to an away win by a 1-2 scoreline, mirroring the model's highest-probability away success at 7.7% confidence.

For this call to be wrong, Club Brugge must successfully stifle Aston Villa's attacking sequences while converting their higher expected goals share into a multi-goal cushion, or the match must regress toward a low-scoring stalemate that denies the 3.18 total expected goals projection.

Published by Guaranteed Correct Score Tips · UEFA Champions League
Updated: Sep 02, 2026 23:20
✈️
OFFICIAL TELEGRAM COMMUNITY

Get Instant AI Predictions & Admin Support on Telegram

Join our public channel for instant match alerts or contact live admin support anytime.

👑 PRO VIP FEATURE

Calculated Probabilities & xG Models Gated

Upgrade to Guaranteed Correct PRO to unlock full expected-goals (xG) Poisson calculations, exact score probabilities, and market conviction percentages for this match.

✓ Instant Unlocking ✓ All 7 Market Matrixes ✓ 100% Ad-Free Access

Markets modelled for Club Brugge KV vs Aston Villa FC

What each bet on this fixture actually is, and what has to happen for it to win.

Match Winner

A match winner pick backs one named team to win the game outright. This list ranks the ten upcoming fixtures where the model gives one side the highest chance of doing that — home wins and away wins only, because the draw is a separate outcome and is covered on the match preview rather than here.

How it settles: The pick wins if the named team is ahead when the 90 minutes are up. A draw loses, and extra time and penalties in cup ties are ignored: everything on this site is settled from the 90-minute score.

See today's Top 10 Win list →
Over 2.5 Goals

Over 2.5 goals means the two teams combine for three goals or more. This list ranks the ten upcoming fixtures where the model has the strongest view on that line — normally high-scoring attacks, open defences, or leagues whose baseline goal rate runs above average.

How it settles: Three goals or more at full time wins an Over 2.5 pick; exactly two or fewer loses. Own goals count towards the total and, as everywhere on the site, only the 90 minutes are counted.

See today's Top 10 Over 2.5 list →
Both Teams To Score (GG)

Both Teams To Score — GG on most coupons — asks only whether each side finds the net at least once. Who wins is irrelevant, which is why the list often prefers two mid-table attacking sides over a one-sided fixture between a giant and a defensive minnow.

How it settles: Both teams must score at least one goal in the 90 minutes. 1-1, 2-1 and 3-2 all win; 2-0, 1-0 and 0-0 all lose. Own goals count for the team credited with the goal in the official record.

See today's Top 10 BTTS list →
First Half Over 0.5 Goals

This market asks a single question: will there be at least one goal before half time, by either team? It is the shortest question on the site, which is why the list is ranked against a much higher bar than the others.

How it settles: Any goal scored in the first half wins the pick, no matter who scores it. A goalless first half loses even if the second half produces five, because the market is settled on the half-time score alone.

See today's Top 10 1H Over 0.5 list →
Leading At Half Time

This list backs a named team to be ahead when the half-time whistle goes. It is not a bet on the final result: a side can lead at the break, lose the match, and the pick still wins.

How it settles: The named team must be in front on the half-time score. Level at the break loses, including 0-0, and the second half has no bearing on it.

See today's Top 10 HT Win list →
Most Scoring Half

Most Scoring Half asks which period of the match contains more goals: the first half, the second half, or neither, when both halves produce the same number. All goals by both teams are counted together, so this is a bet on the shape of the game rather than on who wins it.

How it settles: The half-time score gives the first-half total; the rest of the full-time score gives the second-half total. The larger total wins the pick, and Equal wins when the two are the same — including a 0-0, which counts as nil apiece rather than as no result.

See today's Top 10 Most Scoring Half list →
Over 8.5 Match Corners

This market counts every corner awarded to both teams across the match. Over 8.5 means nine or more. Corner volume tracks territory rather than quality, so the model favours attacking sides that spend the game pushing a deep-lying opponent back.

How it settles: Nine corners or more wins the pick; eight or fewer loses. Only corners actually taken are counted in the official record, and the total is settled from the league data feed once the match is complete.

See today's Top 10 Corners list →
Over 2.5 Match Yellow Cards

This market counts the yellow cards shown to both teams across the match. Over 2.5 means three or more. Booking volume is driven by how a fixture is refereed and how often the two sides foul, which is why derbies and relegation matches sit near the top of the list.

How it settles: Three yellow cards or more wins the pick. The model counts yellows only, from the league data feed. Bookmakers that settle in booking points instead — commonly 10 for a yellow and 25 for a red — can grade the same match differently, so check the rule at your book before backing a card pick.

See today's Top 10 Cards list →

Club Brugge KV vs Aston Villa FC: frequently asked questions FAQ

Who is predicted to win in Club Brugge KV vs Aston Villa FC?

Our expected-goals model's strongest call on this fixture is 1H Over 0.5 in the First Half Over 0.5 Goals market, at 75.7% modelled probability. That is a probability, not a forecast of a certainty.

What is the tactical preview and xG analysis for Club Brugge KV vs Aston Villa FC?

Our expected goals model projects 1.70 for Club Brugge KV and 1.48 for Aston Villa FC, a combined 3.18 goals. Aston Villa FC have taken L-L-W-W-D-L-L-W-D-W from their last 10.

Which betting markets are modelled for Club Brugge KV vs Aston Villa FC?

This fixture is modelled in 8 markets: First Half Over 0.5 Goals, Over 2.5 Match Yellow Cards, Over 8.5 Match Corners, Both Teams To Score (GG), Over 2.5 Goals, Most Scoring Half, Match Winner and Leading At Half Time. Each is explained on this page, and the full set of selections and probabilities is in the model panel above.

When does Club Brugge KV vs Aston Villa FC kick off?

Club Brugge KV vs Aston Villa FC in the UEFA Champions League kicks off on Tuesday 8 September 2026 at 16:45 UTC. Every prediction on this page is settled from the 90-minute score.

Quick Hub & Tools More