NEC vs SBV Excelsior prediction: expected goals, form and verdict
Our model makes it 1.89 to 1.92 on expected goals, with 73.3% for over 2.5 goals in the Eredivisie.
669 words · ~4 min read Show full analysis Hide full analysis
Match Overview & What Is At Stake
NEC host SBV Excelsior in the Eredivisie, kicking off Tuesday 8 September at 16:45 UTC. Our expected-goals model projects 1.89 for the hosts and 1.92 for the visitors, a combined 3.81 goals against a competition norm of 3.24.
There is almost nothing between these two on the numbers, and the draw at 23.3% is a live outcome rather than a formality.
The sections below set out what the record actually shows: recent results, the meetings we hold, and what the model builds on top of them.
Form Guide & Scoring Trends
NEC — last 1: W (most recent first). That is 3 scored and 1 conceded, 3.00 and 1.00 per game. Both teams scored in 1 of the 1, and 1 went past 2.5 goals. They have not kept a clean sheet in the run.
SBV Excelsior — last 10: W-L-W-W-D-W-W-D-L-D (most recent first). That is 22 scored and 13 conceded, 2.20 and 1.30 per game. Both teams scored in 7 of the 10, and 7 went past 2.5 goals. They kept 2 clean sheets in the run. Restricted to matches away from home, that reads W-W-W-D-D across 5, 13 scored and 7 conceded.
Tactical Read: What The Numbers Say
The model expects 3.81 goals in this fixture, above the Eredivisie norm of 3.24, which is where the goals markets rather than the result markets tend to pay.
SBV Excelsior carry the larger share of that expectation, at 1.92 against 1.89. Both teams to score sits at 73.5%, and over 2.5 goals at 73.3% — read together, that is a match the model expects to open up at both ends.
Expected Goals & Probability Outlook
Every figure here comes from the same Dixon-Coles adjusted Poisson model, run on the scoring rates above.
| Market | Model probability |
|---|---|
| NEC win | 37.8% |
| Draw | 23.3% |
| SBV Excelsior win | 38.9% |
| Both teams to score | 73.5% |
| Over 2.5 goals | 73.3% |
The likeliest exact scorelines are 1-1 at 9.1%, 1-2 at 7.7%, 2-1 at 7.6%. No single scoreline is ever likely in absolute terms — that is the nature of football — but the shape of the distribution is what the selections below are drawn from.
Published selections
- First Half Over 0.5 Goals: 1H Over 0.5 — 76.9% confidence. First-half expected goals 1.41, at a fitted 45% share of the match total. NEC: only 3 days since the last match.
- Both Teams To Score (GG): GG (Yes) — 61.5% confidence. Expected goals 1.65 - 1.48, so the weaker attack still projects 1.48 goals. NEC: only 3 days since the last match.
- Over 2.5 Goals: Over 2.5 — 61.3% confidence. Expected total goals 3.13, from 1.65 - 1.48 (Eredivisie baseline 1.54 per side). NEC: only 3 days since the last match.
- Over 2.5 Match Yellow Cards: Under 2.5 Cards — 57.7% confidence. Expected yellow cards 2.4 against a league baseline of 3.9. NEC: only 3 days since the last match.
- Over 8.5 Match Corners: Over 8.5 Corners — 55.4% confidence. Expected corners 9.4 against a league baseline of 9.6. NEC: only 3 days since the last match.
- Most Scoring Half: 2nd Half — 45.4% confidence. Expected goals 1.41 before the break and 1.72 after, at a fitted 45% first-half share. NEC: only 3 days since the last match.
- Match Winner: Home Win — 43.8% confidence. Expected goals 1.65 - 1.48 against a Eredivisie baseline of 1.54 per side; SBV Excelsior rate 0.15 clear on the fitted ratings. NEC: only 3 days since the last match.
- Match Outcome (W/D/L): Home Win — 43.8% confidence. Expected goals 1.65 - 1.48 against a Eredivisie baseline of 1.54 per side; SBV Excelsior rate 0.15 clear on the fitted ratings. NEC: only 3 days since the last match.
- Leading At Half Time: HT Home Win — 33.6% confidence. Expected goals 1.65 - 1.48, which projects a 38% chance of a level score at the break. NEC: only 3 days since the last match.
Score Prediction & Verdict
Prediction: 1-2 — an SBV Excelsior win, and the likeliest scoreline within that result at 7.7%.
Confidence: Low. The model puts an SBV Excelsior win at 38.9%, with the draw at 23.3%.
Worth being straight about: across every scoreline the model considers, the single most likely one is 1-1 at 9.1%. A favourite of this size does not make any one scoreline probable — it shifts where the weight of the distribution sits.
The call rests on the scoring rates above holding up. It is wrong if this becomes the tight, low-event match the goals numbers argue against, and on a fixture priced this close that is a live possibility.
Predictions are modelled probabilities, not certainties. Bet responsibly.