Guaranteed Correct Synthetic Precision
Bundesliga Fri, Sep 11, 18:30 GMT
1. FC Union Berlin crest
1. FC Union Berlin W L D L L L D W W D
VS
FEATURED MATCH
FC Schalke 04 crest
FC Schalke 04 L L W L W W L D L L
H2H
Head to Head Record
6 meetings on record — 1 · 4 · 1 see them
Model Verdict · First Half Over 0.5 Goals
1H Over 0.5
Confidence
81.2%
See full analysis ↓
The record behind the preview

Form, Head-to-Head & Goal Expectation

20 completed matches · 6 previous meetings
1. FC Union Berlin Home
Last 10 · any opponent
W L D L L L D W W D
  • 29 Aug 2026 H Eintracht Frankfurt 3-3 D
  • 16 May 2026 H Augsburg 4-0 W
  • 10 May 2026 A Mainz 3-1 W
  • 2 May 2026 H FC Koln 2-2 D
  • 24 Apr 2026 A RB Leipzig 1-3 L
  • 18 Apr 2026 H Wolfsburg 1-2 L
  • 11 Apr 2026 A Heidenheim 1-3 L
  • 5 Apr 2026 H St Pauli 1-1 D
  • 21 Mar 2026 A Bayern Munich 0-4 L
  • 15 Mar 2026 A Freiburg 1-0 W
17–19
Scored / Let in
2
Clean sheets
8/10
Over 2.5
At home only: D-W-D-L-D across 5, 11 scored and 8 conceded.
Season rate 3.00 scored · 3.00 conceded / game
FC Schalke 04 Away
Last 10 · any opponent
L L W L W W L D L L
  • 30 Aug 2026 A FC Augsburg 0-3 L
  • 27 May 2023 A RB Leipzig 2-4 L
  • 20 May 2023 H Ein Frankfurt 2-2 D
  • 13 May 2023 A Bayern Munich 0-6 L
  • 5 May 2023 A Mainz 3-2 W
  • 29 Apr 2023 H Werder Bremen 2-1 W
  • 23 Apr 2023 A Freiburg 0-4 L
  • 14 Apr 2023 H Hertha 5-2 W
  • 9 Apr 2023 A Hoffenheim 0-2 L
  • 1 Apr 2023 H Leverkusen 0-3 L
14–29
Scored / Let in
0
Clean sheets
9/10
Over 2.5
Away only: L-L-L-W-L across 5, 5 scored and 19 conceded.
Season rate 0.00 scored · 3.00 conceded / game
Expected goals 6.15 total · Bundesliga norm 3.14
6.00
0.15
Likeliest scorelines 5-0 14.4% 6-0 14.4% 7-0 12.4% no single scoreline is ever likely on its own
Head to head domestic league meetings · cups and Europe not included
1
1. FC Union Berlin
4
Drawn
1
FC Schalke 04
  • 19 Feb 2023 1. FC Union Berlin 0-0 FC Schalke 04
  • 27 Aug 2022 FC Schalke 04 1-6 1. FC Union Berlin
  • 13 Feb 2021 1. FC Union Berlin 0-0 FC Schalke 04
  • 18 Oct 2020 FC Schalke 04 1-1 1. FC Union Berlin
  • 7 Jun 2020 1. FC Union Berlin 1-1 FC Schalke 04
  • 29 Nov 2019 FC Schalke 04 2-1 1. FC Union Berlin
GUARANTEED CORRECT EDITORIAL & AI ANALYSIS

1. FC Union Berlin vs FC Schalke 04 prediction: expected goals, form and verdict

Our model makes it 6.00 to 0.15 on expected goals, with 94.2% for over 2.5 goals in the Bundesliga.

619 words · ~4 min read Show full analysis

Match Overview & What Is At Stake

  1. FC Union Berlin host FC Schalke 04 in the Bundesliga, kicking off Friday 11 September at 18:30 UTC. Our expected-goals model projects 6.00 for the hosts and 0.15 for the visitors, a combined 6.15 goals against a competition norm of 3.14.

  2. FC Union Berlin are a clear favourite at 99.4%, with the draw back at 0.5%.

The sections below set out what the record actually shows: recent results, the meetings we hold, and what the model builds on top of them.

1. FC Union Berlin — last 10: D-W-W-D-L-L-L-D-L-W (most recent first). That is 17 scored and 19 conceded, 1.70 and 1.90 per game. Both teams scored in 7 of the 10, and 8 went past 2.5 goals. They kept 2 clean sheets in the run. Restricted to matches at home, that reads D-W-D-L-D across 5, 11 scored and 8 conceded.

FC Schalke 04 — last 10: L-L-D-L-W-W-L-W-L-L (most recent first). That is 14 scored and 29 conceded, 1.40 and 2.90 per game. Both teams scored in 5 of the 10, and 9 went past 2.5 goals. They have not kept a clean sheet in the run. Restricted to matches away from home, that reads L-L-L-W-L across 5, 5 scored and 19 conceded.

Head-to-Head Record

Across the 6 meetings on record, 1. FC Union Berlin have won 1, FC Schalke 04 1, with 4 drawn. That covers their domestic league meetings; cup ties and European meetings are not included.

The most recent came on 19 Feb 2023: 1. FC Union Berlin 0-0 FC Schalke 04.

Tactical Read: What The Numbers Say

The model expects 6.15 goals in this fixture, above the Bundesliga norm of 3.14, which is where the goals markets rather than the result markets tend to pay.

  1. FC Union Berlin carry the larger share of that expectation, at 6.00 against 0.15. Both teams to score sits at 13.9%, and over 2.5 goals at 94.2% — read together, that is a match the model expects to stay compressed.

Expected Goals & Probability Outlook

Every figure here comes from the same Dixon-Coles adjusted Poisson model, run on the scoring rates above.

Market Model probability
1. FC Union Berlin win 99.4%
Draw 0.5%
FC Schalke 04 win 0%
Both teams to score 13.9%
Over 2.5 goals 94.2%

The likeliest exact scorelines are 5-0 at 14.4%, 6-0 at 14.4%, 7-0 at 12.4%. No single scoreline is ever likely in absolute terms — that is the nature of football — but the shape of the distribution is what the selections below are drawn from.

Published selections

  • First Half Over 0.5 Goals: 1H Over 0.5 — 81.2% confidence. First-half expected goals 1.53, at a fitted 45% share of the match total.
  • Over 2.5 Match Yellow Cards: Over 2.5 Cards — 76.9% confidence. Expected yellow cards 4.3 against a league baseline of 3.8.
  • Over 8.5 Match Corners: Over 8.5 Corners — 68.4% confidence. Expected corners 11.6 against a league baseline of 9.8.
  • Match Winner: Home Win — 66.4% confidence. Expected goals 2.25 - 1.15 against a Bundesliga baseline of 1.59 per side; 1. FC Union Berlin rate 0.63 clear on the fitted ratings.
  • Match Outcome (W/D/L): Home Win — 66.4% confidence. Expected goals 2.25 - 1.15 against a Bundesliga baseline of 1.59 per side; 1. FC Union Berlin rate 0.63 clear on the fitted ratings.
  • Over 2.5 Goals: Over 2.5 — 63.1% confidence. Expected total goals 3.41, from 2.25 - 1.15 (Bundesliga baseline 1.59 per side).
  • Leading At Half Time: HT Home Win — 55.6% confidence. Expected goals 2.25 - 1.15, which projects a 35% chance of a level score at the break.
  • Both Teams To Score (GG): GG (Yes) — 52.1% confidence. Expected goals 2.25 - 1.15, so the weaker attack still projects 1.15 goals.
  • Most Scoring Half: 2nd Half — 46.6% confidence. Expected goals 1.53 before the break and 1.87 after, at a fitted 45% first-half share.

Score Prediction & Verdict

Prediction: 5-0 — a 1. FC Union Berlin win, and the likeliest scoreline within that result at 14.4%.

Confidence: High. The model puts a 1. FC Union Berlin win at 99.4%, with the draw at 0.5%.

The call rests on the scoring rates above holding up. It is wrong if this becomes the tight, low-event match the goals numbers argue against, and the margin here leaves less room for that than most.

Predictions are modelled probabilities, not certainties. Bet responsibly.

Published by Guaranteed Correct Score Tips · Bundesliga
Updated: Sep 05, 2026 02:54
✈️
OFFICIAL TELEGRAM COMMUNITY

Get Instant AI Predictions & Admin Support on Telegram

Join our public channel for instant match alerts or contact live admin support anytime.

👑 PRO VIP FEATURE

Calculated Probabilities & xG Models Gated

Upgrade to Guaranteed Correct PRO to unlock full expected-goals (xG) Poisson calculations, exact score probabilities, and market conviction percentages for this match.

✓ Instant Unlocking ✓ All 7 Market Matrixes ✓ 100% Ad-Free Access

Markets modelled for 1. FC Union Berlin vs FC Schalke 04

What each bet on this fixture actually is, and what has to happen for it to win.

Match Winner

A match winner pick backs one named team to win the game outright. This list ranks the ten upcoming fixtures where the model gives one side the highest chance of doing that — home wins and away wins only, because the draw is a separate outcome and is covered on the match preview rather than here.

How it settles: The pick wins if the named team is ahead when the 90 minutes are up. A draw loses, and extra time and penalties in cup ties are ignored: everything on this site is settled from the 90-minute score.

See today's Top 10 Win list →
Over 2.5 Goals

Over 2.5 goals means the two teams combine for three goals or more. This list ranks the ten upcoming fixtures where the model has the strongest view on that line — normally high-scoring attacks, open defences, or leagues whose baseline goal rate runs above average.

How it settles: Three goals or more at full time wins an Over 2.5 pick; exactly two or fewer loses. Own goals count towards the total and, as everywhere on the site, only the 90 minutes are counted.

See today's Top 10 Over 2.5 list →
Both Teams To Score (GG)

Both Teams To Score — GG on most coupons — asks only whether each side finds the net at least once. Who wins is irrelevant, which is why the list often prefers two mid-table attacking sides over a one-sided fixture between a giant and a defensive minnow.

How it settles: Both teams must score at least one goal in the 90 minutes. 1-1, 2-1 and 3-2 all win; 2-0, 1-0 and 0-0 all lose. Own goals count for the team credited with the goal in the official record.

See today's Top 10 BTTS list →
First Half Over 0.5 Goals

This market asks a single question: will there be at least one goal before half time, by either team? It is the shortest question on the site, which is why the list is ranked against a much higher bar than the others.

How it settles: Any goal scored in the first half wins the pick, no matter who scores it. A goalless first half loses even if the second half produces five, because the market is settled on the half-time score alone.

See today's Top 10 1H Over 0.5 list →
Leading At Half Time

This list backs a named team to be ahead when the half-time whistle goes. It is not a bet on the final result: a side can lead at the break, lose the match, and the pick still wins.

How it settles: The named team must be in front on the half-time score. Level at the break loses, including 0-0, and the second half has no bearing on it.

See today's Top 10 HT Win list →
Most Scoring Half

Most Scoring Half asks which period of the match contains more goals: the first half, the second half, or neither, when both halves produce the same number. All goals by both teams are counted together, so this is a bet on the shape of the game rather than on who wins it.

How it settles: The half-time score gives the first-half total; the rest of the full-time score gives the second-half total. The larger total wins the pick, and Equal wins when the two are the same — including a 0-0, which counts as nil apiece rather than as no result.

See today's Top 10 Most Scoring Half list →
Over 8.5 Match Corners

This market counts every corner awarded to both teams across the match. Over 8.5 means nine or more. Corner volume tracks territory rather than quality, so the model favours attacking sides that spend the game pushing a deep-lying opponent back.

How it settles: Nine corners or more wins the pick; eight or fewer loses. Only corners actually taken are counted in the official record, and the total is settled from the league data feed once the match is complete.

See today's Top 10 Corners list →
Over 2.5 Match Yellow Cards

This market counts the yellow cards shown to both teams across the match. Over 2.5 means three or more. Booking volume is driven by how a fixture is refereed and how often the two sides foul, which is why derbies and relegation matches sit near the top of the list.

How it settles: Three yellow cards or more wins the pick. The model counts yellows only, from the league data feed. Bookmakers that settle in booking points instead — commonly 10 for a yellow and 25 for a red — can grade the same match differently, so check the rule at your book before backing a card pick.

See today's Top 10 Cards list →

1. FC Union Berlin vs FC Schalke 04: frequently asked questions FAQ

Who is predicted to win in 1. FC Union Berlin vs FC Schalke 04?

Our expected-goals model's strongest call on this fixture is 1H Over 0.5 in the First Half Over 0.5 Goals market, at 81.2% modelled probability. That is a probability, not a forecast of a certainty.

What is the tactical preview and xG analysis for 1. FC Union Berlin vs FC Schalke 04?

Our expected goals model projects 6.00 for 1. FC Union Berlin and 0.15 for FC Schalke 04, a combined 6.15 goals. 1. FC Union Berlin have taken D-W-W-D-L-L-L-D-L-W from their last 10 completed matches. FC Schalke 04 have taken L-L-D-L-W-W-L-W-L-L from their last 10. Across 6 previous meetings on record, 1. FC Union Berlin have won 1, FC Schalke 04 1, with 4 drawn.

Which betting markets are modelled for 1. FC Union Berlin vs FC Schalke 04?

This fixture is modelled in 8 markets: First Half Over 0.5 Goals, Over 2.5 Match Yellow Cards, Over 8.5 Match Corners, Match Winner, Over 2.5 Goals, Leading At Half Time, Both Teams To Score (GG) and Most Scoring Half. Each is explained on this page, and the full set of selections and probabilities is in the model panel above.

When does 1. FC Union Berlin vs FC Schalke 04 kick off?

1. FC Union Berlin vs FC Schalke 04 in the Bundesliga kicks off on Friday 11 September 2026 at 18:30 UTC. Every prediction on this page is settled from the 90-minute score.

Quick Hub & Tools More