Guaranteed Correct Synthetic Precision
Primera Division Fri, Sep 11, 19:00 GMT
Sevilla FC crest
Sevilla FC L L W W W L L W W L
VS
FEATURED MATCH
Valencia CF crest
Valencia CF D W L W D W W D L L
H2H
Head to Head Record
6 meetings on record — 0 · 3 · 3 see them
Model Verdict · Over 2.5 Match Yellow Cards
Over 2.5 Cards
Confidence
83.6%
See full analysis ↓
The record behind the preview

Form, Head-to-Head & Goal Expectation

20 completed matches · 6 previous meetings
Sevilla FC Home
Last 10 · any opponent
L L W W W L L W W L
  • 29 Aug 2026 H Club Atlético de Madrid 1-3 L
  • 22 Aug 2026 A Athletic Club 3-1 W
  • 15 Aug 2026 H Vallecano 2-1 W
  • 23 May 2026 A Celta 0-1 L
  • 17 May 2026 H Real Madrid 0-1 L
  • 13 May 2026 A Villarreal 3-2 W
  • 9 May 2026 H Espanol 2-1 W
  • 4 May 2026 H Sociedad 1-0 W
  • 26 Apr 2026 A Osasuna 1-2 L
  • 23 Apr 2026 A Levante 0-2 L
13–14
Scored / Let in
1
Clean sheets
6/10
Over 2.5
At home only: L-W-L-W-W across 5, 6 scored and 6 conceded.
Season rate 2.00 scored · 1.67 conceded / game
Valencia CF Away
Last 10 · any opponent
D W L W D W W D L L
  • 30 Aug 2026 A RC Deportivo La Coruña 1-3 L
  • 25 Aug 2026 H Real Betis Balompié 0-1 L
  • 22 Aug 2026 H RC Celta de Vigo 0-0 D
  • 23 May 2026 H Barcelona 3-1 W
  • 17 May 2026 A Sociedad 4-3 W
  • 14 May 2026 H Vallecano 1-1 D
  • 10 May 2026 A Ath Bilbao 1-0 W
  • 2 May 2026 H Ath Madrid 0-2 L
  • 25 Apr 2026 H Girona 2-1 W
  • 21 Apr 2026 A Mallorca 1-1 D
13–13
Scored / Let in
2
Clean sheets
4/10
Over 2.5
Away only: L-W-W-D-L across 5, 7 scored and 8 conceded.
Season rate 0.33 scored · 1.33 conceded / game
Expected goals 2.68 total · Primera Division norm 2.70
2.27
0.41
Likeliest scorelines 2-0 17.6% 1-0 14.7% 3-0 13.4% no single scoreline is ever likely on its own
Head to head domestic league meetings · cups and Europe not included
0
Sevilla FC
3
Drawn
3
Valencia CF
  • 21 Mar 2026 Sevilla FC 0-2 Valencia CF
  • 7 Dec 2025 Valencia CF 1-1 Sevilla FC
  • 11 Apr 2025 Valencia CF 1-0 Sevilla FC
  • 11 Jan 2025 Sevilla FC 1-1 Valencia CF
  • 17 Feb 2024 Valencia CF 0-0 Sevilla FC
  • 11 Aug 2023 Sevilla FC 1-2 Valencia CF
GUARANTEED CORRECT EDITORIAL & AI ANALYSIS

Sevilla FC Host Valencia CF as Home Side Seeks Breakthrough

Sevilla FC welcome Valencia CF in a Primera Division preview where our Dixon-Coles engine models a decisive home advantage against a historically difficult opponent.

1076 words · ~6 min read Show full analysis

Match Overview & What Is At Stake

Sevilla FC and Valencia CF lock horns in a Primera Division fixture where early-season trajectories point toward a tightly contested tactical battle. Supporters looking at the numbers find a home side scoring at a rate of 2.00 goals per match across the current campaign, though defensive frailties have seen them concede 1.67 per game. This Friday evening clash at 19:00 UTC carries significant weight for both outfits as they look to assert themselves in the division standings.

The visitors arrive with a scoring rate of 0.33 goals per game this season alongside a defensive concession rate of 1.33 per match. While the raw season data suggests a stark contrast in attacking output, historical precedents between these two clubs urge caution for anyone expecting a straightforward afternoon. Our analytical models indicate that this fixture runs significantly tighter than the broader Primera Division norms, creating a compelling landscape for match predictors and selection backers alike.

Sevilla FC enter this fixture carrying a volatile run of form over their last ten completed matches on record. They have recorded four wins and six defeats in that sequence, netting 13 goals at a rate of 1.30 per match while shipping 14 at 1.40 per game. Defensive solidity has been scarce with just one clean sheet kept across those ten outings, though the matches have reliably delivered entertainment for neutral observers. Six of those ten fixtures featured goals at both ends, and six crossed the 2.5 total goals threshold.

Restricted specifically to their last five home matches, Sevilla FC have managed a split record of two wins and three losses, scoring six goals and conceding six. Their most recent outing on August 29 ended in a 3-1 home defeat to Club Atlético de Madrid, following a 3-1 away victory at Athletic Club on August 22 and a 2-1 home win against Vallecano on August 15.

Valencia CF present a contrasting recent profile across their last ten completed matches on record, registering three wins, four draws, and three defeats. They have also scored 13 goals at 1.30 per match while conceding 13 at 1.30 per game, keeping two clean sheets along the way. Both teams scored in six of those ten matches, while four cleared the 2.5 goals line.

Looking solely at their last five matches away from home, Valencia CF have endured a mixed spell with two wins, one draw, and two losses, finding the net seven times while shipping eight goals. Their most recent away trip on August 30 resulted in a 3-1 defeat at RC Deportivo La Coruña, preceded by a 0-1 home loss to Real Betis Balompié on August 25 and a scoreless draw at home to RC Celta de Vigo on August 22.

Metric / Club Sevilla FC (Last 10) Valencia CF (Last 10)
Goals Scored per Game 1.30 1.30
Goals Conceded per Game 1.40 1.30
Clean Sheets 1 2
Both Teams Scored % 60% 60%
Over 2.5 Goals % 60% 40%

Head-to-Head Record

The historical head-to-head archive between these two clubs reveals a stark trend that heavily favours the visitors. Across the six previous domestic league meetings on record, Sevilla FC have failed to secure a single victory, while Valencia CF have claimed three wins alongside three draws.

The most recent encounters underline this historical dominance. Valencia CF visited Sevilla FC on March 21, 2026, and departed with a comfortable 2-0 victory. Earlier in that same campaign on December 7, 2025, the fixture at Valencia finished in a 1-1 stalemate. Looking further back across the archive, meetings on April 11, 2025 saw Valencia win 1-0 away, while January 11, 2025 produced a 1-1 draw. Further back still, February 17, 2024 finished scoreless, and August 11, 2023 ended in a 2-1 away triumph for Valencia. This historical edge provides an intriguing layer to a fixture where current odds and models heavily lean toward the home team.

Tactical Read: What The Numbers Say

When evaluating how this match will unfold tactically, our research dossier highlights several underlying metrics. The Dixon-Coles adjusted Poisson engine projects an expected goals tally of 2.27 for Sevilla FC against a meager 0.41 for Valencia CF, bringing the total expected goals to 2.68. This sits just below the competition baseline of 2.70, indicating a tight tactical affair.

Discipline and set-piece metrics also offer clear angles for selection backers. The data projects an expected yellow card count of 4.9 against a league baseline of 4.4, leading to published picks leaning toward over 2.5 match yellow cards at an 83.6% confidence level. Conversely, corners are projected at a modest 8.6 against a league norm of 9.7, supporting a lean toward under 8.5 match corners. In terms of match flow, the engine models a first-half expected goals figure of 1.09, capturing a fitted 45% share of the match total and reinforcing projections that action will develop across both halves with the second period potentially seeing higher output.

Expected Goals & Probability Outlook

The core statistical modeling for this Sevilla FC vs Valencia CF prediction firmly establishes the hosts as substantial favourites on paper, despite their historical struggles in this fixture. Outcome probabilities generated by our engine assign a 79% chance to a home win, a 16.5% chance to a draw, and just a 4.4% probability of an away victory.

Scoring market probabilities further illustrate the expected dominance of the home side. The market for both teams to score sits at a 31.1% probability, reflecting Valencia's low current scoring rate of 0.33 goals per game this season. Over 2.5 goals is calculated at a 50.2% probability. When looking at exact outcomes, the likeliest scorelines in order of probability are a 2-0 home victory at 17.6%, a 1-0 home win at 14.7%, and a 3-0 home win at 13.4%.

Score Prediction & Verdict

This fixture brings together a home side exhibiting high overall scoring volume against a visiting team struggling for early-season attacking output. While the historical head-to-head record heavily favours Valencia CF, current season metrics and advanced modeling point decisively in the opposite direction.

The Dixon-Coles engine projects a clear home advantage, backed by an expected goals split of 2.27 to 0.41. Translating these numbers into a definitive match outcome, the model supports a controlled victory for the hosts where their attack breaks down a stubborn defensive structure while keeping the visitors at bay.

For those assessing selections, our model calls a 2-0 victory for Sevilla FC, matching the likeliest scoreline generated by the engine at a 17.6% probability.

For this call to be wrong, Valencia CF would need to radically outperform their current season scoring rate of 0.33 goals per game, catching a Sevilla defense that has kept just one clean sheet in their last ten outings off guard early, or the visiting rearguard would need to successfully replicate their historical clean-sheet form from previous visits to stifle the hosts entirely.

Published by Guaranteed Correct Score Tips · Primera Division
Updated: Sep 05, 2026 02:55
✈️
OFFICIAL TELEGRAM COMMUNITY

Get Instant AI Predictions & Admin Support on Telegram

Join our public channel for instant match alerts or contact live admin support anytime.

👑 PRO VIP FEATURE

Calculated Probabilities & xG Models Gated

Upgrade to Guaranteed Correct PRO to unlock full expected-goals (xG) Poisson calculations, exact score probabilities, and market conviction percentages for this match.

✓ Instant Unlocking ✓ All 7 Market Matrixes ✓ 100% Ad-Free Access

Markets modelled for Sevilla FC vs Valencia CF

What each bet on this fixture actually is, and what has to happen for it to win.

Match Winner

A match winner pick backs one named team to win the game outright. This list ranks the ten upcoming fixtures where the model gives one side the highest chance of doing that — home wins and away wins only, because the draw is a separate outcome and is covered on the match preview rather than here.

How it settles: The pick wins if the named team is ahead when the 90 minutes are up. A draw loses, and extra time and penalties in cup ties are ignored: everything on this site is settled from the 90-minute score.

See today's Top 10 Win list →
Over 2.5 Goals

Over 2.5 goals means the two teams combine for three goals or more. This list ranks the ten upcoming fixtures where the model has the strongest view on that line — normally high-scoring attacks, open defences, or leagues whose baseline goal rate runs above average.

How it settles: Three goals or more at full time wins an Over 2.5 pick; exactly two or fewer loses. Own goals count towards the total and, as everywhere on the site, only the 90 minutes are counted.

See today's Top 10 Over 2.5 list →
Both Teams To Score (GG)

Both Teams To Score — GG on most coupons — asks only whether each side finds the net at least once. Who wins is irrelevant, which is why the list often prefers two mid-table attacking sides over a one-sided fixture between a giant and a defensive minnow.

How it settles: Both teams must score at least one goal in the 90 minutes. 1-1, 2-1 and 3-2 all win; 2-0, 1-0 and 0-0 all lose. Own goals count for the team credited with the goal in the official record.

See today's Top 10 BTTS list →
First Half Over 0.5 Goals

This market asks a single question: will there be at least one goal before half time, by either team? It is the shortest question on the site, which is why the list is ranked against a much higher bar than the others.

How it settles: Any goal scored in the first half wins the pick, no matter who scores it. A goalless first half loses even if the second half produces five, because the market is settled on the half-time score alone.

See today's Top 10 1H Over 0.5 list →
Leading At Half Time

This list backs a named team to be ahead when the half-time whistle goes. It is not a bet on the final result: a side can lead at the break, lose the match, and the pick still wins.

How it settles: The named team must be in front on the half-time score. Level at the break loses, including 0-0, and the second half has no bearing on it.

See today's Top 10 HT Win list →
Most Scoring Half

Most Scoring Half asks which period of the match contains more goals: the first half, the second half, or neither, when both halves produce the same number. All goals by both teams are counted together, so this is a bet on the shape of the game rather than on who wins it.

How it settles: The half-time score gives the first-half total; the rest of the full-time score gives the second-half total. The larger total wins the pick, and Equal wins when the two are the same — including a 0-0, which counts as nil apiece rather than as no result.

See today's Top 10 Most Scoring Half list →
Over 8.5 Match Corners

This market counts every corner awarded to both teams across the match. Over 8.5 means nine or more. Corner volume tracks territory rather than quality, so the model favours attacking sides that spend the game pushing a deep-lying opponent back.

How it settles: Nine corners or more wins the pick; eight or fewer loses. Only corners actually taken are counted in the official record, and the total is settled from the league data feed once the match is complete.

See today's Top 10 Corners list →
Over 2.5 Match Yellow Cards

This market counts the yellow cards shown to both teams across the match. Over 2.5 means three or more. Booking volume is driven by how a fixture is refereed and how often the two sides foul, which is why derbies and relegation matches sit near the top of the list.

How it settles: Three yellow cards or more wins the pick. The model counts yellows only, from the league data feed. Bookmakers that settle in booking points instead — commonly 10 for a yellow and 25 for a red — can grade the same match differently, so check the rule at your book before backing a card pick.

See today's Top 10 Cards list →

Sevilla FC vs Valencia CF: frequently asked questions FAQ

Who is predicted to win in Sevilla FC vs Valencia CF?

Our expected-goals model's strongest call on this fixture is Over 2.5 Cards in the Over 2.5 Match Yellow Cards market, at 83.6% modelled probability. That is a probability, not a forecast of a certainty.

What is the tactical preview and xG analysis for Sevilla FC vs Valencia CF?

Our expected goals model projects 2.27 for Sevilla FC and 0.41 for Valencia CF, a combined 2.68 goals. Sevilla FC have taken L-W-W-L-L-W-W-W-L-L from their last 10 completed matches. Valencia CF have taken L-L-D-W-W-D-W-L-W-D from their last 10. Across 6 previous meetings on record, Sevilla FC have won 0, Valencia CF 3, with 3 drawn.

Which betting markets are modelled for Sevilla FC vs Valencia CF?

This fixture is modelled in 8 markets: Over 2.5 Match Yellow Cards, First Half Over 0.5 Goals, Over 8.5 Match Corners, Over 2.5 Goals, Both Teams To Score (GG), Match Winner, Most Scoring Half and Leading At Half Time. Each is explained on this page, and the full set of selections and probabilities is in the model panel above.

When does Sevilla FC vs Valencia CF kick off?

Sevilla FC vs Valencia CF in the Primera Division kicks off on Friday 11 September 2026 at 19:00 UTC. Every prediction on this page is settled from the 90-minute score.

Quick Hub & Tools More