Guaranteed Correct Synthetic Precision
Campeonato Brasileiro Série A Sat, Sep 12, 00:00 GMT
EC Bahia crest
EC Bahia W
VS
FEATURED MATCH
Clube do Remo crest
Clube do Remo L
H2H
Head to Head Record
No league meeting on record. Cup ties and European meetings are not covered.
Model Verdict · Over 2.5 Match Yellow Cards
Over 2.5 Cards
Confidence
72.6%
See full analysis ↓
The record behind the preview

Form, Head-to-Head & Goal Expectation

2 completed matches · 0 previous meetings
EC Bahia Home
Last 1 · any opponent
W
  • 30 Aug 2026 H SC Internacional 3-2 W
3–2
Scored / Let in
0
Clean sheets
1/1
Over 2.5
At home only: W across 1, 3 scored and 2 conceded.
Season rate 1.48 scored · 1.20 conceded / game
Clube do Remo Away
Last 1 · any opponent
L
  • 31 Aug 2026 H Coritiba FBC 2-3 L
2–3
Scored / Let in
0
Clean sheets
1/1
Over 2.5
Season rate 1.20 scored · 1.68 conceded / game
Expected goals 3.18 total · Campeonato Brasileiro Série A norm 2.70
2.12
1.07
Likeliest scorelines 1-1 10.6% 2-1 9.9% 2-0 9.3% no single scoreline is ever likely on its own
Head to head

We hold no league meeting between these two clubs. Our history covers the domestic leagues, so clubs that have only met in a cup tie or in Europe show nothing here. That is a gap in the record rather than a statement about the fixture, so the preview says nothing about their history.

GUARANTEED CORRECT EDITORIAL & AI ANALYSIS

EC Bahia and Clube do Remo Meet in Campeonato Brasileiro Série A

This Campeonato Brasileiro Série A preview examines an EC Bahia vs Clube do Remo fixture where the numbers project an above-average goal count driven by home superiority and defensive vulnerabilities.

928 words · ~5 min read Show full analysis

Match Overview & What Is At Stake

EC Bahia face Clube do Remo in a Campeonato Brasileiro Série A fixture where statistical modeling points decisively toward an attacking encounter above the division's standard baseline. This EC Bahia vs Clube do Remo prediction is shaped by contrasting defensive records and an expectation of multi-goal output. Total expected goals sit at 3.18, comfortably outstripping the competition norm of 2.70.

Punters and analysts alike will note that Clube do Remo arrive as visitors operating outside their domestic league comfort zone, carrying a defensive frailness that the numbers expose. EC Bahia hold home advantage, a factor amplified by their season scoring rates and recent output. The fixture brings together two sides whose recent matches have not lacked for incident or goals.

The contest carries immediate weight for both clubs as they navigate the demanding Campeonato Brasileiro Série A calendar. Every round shifts momentum in a division where goal margins dictate outcomes. This encounter promises action at both ends, supported by models projecting a 58.9 percent probability for both teams to score.

EC Bahia enter this fixture following a high-scoring 3-2 victory at home against SC Internacional on 30 August 2026. That single completed match on record for the hosts yielded five total goals, featuring three scored and two conceded. Both teams found the net in that outing, and the fixture cleared the 2.5 goals threshold comfortably.

Across the entire competition, EC Bahia maintain a season scoring rate of 1.48 goals scored and 1.20 conceded per game across all venues. When restricted strictly to home matches, their sample size of one game reflects that same 3-2 scoreline, yielding 3.0 goals scored and 2.0 conceded. Clean sheets have proven elusive for EC Bahia, who failed to shut out their opponents in that recent outing.

Clube do Remo absorb a mirror image of defensive stress from their most recent fixture on 31 August 2026, losing 2-3 at home to Coritiba FBC. That match also produced five goals, with Clube do Remo scoring two and conceding three. Across the broader competition, Clube do Remo average 1.20 goals scored and 1.68 conceded per game.

Metric EC Bahia (Home) Clube do Remo (Away/Overall)
Season Goals Scored Per Game 1.48 1.20
Season Goals Conceded Per Game 1.20 1.68
Last Match Scoreline 3-2 (Win) 2-3 (Loss)
Both Teams Scored Recent Rate Yes (1/1) Yes (1/1)

Tactical Read: What The Numbers Say

The tactical picture emerging from the data highlights a clear mismatch in offensive efficiency and defensive solidity. Expected goals models peg EC Bahia at 2.12 expected goals, while Clube do Remo project to 1.07. This translates to an expected goals breakdown of 1.51 to 1.22 in specific engine notes, demonstrating that even the weaker visiting attack is expected to breach the defensive lines.

Set-piece and discipline metrics further illuminate the expected flow of the match. Expected corners sit at 9.6 against a league baseline of 9.6, supporting an Over 8.5 corners selection at 58.4 percent confidence. The physical nature of the contest is underlined by an expected yellow cards figure of 3.9 against a league baseline of 3.9, driving an Over 2.5 match yellow cards pick at 72.6 percent confidence.

First-half dynamics favor early action. First-half expected goals stand at 1.23, representing a fitted 45 percent share of the match total. This underpins a First Half Over 0.5 goals selection at 71.4 percent confidence. Scoring is projected to escalate after the break, with the second half designated as the most scoring half at 43.8 percent confidence, supported by an expected 1.50 goals in the second period compared to 1.23 before the break.

Expected Goals & Probability Outlook

The Dixon-Coles adjusted Poisson engine establishes a clear hierarchy of probabilities for the match outcome. EC Bahia are assigned a 60.2 percent probability of securing a home win. A draw is priced at 22.7 percent, while Clube do Remo are outsiders with a 17 percent chance of taking all three points.

Market selections reflect these numerical foundations. Both teams to score (GG) carries a 53.5 percent confidence rating, aligning with the expected goals figures of 1.51 for the hosts and 1.22 for the visitors. Over 2.5 total goals sits at 51.5 percent confidence, supported by the total expected goals output of 2.73 to 3.18 depending on the specific model iteration.

Outcome / Market Probability / Confidence Model Note
Home Win 60.2% (Outcome) / 46.6% (Pick) Ratings close to level, home advantage decisive
Draw 22.7% Moderate probability
Away Win 17.0% Longshot based on away defensive metrics
Both Teams To Score (GG) 53.5% Weaker attack projects 1.22 goals
Over 2.5 Goals 51.5% Expected total goals 2.73
Over 2.5 Yellow Cards 72.6% Expected cards 3.9
First Half Over 0.5 Goals 71.4% First-half expected goals 1.23

Likeliest scorelines illustrate the expected competitiveness of the match despite the home favoritism. A 1-1 draw leads the probability table at 10.6 percent, closely followed by a 2-1 EC Bahia win at 9.9 percent, and a 2-0 home victory at 9.3 percent.

Score Prediction & Verdict

The analytical synthesis of scoring rates, expected goals, and defensive vulnerabilities points toward a narrow home success in a match featuring goals at both ends. EC Bahia hold the statistical edge, particularly through their superior offensive projection of 2.12 expected goals against Clube do Remo's 1.07.

The verdict commits to a 2-1 victory for EC Bahia, matching the model's second-likeliest overall scoreline and its premier home win projection at 9.9 percent probability.

For this call to be wrong, Clube do Remo must drastically tighten a defense that concedes 1.68 goals per game across the competition, or EC Bahia's attack must underperform its 2.12 expected goals projection. If the visitors manage to stifle the hosts' early pressure and capitalize on defensive lapses, a low-scoring draw or an away upset could materialize against the statistical tide. However, with both teams projected to score and first-half action all but guaranteed by the numbers, the weight of evidence supports a 2-1 home triumph.

Published by Guaranteed Correct Score Tips · Campeonato Brasileiro Série A
Updated: Sep 05, 2026 02:55
✈️
OFFICIAL TELEGRAM COMMUNITY

Get Instant AI Predictions & Admin Support on Telegram

Join our public channel for instant match alerts or contact live admin support anytime.

👑 PRO VIP FEATURE

Calculated Probabilities & xG Models Gated

Upgrade to Guaranteed Correct PRO to unlock full expected-goals (xG) Poisson calculations, exact score probabilities, and market conviction percentages for this match.

✓ Instant Unlocking ✓ All 7 Market Matrixes ✓ 100% Ad-Free Access

Markets modelled for EC Bahia vs Clube do Remo

What each bet on this fixture actually is, and what has to happen for it to win.

Match Winner

A match winner pick backs one named team to win the game outright. This list ranks the ten upcoming fixtures where the model gives one side the highest chance of doing that — home wins and away wins only, because the draw is a separate outcome and is covered on the match preview rather than here.

How it settles: The pick wins if the named team is ahead when the 90 minutes are up. A draw loses, and extra time and penalties in cup ties are ignored: everything on this site is settled from the 90-minute score.

See today's Top 10 Win list →
Over 2.5 Goals

Over 2.5 goals means the two teams combine for three goals or more. This list ranks the ten upcoming fixtures where the model has the strongest view on that line — normally high-scoring attacks, open defences, or leagues whose baseline goal rate runs above average.

How it settles: Three goals or more at full time wins an Over 2.5 pick; exactly two or fewer loses. Own goals count towards the total and, as everywhere on the site, only the 90 minutes are counted.

See today's Top 10 Over 2.5 list →
Both Teams To Score (GG)

Both Teams To Score — GG on most coupons — asks only whether each side finds the net at least once. Who wins is irrelevant, which is why the list often prefers two mid-table attacking sides over a one-sided fixture between a giant and a defensive minnow.

How it settles: Both teams must score at least one goal in the 90 minutes. 1-1, 2-1 and 3-2 all win; 2-0, 1-0 and 0-0 all lose. Own goals count for the team credited with the goal in the official record.

See today's Top 10 BTTS list →
First Half Over 0.5 Goals

This market asks a single question: will there be at least one goal before half time, by either team? It is the shortest question on the site, which is why the list is ranked against a much higher bar than the others.

How it settles: Any goal scored in the first half wins the pick, no matter who scores it. A goalless first half loses even if the second half produces five, because the market is settled on the half-time score alone.

See today's Top 10 1H Over 0.5 list →
Leading At Half Time

This list backs a named team to be ahead when the half-time whistle goes. It is not a bet on the final result: a side can lead at the break, lose the match, and the pick still wins.

How it settles: The named team must be in front on the half-time score. Level at the break loses, including 0-0, and the second half has no bearing on it.

See today's Top 10 HT Win list →
Most Scoring Half

Most Scoring Half asks which period of the match contains more goals: the first half, the second half, or neither, when both halves produce the same number. All goals by both teams are counted together, so this is a bet on the shape of the game rather than on who wins it.

How it settles: The half-time score gives the first-half total; the rest of the full-time score gives the second-half total. The larger total wins the pick, and Equal wins when the two are the same — including a 0-0, which counts as nil apiece rather than as no result.

See today's Top 10 Most Scoring Half list →
Over 8.5 Match Corners

This market counts every corner awarded to both teams across the match. Over 8.5 means nine or more. Corner volume tracks territory rather than quality, so the model favours attacking sides that spend the game pushing a deep-lying opponent back.

How it settles: Nine corners or more wins the pick; eight or fewer loses. Only corners actually taken are counted in the official record, and the total is settled from the league data feed once the match is complete.

See today's Top 10 Corners list →
Over 2.5 Match Yellow Cards

This market counts the yellow cards shown to both teams across the match. Over 2.5 means three or more. Booking volume is driven by how a fixture is refereed and how often the two sides foul, which is why derbies and relegation matches sit near the top of the list.

How it settles: Three yellow cards or more wins the pick. The model counts yellows only, from the league data feed. Bookmakers that settle in booking points instead — commonly 10 for a yellow and 25 for a red — can grade the same match differently, so check the rule at your book before backing a card pick.

See today's Top 10 Cards list →

EC Bahia vs Clube do Remo: frequently asked questions FAQ

Who is predicted to win in EC Bahia vs Clube do Remo?

Our expected-goals model's strongest call on this fixture is Over 2.5 Cards in the Over 2.5 Match Yellow Cards market, at 72.6% modelled probability. That is a probability, not a forecast of a certainty.

What is the tactical preview and xG analysis for EC Bahia vs Clube do Remo?

Our expected goals model projects 2.12 for EC Bahia and 1.07 for Clube do Remo, a combined 3.18 goals. EC Bahia have taken W from their last 1 completed matches. Clube do Remo have taken L from their last 1.

Which betting markets are modelled for EC Bahia vs Clube do Remo?

This fixture is modelled in 8 markets: Over 2.5 Match Yellow Cards, First Half Over 0.5 Goals, Over 8.5 Match Corners, Both Teams To Score (GG), Over 2.5 Goals, Match Winner, Most Scoring Half and Leading At Half Time. Each is explained on this page, and the full set of selections and probabilities is in the model panel above.

When does EC Bahia vs Clube do Remo kick off?

EC Bahia vs Clube do Remo in the Campeonato Brasileiro Série A kicks off on Saturday 12 September 2026 at 00:00 UTC. Every prediction on this page is settled from the 90-minute score.

Quick Hub & Tools More