Guaranteed Correct Synthetic Precision
Primera Division Sun, Aug 23, 17:30 GMT
Getafe CF crest
Getafe CF W L W L L D W L W L
VS
FEATURED MATCH
Real Racing Club de Santander crest
Real Racing Club de Santander D
H2H
Head to Head Record
No league meeting on record. Cup ties and European meetings are not covered.
Model Verdict · Over 2.5 Match Yellow Cards
Over 2.5 Cards
The record behind the preview

Form, Head-to-Head & Goal Expectation

11 completed matches · 0 previous meetings
Getafe CF Home
Last 10 · any opponent
W L W L L D W L W L
  • 15 Aug 2026 A Alaves 0-3 L
  • 23 May 2026 H Osasuna 1-0 W
  • 17 May 2026 A Elche 0-1 L
  • 13 May 2026 H Mallorca 3-1 W
  • 10 May 2026 A Oviedo 0-0 D
  • 3 May 2026 H Vallecano 0-2 L
  • 25 Apr 2026 H Barcelona 0-2 L
  • 22 Apr 2026 A Sociedad 1-0 W
  • 13 Apr 2026 A Levante 0-1 L
  • 5 Apr 2026 H Ath Bilbao 2-0 W
7–10
Scored / Let in
4
Clean sheets
2/10
Over 2.5
At home only: W-W-L-L-W across 5, 6 scored and 5 conceded.
Season rate 0.00 scored · 3.00 conceded / game
Real Racing Club de Santander Away
Last 1 · any opponent
D
  • 16 Aug 2026 H Villarreal 2-2 D
2–2
Scored / Let in
0
Clean sheets
1/1
Over 2.5
Season rate 2.00 scored · 2.00 conceded / game
Expected goals 4.59 total · Primera Division norm 2.70
0.15
4.44
Likeliest scorelines 0-4 16.5% 0-3 14.9% 0-5 14.7% no single scoreline is ever likely on its own
Head to head

We hold no league meeting between these two clubs. Our history covers the domestic leagues, so clubs that have only met in a cup tie or in Europe show nothing here. That is a gap in the record rather than a statement about the fixture, so the preview says nothing about their history.

GUARANTEED CORRECT EDITORIAL & AI ANALYSIS

Getafe CF face Real Racing Club de Santander in Primera Division action

This Primera Division preview examines a heavily lopsided encounter where the expected goals model forecasts a dominant afternoon for the visitors.

542 words · ~3 min read Show full analysis

Match Overview & What Is At Stake

Getafe CF host Real Racing Club de Santander in a fixture where the statistical models project an extraordinary gulf between the two sides. The fixture commands attention due to the extreme nature of the pre-match projections, which point to a heavily one-sided contest. Bettors and analysts scanning the early-season slate find a clash carrying massive statistical expectations for goals. This Primera Division preview breaks down the numbers driving one of the weekend's most anomalous pricing setups.

The home side enter the fixture searching for defensive stability after enduring a difficult start to the campaign. Getafe CF yield an average of 3.00 goals conceded per game across the opening stretch. Real Racing Club de Santander arrive with an established scoring rate of 2.00 goals per match while matching that defensive concession rate.

Getafe CF show no completed matches on record in our database prior to this fixture. The hosts begin the campaign aiming to establish a baseline after opening without a recorded result.

Real Racing Club de Santander register a balanced profile through their early fixtures, maintaining a season scoring rate of 2.00 goals scored and 2.00 conceded per game. That rate underlines a defensive leakage that keeps matches open at both ends.

Metric Getafe CF Real Racing Club de Santander Competition Baseline
Season Scoring Rate 0.00 2.00 --
Goals Conceded Per Game 3.00 2.00 2.70 (Total xG baseline)

Tactical Read: What The Numbers Say

The tactical picture emerging from the data highlights a severe mismatch in expected output. Dixon-Coles adjusted Poisson modelling assigns Getafe CF an expected goals figure of just 0.15. Real Racing Club de Santander command an expected goals projection of 4.44.

That combined total expected goals figure of 4.59 towers well above the competition baseline of 2.70. The fixture profile therefore leans significantly higher-scoring than a standard Primera Division match.

Market indicators support the high-scoring theme through multiple angles. Over 2.5 goals carries an 83.6% probability in the underlying data. Both teams to score sits at a much lower 13.9%, reflecting the near-total shut-out expectation for the home attack.

Expected Goals & Probability Outlook

The probability distributions lay out a stark hierarchy of outcomes. Real Racing Club de Santander are heavily favored at 97.9% to secure the away win. A draw is priced at 2%, while a home win for Getafe CF drops to 0.1%.

Outcome Model Probability
Away Win (Real Racing Club de Santander) 97.9%
Draw 2.0%
Home Win (Getafe CF) 0.1%

Specific scoreline projections reinforce the dominance of the away side. The likeliest scorelines in order are 0-4 at 16.5%, followed by 0-3 at 14.9%, and 0-5 at 14.7%.

Score Prediction & Verdict

This Getafe CF vs Real Racing Club de Santander prediction commits fully to the statistical consensus generated by the model. The expected goals output points directly to a convincing away victory.

The verdict is a 0-4 win for Real Racing Club de Santander, matching the single most probable scoreline at 16.5%.

For this call to be wrong, Getafe CF must completely rewrite their defensive metrics, shoring up a backline that has leaked 3.00 goals per game, while simultaneously unlocking an attack that currently measures at zero goals per match. Any deviation from the model requires the home side to suppress a visiting attack producing 2.00 goals per game and keep the scoreline well beneath the 4.59 expected goals total.

Published by Guaranteed Correct Score Tips · Primera Division
Updated: Aug 22, 2026 17:26
✈️
OFFICIAL TELEGRAM COMMUNITY

Get Instant AI Predictions & Admin Support on Telegram

Join our public channel for instant match alerts or contact live admin support anytime.

👑 PRO VIP FEATURE

Calculated Probabilities & xG Models Gated

Upgrade to Guaranteed Correct PRO to unlock full expected-goals (xG) Poisson calculations, exact score probabilities, and market conviction percentages for this match.

✓ Instant Unlocking ✓ All 7 Market Matrixes ✓ 100% Ad-Free Access

Markets modelled for Getafe CF vs Real Racing Club de Santander

What each bet on this fixture actually is, and what has to happen for it to win.

Match Winner

A match winner pick backs one named team to win the game outright. This list ranks the ten upcoming fixtures where the model gives one side the highest chance of doing that — home wins and away wins only, because the draw is a separate outcome and is covered on the match preview rather than here.

How it settles: The pick wins if the named team is ahead when the 90 minutes are up. A draw loses, and extra time and penalties in cup ties are ignored: everything on this site is settled from the 90-minute score.

See today's Top 10 Win list →
Both Teams To Score (GG)

Both Teams To Score — GG on most coupons — asks only whether each side finds the net at least once. Who wins is irrelevant, which is why the list often prefers two mid-table attacking sides over a one-sided fixture between a giant and a defensive minnow.

How it settles: Both teams must score at least one goal in the 90 minutes. 1-1, 2-1 and 3-2 all win; 2-0, 1-0 and 0-0 all lose. Own goals count for the team credited with the goal in the official record.

See today's Top 10 BTTS list →
Over 2.5 Goals

Over 2.5 goals means the two teams combine for three goals or more. This list ranks the ten upcoming fixtures where the model has the strongest view on that line — normally high-scoring attacks, open defences, or leagues whose baseline goal rate runs above average.

How it settles: Three goals or more at full time wins an Over 2.5 pick; exactly two or fewer loses. Own goals count towards the total and, as everywhere on the site, only the 90 minutes are counted.

See today's Top 10 Over 2.5 list →
First Half Over 0.5 Goals

This market asks a single question: will there be at least one goal before half time, by either team? It is the shortest question on the site, which is why the list is ranked against a much higher bar than the others.

How it settles: Any goal scored in the first half wins the pick, no matter who scores it. A goalless first half loses even if the second half produces five, because the market is settled on the half-time score alone.

See today's Top 10 1H Over 0.5 list →
Leading At Half Time

This list backs a named team to be ahead when the half-time whistle goes. It is not a bet on the final result: a side can lead at the break, lose the match, and the pick still wins.

How it settles: The named team must be in front on the half-time score. Level at the break loses, including 0-0, and the second half has no bearing on it.

See today's Top 10 HT Win list →
Over 8.5 Match Corners

This market counts every corner awarded to both teams across the match. Over 8.5 means nine or more. Corner volume tracks territory rather than quality, so the model favours attacking sides that spend the game pushing a deep-lying opponent back.

How it settles: Nine corners or more wins the pick; eight or fewer loses. Only corners actually taken are counted in the official record, and the total is settled from the league data feed once the match is complete.

See today's Top 10 Corners list →
Over 2.5 Match Yellow Cards

This market counts the yellow cards shown to both teams across the match. Over 2.5 means three or more. Booking volume is driven by how a fixture is refereed and how often the two sides foul, which is why derbies and relegation matches sit near the top of the list.

How it settles: Three yellow cards or more wins the pick. The model counts yellows only, from the league data feed. Bookmakers that settle in booking points instead — commonly 10 for a yellow and 25 for a red — can grade the same match differently, so check the rule at your book before backing a card pick.

See today's Top 10 Cards list →

Getafe CF vs Real Racing Club de Santander: frequently asked questions FAQ

Who is predicted to win in Getafe CF vs Real Racing Club de Santander?

Our expected-goals model's strongest call on this fixture is Over 2.5 Cards in the Over 2.5 Match Yellow Cards market, at 75% modelled probability. That is a probability, not a forecast of a certainty.

What is the tactical preview and xG analysis for Getafe CF vs Real Racing Club de Santander?

Our expected goals model projects 0.15 for Getafe CF and 4.44 for Real Racing Club de Santander, a combined 4.59 goals. Getafe CF have taken L-W-L-W-D-L-L-W-L-W from their last 10 completed matches. Real Racing Club de Santander have taken D from their last 1.

Which betting markets are modelled for Getafe CF vs Real Racing Club de Santander?

This fixture is modelled in 7 markets: Over 2.5 Match Yellow Cards, First Half Over 0.5 Goals, Over 8.5 Match Corners, Both Teams To Score (GG), Over 2.5 Goals, Match Winner and Leading At Half Time. Each is explained on this page, and the full set of selections and probabilities is in the model panel above.

When does Getafe CF vs Real Racing Club de Santander kick off?

Getafe CF vs Real Racing Club de Santander in the Primera Division kicks off on Sunday 23 August 2026 at 17:30 UTC. Every prediction on this page is settled from the 90-minute score.

Quick Hub & Tools More