Guaranteed Correct Synthetic Precision
Ligue 1 Fri, Aug 21, 18:45 GMT
Olympique de Marseille crest
Olympique de Marseille W W L L W L D L W W
VS
FEATURED MATCH
RC Strasbourg Alsace crest
RC Strasbourg Alsace D D W W L W L D W W
H2H
Head to Head Record
6 meetings on record — 1 · 4 · 1 see them
Model Verdict · First Half Over 0.5 Goals
1H Over 0.5
The record behind the preview

Form, Head-to-Head & Goal Expectation

20 completed matches · 6 previous meetings
Olympique de Marseille Home
Last 10 · any opponent
W W L L W L D L W W
  • 17 May 2026 H Rennes 3-1 W
  • 10 May 2026 A Le Havre 1-0 W
  • 2 May 2026 A Nantes 0-3 L
  • 26 Apr 2026 H Nice 1-1 D
  • 18 Apr 2026 A Lorient 0-2 L
  • 10 Apr 2026 H Metz 3-1 W
  • 5 Apr 2026 A Monaco 1-2 L
  • 22 Mar 2026 H Lille 1-2 L
  • 13 Mar 2026 H Auxerre 1-0 W
  • 7 Mar 2026 A Toulouse 1-0 W
12–12
Scored / Let in
3
Clean sheets
5/10
Over 2.5
At home only: W-D-W-L-W across 5, 9 scored and 5 conceded.
RC Strasbourg Alsace Away
Last 10 · any opponent
D D W W L W L D W W
  • 17 May 2026 H Monaco 5-4 W
  • 13 May 2026 A Brest 2-1 W
  • 10 May 2026 A Angers 1-1 D
  • 3 May 2026 H Toulouse 1-2 L
  • 26 Apr 2026 A Lorient 3-2 W
  • 19 Apr 2026 H Rennes 0-3 L
  • 4 Apr 2026 H Nice 3-1 W
  • 22 Mar 2026 A Nantes 3-2 W
  • 15 Mar 2026 H Paris FC 0-0 D
  • 7 Mar 2026 A Auxerre 0-0 D
18–16
Scored / Let in
2
Clean sheets
7/10
Over 2.5
Away only: W-D-W-W-D across 5, 9 scored and 6 conceded.
Expected goals 2.99 total · Ligue 1 norm 2.78
1.60
1.39
Likeliest scorelines 1-1 12.6% 2-1 8.9% 1-2 7.8% no single scoreline is ever likely on its own
Head to head domestic league meetings · cups and Europe not included
1
Olympique de Marseille
4
Drawn
1
RC Strasbourg Alsace
  • 14 Feb 2026 Olympique de Marseille 2-2 RC Strasbourg Alsace
  • 26 Sep 2025 RC Strasbourg Alsace 1-2 Olympique de Marseille
  • 19 Jan 2025 Olympique de Marseille 1-1 RC Strasbourg Alsace
  • 29 Sep 2024 RC Strasbourg Alsace 1-0 Olympique de Marseille
  • 12 Jan 2024 Olympique de Marseille 1-1 RC Strasbourg Alsace
  • 25 Nov 2023 RC Strasbourg Alsace 1-1 Olympique de Marseille
GUARANTEED CORRECT EDITORIAL & AI ANALYSIS

Olympique de Marseille and RC Strasbourg Alsace Meet in Ligue 1

A competitive Ligue 1 encounter where model projections point to an open contest carrying an above-average expected goals tally.

453 words · ~3 min read Show full analysis

Match Overview & What Is At Stake

Olympique de Marseille face RC Strasbourg Alsace in this upcoming fixture, with analytical models identifying the encounter as one carrying higher goal potential than the standard Ligue 1 baseline. Total expected goals sit at 2.99 for the fixture, outperforming the competition benchmark of 2.78. This Ligue 1 preview breaks down the statistical indicators guiding punters ahead of kick-off.

Markets indicate clear edges for bettors scanning the fixture lists. Published picks highlight value in early action, card counts, and corner markets.

Tactical Read: What The Numbers Say

Statistical indicators derived from Dixon-Coles modelling suggest an expansive affair between Olympique de Marseille and RC Strasbourg Alsace. Both sides drive metrics that push the expected goals projection well above the competition norm, with Olympique de Marseille modelled at 1.60 expected goals and RC Strasbourg Alsace at 1.39.

Market Selection Confidence
First Half Goals Over 0.5 72%
Match Yellow Cards Over 2.5 65%
Match Corners Over 8.5 58%
Match Winner Home Win 55%
Both Teams To Score Yes 54%
Over/Under Goals Over 2.5 52%
Half Time Result Home Win 48%

The numbers point toward sustained attacking phases that naturally force defensive interventions and wide play. First-half aggression is backed by a 72% confidence rating for over 0.5 goals before the interval, while physical midfield duels underpin a 65% expectation of over 2.5 match yellow cards. Wide tactical setups generate a projection of over 8.5 match corners at a 58% confidence level.

Expected Goals & Probability Outlook

The outcome probabilities generated by the Dixon-Coles adjusted Poisson engine split the match outcomes across three distinct pathways. Olympique de Marseille are assigned a 41% probability of taking maximum points, while the draw sits at 27.1%, and RC Strasbourg Alsace hold a 31.9% chance of securing an away win.

Outcome Probability
Home Win 41.0%
Draw 27.1%
Away Win 31.9%

Underlying scoring metrics reinforce the likelihood of action at both ends. Both teams to score is priced at 61.4% probability, and the over 2.5 goals market stands at 57.4%. These figures demonstrate that the model anticipates defensive breaches for both defensive units across the ninety minutes.

Score Prediction & Verdict

For anyone constructing an Olympique de Marseille vs RC Strasbourg Alsace prediction, the exact scoreline probabilities point to specific margins. The likeliest single scoreline is a 1-1 draw at 12.6%, followed by a 2-1 home win at 8.9%, and a 1-2 away victory at 7.8%.

The official verdict aligns with the primary home win market operating at 55% model confidence. Within that outcome, the correct score selection is a 2-1 victory for Olympique de Marseille.

For this call to fail, RC Strasbourg Alsace must either shut down the host attack entirely to claim a clean-sheet victory or force a low-scoring stalemate that neuters the 2.99 total expected goals projection. If Olympique de Marseille convert their superior expected goals share into early dominance, the home win selection will land safely.

Published by Guaranteed Correct Score Tips · Ligue 1
Updated: Aug 20, 2026 10:50
✈️
OFFICIAL TELEGRAM COMMUNITY

Get Instant AI Predictions & Admin Support on Telegram

Join our public channel for instant match alerts or contact live admin support anytime.

👑 PRO VIP FEATURE

Calculated Probabilities & xG Models Gated

Upgrade to Guaranteed Correct PRO to unlock full expected-goals (xG) Poisson calculations, exact score probabilities, and market conviction percentages for this match.

✓ Instant Unlocking ✓ All 7 Market Matrixes ✓ 100% Ad-Free Access
VERIFIED HUMAN EXPERT ANALYSIS
Expert
James Scott FREE PICK
Match Winner: Home Win
"Marseille look to strong at home and should start with a win against a team that's not Soo strong away from home."

Markets modelled for Olympique de Marseille vs RC Strasbourg Alsace

What each bet on this fixture actually is, and what has to happen for it to win.

Match Winner

A match winner pick backs one named team to win the game outright. This list ranks the ten upcoming fixtures where the model gives one side the highest chance of doing that — home wins and away wins only, because the draw is a separate outcome and is covered on the match preview rather than here.

How it settles: The pick wins if the named team is ahead when the 90 minutes are up. A draw loses, and extra time and penalties in cup ties are ignored: everything on this site is settled from the 90-minute score.

See today's Top 10 Win list →
Both Teams To Score (GG)

Both Teams To Score — GG on most coupons — asks only whether each side finds the net at least once. Who wins is irrelevant, which is why the list often prefers two mid-table attacking sides over a one-sided fixture between a giant and a defensive minnow.

How it settles: Both teams must score at least one goal in the 90 minutes. 1-1, 2-1 and 3-2 all win; 2-0, 1-0 and 0-0 all lose. Own goals count for the team credited with the goal in the official record.

See today's Top 10 BTTS list →
Over 2.5 Goals

Over 2.5 goals means the two teams combine for three goals or more. This list ranks the ten upcoming fixtures where the model has the strongest view on that line — normally high-scoring attacks, open defences, or leagues whose baseline goal rate runs above average.

How it settles: Three goals or more at full time wins an Over 2.5 pick; exactly two or fewer loses. Own goals count towards the total and, as everywhere on the site, only the 90 minutes are counted.

See today's Top 10 Over 2.5 list →
First Half Over 0.5 Goals

This market asks a single question: will there be at least one goal before half time, by either team? It is the shortest question on the site, which is why the list is ranked against a much higher bar than the others.

How it settles: Any goal scored in the first half wins the pick, no matter who scores it. A goalless first half loses even if the second half produces five, because the market is settled on the half-time score alone.

See today's Top 10 1H Over 0.5 list →
Leading At Half Time

This list backs a named team to be ahead when the half-time whistle goes. It is not a bet on the final result: a side can lead at the break, lose the match, and the pick still wins.

How it settles: The named team must be in front on the half-time score. Level at the break loses, including 0-0, and the second half has no bearing on it.

See today's Top 10 HT Win list →
Over 8.5 Match Corners

This market counts every corner awarded to both teams across the match. Over 8.5 means nine or more. Corner volume tracks territory rather than quality, so the model favours attacking sides that spend the game pushing a deep-lying opponent back.

How it settles: Nine corners or more wins the pick; eight or fewer loses. Only corners actually taken are counted in the official record, and the total is settled from the league data feed once the match is complete.

See today's Top 10 Corners list →
Over 2.5 Match Yellow Cards

This market counts the yellow cards shown to both teams across the match. Over 2.5 means three or more. Booking volume is driven by how a fixture is refereed and how often the two sides foul, which is why derbies and relegation matches sit near the top of the list.

How it settles: Three yellow cards or more wins the pick. The model counts yellows only, from the league data feed. Bookmakers that settle in booking points instead — commonly 10 for a yellow and 25 for a red — can grade the same match differently, so check the rule at your book before backing a card pick.

See today's Top 10 Cards list →

Olympique de Marseille vs RC Strasbourg Alsace: frequently asked questions FAQ

Who is predicted to win in Olympique de Marseille vs RC Strasbourg Alsace?

Our expected-goals model's strongest call on this fixture is 1H Over 0.5 in the First Half Over 0.5 Goals market, at 72% modelled probability. That is a probability, not a forecast of a certainty.

What is the tactical preview and xG analysis for Olympique de Marseille vs RC Strasbourg Alsace?

Our expected goals model projects 1.60 for Olympique de Marseille and 1.39 for RC Strasbourg Alsace, a combined 2.99 goals. Olympique de Marseille have taken W-W-L-D-L-W-L-L-W-W from their last 10 completed matches. RC Strasbourg Alsace have taken W-W-D-L-W-L-W-W-D-D from their last 10. Across 6 previous meetings on record, Olympique de Marseille have won 1, RC Strasbourg Alsace 1, with 4 drawn.

Which betting markets are modelled for Olympique de Marseille vs RC Strasbourg Alsace?

This fixture is modelled in 7 markets: First Half Over 0.5 Goals, Over 2.5 Match Yellow Cards, Over 8.5 Match Corners, Match Winner, Both Teams To Score (GG), Over 2.5 Goals and Leading At Half Time. Each is explained on this page, and the full set of selections and probabilities is in the model panel above.

When does Olympique de Marseille vs RC Strasbourg Alsace kick off?

Olympique de Marseille vs RC Strasbourg Alsace in the Ligue 1 kicks off on Friday 21 August 2026 at 18:45 UTC. Every prediction on this page is settled from the 90-minute score.

Quick Hub & Tools More