Guaranteed Correct Synthetic Precision
Ligue 1 Fri, Aug 28, 18:45 GMT
Lille OSC crest
Lille OSC W W W W D W D W L W
VS
FEATURED MATCH
Paris Saint-Germain FC crest
Paris Saint-Germain FC W W L D W L W W D
H2H
Head to Head Record
6 meetings on record — 2 · 1 · 3 see them
Model Verdict · First Half Over 0.5 Goals
1H Over 0.5
The record behind the preview

Form, Head-to-Head & Goal Expectation

19 completed matches · 6 previous meetings
Lille OSC Home
Last 10 · any opponent
W W W W D W D W L W
  • 23 Aug 2026 A Angers SCO 2-0 W
  • 17 May 2026 H Auxerre 0-2 L
  • 10 May 2026 A Monaco 1-0 W
  • 3 May 2026 H Le Havre 1-1 D
  • 26 Apr 2026 A Paris FC 1-0 W
  • 18 Apr 2026 H Nice 0-0 D
  • 12 Apr 2026 A Toulouse 4-0 W
  • 4 Apr 2026 H Lens 3-0 W
  • 22 Mar 2026 A Marseille 2-1 W
  • 15 Mar 2026 A Rennes 2-1 W
16–5
Scored / Let in
6
Clean sheets
4/10
Over 2.5
At home only: L-D-D-W-D across 5, 5 scored and 4 conceded.
Season rate 2.00 scored · 1.00 conceded / game
Paris Saint-Germain FC Away
Last 9 · any opponent
W W L D W L W W D
  • 23 Aug 2026 H Stade Rennais FC 1901 2-2 D
  • 13 May 2026 A Lens 2-0 W
  • 10 May 2026 H Brest 1-0 W
  • 10 May 2026 A Rennes 1-2 L
  • 3 May 2026 H Brest 4-0 W
  • 2 May 2026 H Lorient 2-2 D
  • 26 Apr 2026 H Lille 0-1 L
  • 25 Apr 2026 A Angers 3-0 W
  • 22 Apr 2026 H Nantes 3-0 W
18–7
Scored / Let in
5
Clean sheets
6/9
Over 2.5
Away only: D-D-W-L-W across 5, 8 scored and 4 conceded.
Season rate 2.00 scored · 2.00 conceded / game
Expected goals 4.75 total · Ligue 1 norm 2.78
3.31
1.44
Likeliest scorelines 3-1 7.5% 2-1 6.8% 4-1 6.2% no single scoreline is ever likely on its own
Head to head domestic league meetings · cups and Europe not included
2
Lille OSC
1
Drawn
3
Paris Saint-Germain FC
  • 26 Apr 2026 Paris Saint-Germain FC 0-1 Lille OSC
  • 16 Jan 2026 Paris Saint-Germain FC 3-0 Lille OSC
  • 23 Nov 2025 Lille OSC 4-2 Paris Saint-Germain FC
  • 5 Oct 2025 Lille OSC 1-1 Paris Saint-Germain FC
  • 1 Mar 2025 Paris Saint-Germain FC 4-1 Lille OSC
  • 1 Sep 2024 Lille OSC 1-3 Paris Saint-Germain FC
GUARANTEED CORRECT EDITORIAL & AI ANALYSIS

Lille OSC vs Paris Saint-Germain FC prediction: expected goals, form and verdict

Our model makes it 3.31 to 0.15 on expected goals, with 67.1% for over 2.5 goals in the Ligue 1.

631 words · ~4 min read Show full analysis

Match Overview & What Is At Stake

Lille OSC host Paris Saint-Germain FC in the Ligue 1, kicking off Friday 28 August at 18:45 UTC. Our expected-goals model projects 3.31 for the hosts and 0.15 for the visitors, a combined 3.46 goals against a competition norm of 2.78.

Lille OSC are a clear favourite at 94.2%, with the draw back at 5.3%.

The sections below set out what the record actually shows: recent results, the meetings we hold, and what the model builds on top of them.

Lille OSC — last 10: W-L-W-D-W-D-W-W-W-W (most recent first). That is 16 scored and 5 conceded, 1.60 and 0.50 per game. Both teams scored in 3 of the 10, and 4 went past 2.5 goals. They kept 6 clean sheets in the run. Restricted to matches at home, that reads L-D-D-W-D across 5, 5 scored and 4 conceded.

Paris Saint-Germain FC — last 9: D-W-W-L-W-D-L-W-W (most recent first). That is 18 scored and 7 conceded, 2.00 and 0.78 per game. Both teams scored in 3 of the 9, and 6 went past 2.5 goals. They kept 5 clean sheets in the run. Restricted to matches away from home, that reads D-D-W-L-W across 5, 8 scored and 4 conceded.

Head-to-Head Record

Across the 6 meetings on record, Lille OSC have won 2, Paris Saint-Germain FC 3, with 1 drawn. That covers their domestic league meetings; cup ties and European meetings are not included.

The most recent came on 26 Apr 2026: Paris Saint-Germain FC 0-1 Lille OSC.

Tactical Read: What The Numbers Say

The model expects 3.46 goals in this fixture, above the Ligue 1 norm of 2.78, which is where the goals markets rather than the result markets tend to pay.

Lille OSC carry the larger share of that expectation, at 3.31 against 0.15. Both teams to score sits at 13.6%, and over 2.5 goals at 67.1% — read together, that is a match the model expects to stay compressed.

Expected Goals & Probability Outlook

Every figure here comes from the same Dixon-Coles adjusted Poisson model, run on the scoring rates above.

Market Model probability
Lille OSC win 94.2%
Draw 5.3%
Paris Saint-Germain FC win 0.4%
Both teams to score 13.6%
Over 2.5 goals 67.1%

The likeliest exact scorelines are 3-0 at 19%, 2-0 at 17.2%, 4-0 at 15.7%. No single scoreline is ever likely in absolute terms — that is the nature of football — but the shape of the distribution is what the selections below are drawn from.

Published selections

  • First Half Over 0.5 Goals: 1H Over 0.5 — 75% confidence. High-scoring profiles for both clubs suggest an early breakthrough is likely before halftime.
  • Over 2.5 Match Yellow Cards: Over 2.5 Cards — 65% confidence. Top-tier Ligue 1 clashes feature competitive intensity, easily clearing a low 2.5 booking line.
  • Over 8.5 Match Corners: Over 8.5 Corners — 60% confidence. Both teams generate high attacking volume, naturally leading to a healthy corner count.
  • Both Teams To Score (GG): GG (Yes) — 58% confidence. PSG's defensive fragility (2 GA per game) gives Lille strong prospects to score at home.
  • Over 2.5 Goals: Over 2.5 — 55% confidence. Lille averages 2 GF per game and PSG matches feature high goal tallies with 2 GF and 2 GA per game.
  • Most Scoring Half: 2nd Half — 52% confidence. Tactical adjustments and fatigue typically open up Ligue 1 matches more after the interval.
  • Match Winner: Away Win — 48% confidence. PSG possesses superior overall squad quality despite a slightly shaky early defensive record, making them narrow favorites away.
  • Match Outcome (W/D/L): Away Win — 48% confidence. Aligns with the match winner market, favoring PSG's firepower to secure all three points.
  • Leading At Half Time: HT Away Win — 42% confidence. PSG often starts aggressively and can edge the first 45 minutes against solid opposition.

Score Prediction & Verdict

Prediction: 3-0 — a Lille OSC win, and the likeliest scoreline within that result at 19%.

Confidence: High. The model puts a Lille OSC win at 94.2%, with the draw at 5.3%.

The call rests on the scoring rates above holding up. It is wrong if this becomes the tight, low-event match the goals numbers argue against, and the margin here leaves less room for that than most.

Predictions are modelled probabilities, not certainties. Bet responsibly.

Published by Guaranteed Correct Score Tips · Ligue 1
Updated: Aug 22, 2026 17:27
✈️
OFFICIAL TELEGRAM COMMUNITY

Get Instant AI Predictions & Admin Support on Telegram

Join our public channel for instant match alerts or contact live admin support anytime.

👑 PRO VIP FEATURE

Calculated Probabilities & xG Models Gated

Upgrade to Guaranteed Correct PRO to unlock full expected-goals (xG) Poisson calculations, exact score probabilities, and market conviction percentages for this match.

✓ Instant Unlocking ✓ All 7 Market Matrixes ✓ 100% Ad-Free Access

Markets modelled for Lille OSC vs Paris Saint-Germain FC

What each bet on this fixture actually is, and what has to happen for it to win.

Match Winner

A match winner pick backs one named team to win the game outright. This list ranks the ten upcoming fixtures where the model gives one side the highest chance of doing that — home wins and away wins only, because the draw is a separate outcome and is covered on the match preview rather than here.

How it settles: The pick wins if the named team is ahead when the 90 minutes are up. A draw loses, and extra time and penalties in cup ties are ignored: everything on this site is settled from the 90-minute score.

See today's Top 10 Win list →
Over 2.5 Goals

Over 2.5 goals means the two teams combine for three goals or more. This list ranks the ten upcoming fixtures where the model has the strongest view on that line — normally high-scoring attacks, open defences, or leagues whose baseline goal rate runs above average.

How it settles: Three goals or more at full time wins an Over 2.5 pick; exactly two or fewer loses. Own goals count towards the total and, as everywhere on the site, only the 90 minutes are counted.

See today's Top 10 Over 2.5 list →
Both Teams To Score (GG)

Both Teams To Score — GG on most coupons — asks only whether each side finds the net at least once. Who wins is irrelevant, which is why the list often prefers two mid-table attacking sides over a one-sided fixture between a giant and a defensive minnow.

How it settles: Both teams must score at least one goal in the 90 minutes. 1-1, 2-1 and 3-2 all win; 2-0, 1-0 and 0-0 all lose. Own goals count for the team credited with the goal in the official record.

See today's Top 10 BTTS list →
First Half Over 0.5 Goals

This market asks a single question: will there be at least one goal before half time, by either team? It is the shortest question on the site, which is why the list is ranked against a much higher bar than the others.

How it settles: Any goal scored in the first half wins the pick, no matter who scores it. A goalless first half loses even if the second half produces five, because the market is settled on the half-time score alone.

See today's Top 10 1H Over 0.5 list →
Leading At Half Time

This list backs a named team to be ahead when the half-time whistle goes. It is not a bet on the final result: a side can lead at the break, lose the match, and the pick still wins.

How it settles: The named team must be in front on the half-time score. Level at the break loses, including 0-0, and the second half has no bearing on it.

See today's Top 10 HT Win list →
Over 8.5 Match Corners

This market counts every corner awarded to both teams across the match. Over 8.5 means nine or more. Corner volume tracks territory rather than quality, so the model favours attacking sides that spend the game pushing a deep-lying opponent back.

How it settles: Nine corners or more wins the pick; eight or fewer loses. Only corners actually taken are counted in the official record, and the total is settled from the league data feed once the match is complete.

See today's Top 10 Corners list →
Over 2.5 Match Yellow Cards

This market counts the yellow cards shown to both teams across the match. Over 2.5 means three or more. Booking volume is driven by how a fixture is refereed and how often the two sides foul, which is why derbies and relegation matches sit near the top of the list.

How it settles: Three yellow cards or more wins the pick. The model counts yellows only, from the league data feed. Bookmakers that settle in booking points instead — commonly 10 for a yellow and 25 for a red — can grade the same match differently, so check the rule at your book before backing a card pick.

See today's Top 10 Cards list →
Most Scoring Half

Most Scoring Half asks which period of the match contains more goals: the first half, the second half, or neither, when both halves produce the same number. All goals by both teams are counted together, so this is a bet on the shape of the game rather than on who wins it.

How it settles: The half-time score gives the first-half total; the rest of the full-time score gives the second-half total. The larger total wins the pick, and Equal wins when the two are the same — including a 0-0, which counts as nil apiece rather than as no result.

See today's Top 10 Most Scoring Half list →

Lille OSC vs Paris Saint-Germain FC: frequently asked questions FAQ

Who is predicted to win in Lille OSC vs Paris Saint-Germain FC?

Our expected-goals model's strongest call on this fixture is 1H Over 0.5 in the First Half Over 0.5 Goals market, at 75% modelled probability. That is a probability, not a forecast of a certainty.

What is the tactical preview and xG analysis for Lille OSC vs Paris Saint-Germain FC?

Our expected goals model projects 3.31 for Lille OSC and 1.44 for Paris Saint-Germain FC, a combined 4.75 goals. Lille OSC have taken W-L-W-D-W-D-W-W-W-W from their last 10 completed matches. Paris Saint-Germain FC have taken D-W-W-L-W-D-L-W-W from their last 9. Across 6 previous meetings on record, Lille OSC have won 2, Paris Saint-Germain FC 3, with 1 drawn.

Which betting markets are modelled for Lille OSC vs Paris Saint-Germain FC?

This fixture is modelled in 8 markets: First Half Over 0.5 Goals, Over 2.5 Match Yellow Cards, Over 8.5 Match Corners, Both Teams To Score (GG), Over 2.5 Goals, Most Scoring Half, Match Winner and Leading At Half Time. Each is explained on this page, and the full set of selections and probabilities is in the model panel above.

When does Lille OSC vs Paris Saint-Germain FC kick off?

Lille OSC vs Paris Saint-Germain FC in the Ligue 1 kicks off on Friday 28 August 2026 at 18:45 UTC. Every prediction on this page is settled from the 90-minute score.

Quick Hub & Tools More