Guaranteed Correct Synthetic Precision
Ligue 1 Sat, Aug 29, 18:45 GMT
Stade Brestois 29 crest
Stade Brestois 29 L L L D D L L L D D
VS
FEATURED MATCH
Toulouse FC crest
Toulouse FC W W L L L D W W D L
H2H
Head to Head Record
6 meetings on record — 3 · 1 · 2 see them
Model Verdict · First Half Over 0.5 Goals
1H Over 0.5
The record behind the preview

Form, Head-to-Head & Goal Expectation

20 completed matches · 6 previous meetings
Stade Brestois 29 Home
Last 10 · any opponent
L L L D D L L L D D
  • 22 Aug 2026 A Le Mans FC 2-2 D
  • 17 May 2026 H Angers 1-1 D
  • 13 May 2026 H Strasbourg 1-2 L
  • 10 May 2026 A Paris SG 0-1 L
  • 3 May 2026 A Paris FC 0-4 L
  • 24 Apr 2026 H Lens 3-3 D
  • 19 Apr 2026 A Nantes 1-1 D
  • 4 Apr 2026 H Rennes 3-4 L
  • 21 Mar 2026 A Auxerre 0-3 L
  • 14 Mar 2026 A Monaco 0-2 L
11–23
Scored / Let in
0
Clean sheets
6/10
Over 2.5
At home only: D-L-D-L-W across 5, 10 scored and 10 conceded.
Season rate 2.00 scored · 2.00 conceded / game
Toulouse FC Away
Last 10 · any opponent
W W L L L D W W D L
  • 22 Aug 2026 H Olympique Lyonnais 0-2 L
  • 17 May 2026 A Nantes 0-0 D
  • 10 May 2026 H Lyon 2-1 W
  • 3 May 2026 A Strasbourg 2-1 W
  • 25 Apr 2026 H Monaco 2-2 D
  • 17 Apr 2026 A Lens 2-3 L
  • 12 Apr 2026 H Lille 0-4 L
  • 3 Apr 2026 A Paris SG 1-3 L
  • 21 Mar 2026 H Lorient 1-0 W
  • 15 Mar 2026 A Metz 4-3 W
14–19
Scored / Let in
2
Clean sheets
7/10
Over 2.5
Away only: D-W-L-L-W across 5, 9 scored and 10 conceded.
Season rate 0.00 scored · 2.00 conceded / game
Expected goals 3.46 total · Ligue 1 norm 2.78
3.31
0.15
Likeliest scorelines 3-0 19% 2-0 17.2% 4-0 15.7% no single scoreline is ever likely on its own
Head to head domestic league meetings · cups and Europe not included
3
Stade Brestois 29
1
Drawn
2
Toulouse FC
  • 25 Jan 2026 Stade Brestois 29 0-2 Toulouse FC
  • 24 Aug 2025 Toulouse FC 2-0 Stade Brestois 29
  • 30 Mar 2025 Toulouse FC 2-4 Stade Brestois 29
  • 22 Sep 2024 Stade Brestois 29 2-0 Toulouse FC
  • 19 May 2024 Toulouse FC 0-3 Stade Brestois 29
  • 8 Oct 2023 Stade Brestois 29 1-1 Toulouse FC
GUARANTEED CORRECT EDITORIAL & AI ANALYSIS

Stade Brestois 29 vs Toulouse FC: Ligue 1 Clash at Le Francis-Le Blé

Stade Brestois 29 host Toulouse FC in a Ligue 1 encounter where the statistical models point heavily toward a high-scoring home victory despite contrasting early-season scoring rates.

1009 words · ~6 min read Show full analysis

Match Overview & What Is At Stake

Stade Brestois 29 and Toulouse FC lock horns in Ligue 1 with both sides eager to establish early momentum in the competition. This fixture commands attention due to a sharp statistical divergence: while Stade Brestois 29 are matching a high-octane 2.00 goals scored per game with an equally leaky 2.00 conceded, Toulouse FC enter the contest averaging 0.00 goals scored and 2.00 conceded per match across the current campaign. Punters and analysts weighing a Stade Brestois 29 vs Toulouse FC prediction must navigate a fixture where our Dixon-Coles adjusted Poisson engine projects a heavily skewed home win probability.

The underlying data suggests a match rich in goalmouth action, breaking sharply from standard league norms. With both defences shipping two goals per match on average, defensive vulnerabilities create a fertile environment for sustained pressure. This Ligue 1 preview examines whether Stade Brestois 29 can leverage their superior offensive output, or if Toulouse FC can exploit a home backline that has failed to keep a clean sheet across their last ten completed matches.

Stade Brestois 29 endure a difficult sequence of results, stretching a winless run across their last ten completed matches on record. That sequence yields a record of zero wins, four draws, and six defeats, highlighted by a defensive fragility that has leaked 23 goals while scoring 11. Zero clean sheets feature in that ten-match span, with six games crossing the 2.5-goal threshold and six seeing both teams find the net. Recent fixtures display this exact volatility, from a 2-2 draw away at Le Mans FC to high-scoring encounters like a 3-4 defeat against Rennes and a 3-3 draw with Lens. When restricted strictly to home turf across five matches, Stade Brestois 29 record one win, two draws, and two defeats, scoring ten goals and conceding ten.

Toulouse FC display a more mixed sequence over their last ten completed matches, registering four wins, two draws, and four defeats. They have scored 14 goals and conceded 19, keeping two clean sheets while six matches featured goals at both ends and seven cleared 2.5 total goals. Their recent outings include a 0-2 home defeat to Olympique Lyonnais, preceded by a 0-0 draw away at Nantes and a 2-1 victory over Lyon. Away from home across a five-match sample, Toulouse FC record two wins, one draw, and two defeats, netting nine goals and conceding ten. However, their current season scoring rate sits at 0.00 goals per game, indicating an early attacking stall that they must reverse to challenge a porous home defence.

Head-to-Head Record

Previous meetings in the domestic league archive demonstrate a tightly contested rivalry between these two clubs across four recorded fixtures. Each side has claimed two victories, with zero draws played out between them.

Date Competition Fixture Result
25 Jan 2026 Ligue 1 Stade Brestois 29 vs Toulouse FC 0-2
24 Aug 2025 Ligue 1 Toulouse FC vs Stade Brestois 29 2-0
30 Mar 2025 Ligue 1 Toulouse FC vs Stade Brestois 29 2-4
22 Sep 2024 Ligue 1 Stade Brestois 29 vs Toulouse FC 2-0

The head-to-head history reveals zero stalemates, with every single fixture producing a decisive winner. Furthermore, three of the four encounters finished with a clean sheet for the victorious side, bucking the wider defensive trends currently exhibited by both clubs in their broader season data.

Tactical Read: What The Numbers Say

The statistical architecture of this fixture points toward an open, high-intensity battle. Stade Brestois 29 operate with a chaotic profile, scoring two goals per game but conceding an equal measure, meaning their matches average four total goals. This defensive leakage opens a window of opportunity for Toulouse FC, despite their current 0.00 goals per game season scoring rate.

Expected goals metrics heavily favour the hosts, projecting a dominant attacking display against a Toulouse rearguard that concedes 2.00 goals per match across the competition. The tactical shape of the game is expected to stretch as fatigue sets in, particularly in the second half when defensive concentration traditionally dips. Active wing play should generate steady corner volume, while the general aggression levels of Ligue 1 competition easily clear basic booking thresholds.

Expected Goals & Probability Outlook

Our Dixon-Coles adjusted Poisson engine delivers a stark numerical projection for this encounter. Expected goals figures stand at 3.31 for Stade Brestois 29 against a minuscule 0.15 for Toulouse FC. This generates a total expected goals figure of 3.46, sitting well above the Ligue 1 competition baseline of 2.78 and confirming a model expectation for a much higher-scoring affair than the league norm.

Market Projection / Probability Engine Notes
Home Win Probability 94.2% Superior early scoring form (2 GF/game) gives hosts the edge.
Draw Probability 5.3% Low model support for a stalemate.
Away Win Probability 0.4% Hampered by poor away form and 0 GF/game rate.
Over 2.5 Goals 67.1% Backed by Brest's match average of 4 total goals.
Both Teams To Score (GG) 13.6% Brest concession rate offers Toulouse a look despite attacking struggles.
First Half Over 0.5 Goals 72% confidence High defensive concession rates suggest early openings.
Over 2.5 Match Yellow Cards 65% confidence Average Ligue 1 intensity clears the threshold.
Over 8.5 Match Corners 55% confidence High goal volume correlates with active wing play.

The probability distribution leaves little room for an upset. Win probabilities heavily consolidate around the hosts at 94.2%, with the draw at 5.3% and the away win at a marginal 0.4%. Likeliest scorelines in order of model frequency feature a 3-0 home win at 19%, a 2-0 victory at 17.2%, and a 4-0 outcome at 15.7%.

Score Prediction & Verdict

The numbers construct a singular narrative: a comprehensive victory for the home side driven by a stark mismatch in offensive output and defensive stability. Stade Brestois 29 possess the attacking volume to punish a vulnerable opponent, even if their own backline remains charitable.

The verdict commits to a 3-0 home victory for Stade Brestois 29, backed by the model's highest individual scoreline probability of 19%.

For this selection to be wrong, Toulouse FC must radically defy their 0.00 goals-per-game season scoring rate to breach a defence that, while leaky overall, faces an opponent struggling to find the net on their travels. Simultaneously, the Stade Brestois 29 attack would need to suffer an inexplicable malfunction against a Toulouse rearguard conceding two goals per match. Given the comprehensive weight of the expected goals data, such a reversal remains highly improbable.

Published by Guaranteed Correct Score Tips · Ligue 1
Updated: Aug 28, 2026 03:39
✈️
OFFICIAL TELEGRAM COMMUNITY

Get Instant AI Predictions & Admin Support on Telegram

Join our public channel for instant match alerts or contact live admin support anytime.

👑 PRO VIP FEATURE

Calculated Probabilities & xG Models Gated

Upgrade to Guaranteed Correct PRO to unlock full expected-goals (xG) Poisson calculations, exact score probabilities, and market conviction percentages for this match.

✓ Instant Unlocking ✓ All 7 Market Matrixes ✓ 100% Ad-Free Access

Markets modelled for Stade Brestois 29 vs Toulouse FC

What each bet on this fixture actually is, and what has to happen for it to win.

Match Winner

A match winner pick backs one named team to win the game outright. This list ranks the ten upcoming fixtures where the model gives one side the highest chance of doing that — home wins and away wins only, because the draw is a separate outcome and is covered on the match preview rather than here.

How it settles: The pick wins if the named team is ahead when the 90 minutes are up. A draw loses, and extra time and penalties in cup ties are ignored: everything on this site is settled from the 90-minute score.

See today's Top 10 Win list →
Over 2.5 Goals

Over 2.5 goals means the two teams combine for three goals or more. This list ranks the ten upcoming fixtures where the model has the strongest view on that line — normally high-scoring attacks, open defences, or leagues whose baseline goal rate runs above average.

How it settles: Three goals or more at full time wins an Over 2.5 pick; exactly two or fewer loses. Own goals count towards the total and, as everywhere on the site, only the 90 minutes are counted.

See today's Top 10 Over 2.5 list →
Both Teams To Score (GG)

Both Teams To Score — GG on most coupons — asks only whether each side finds the net at least once. Who wins is irrelevant, which is why the list often prefers two mid-table attacking sides over a one-sided fixture between a giant and a defensive minnow.

How it settles: Both teams must score at least one goal in the 90 minutes. 1-1, 2-1 and 3-2 all win; 2-0, 1-0 and 0-0 all lose. Own goals count for the team credited with the goal in the official record.

See today's Top 10 BTTS list →
First Half Over 0.5 Goals

This market asks a single question: will there be at least one goal before half time, by either team? It is the shortest question on the site, which is why the list is ranked against a much higher bar than the others.

How it settles: Any goal scored in the first half wins the pick, no matter who scores it. A goalless first half loses even if the second half produces five, because the market is settled on the half-time score alone.

See today's Top 10 1H Over 0.5 list →
Leading At Half Time

This list backs a named team to be ahead when the half-time whistle goes. It is not a bet on the final result: a side can lead at the break, lose the match, and the pick still wins.

How it settles: The named team must be in front on the half-time score. Level at the break loses, including 0-0, and the second half has no bearing on it.

See today's Top 10 HT Win list →
Over 8.5 Match Corners

This market counts every corner awarded to both teams across the match. Over 8.5 means nine or more. Corner volume tracks territory rather than quality, so the model favours attacking sides that spend the game pushing a deep-lying opponent back.

How it settles: Nine corners or more wins the pick; eight or fewer loses. Only corners actually taken are counted in the official record, and the total is settled from the league data feed once the match is complete.

See today's Top 10 Corners list →
Over 2.5 Match Yellow Cards

This market counts the yellow cards shown to both teams across the match. Over 2.5 means three or more. Booking volume is driven by how a fixture is refereed and how often the two sides foul, which is why derbies and relegation matches sit near the top of the list.

How it settles: Three yellow cards or more wins the pick. The model counts yellows only, from the league data feed. Bookmakers that settle in booking points instead — commonly 10 for a yellow and 25 for a red — can grade the same match differently, so check the rule at your book before backing a card pick.

See today's Top 10 Cards list →
Most Scoring Half

Most Scoring Half asks which period of the match contains more goals: the first half, the second half, or neither, when both halves produce the same number. All goals by both teams are counted together, so this is a bet on the shape of the game rather than on who wins it.

How it settles: The half-time score gives the first-half total; the rest of the full-time score gives the second-half total. The larger total wins the pick, and Equal wins when the two are the same — including a 0-0, which counts as nil apiece rather than as no result.

See today's Top 10 Most Scoring Half list →

Stade Brestois 29 vs Toulouse FC: frequently asked questions FAQ

Who is predicted to win in Stade Brestois 29 vs Toulouse FC?

Our expected-goals model's strongest call on this fixture is 1H Over 0.5 in the First Half Over 0.5 Goals market, at 74% modelled probability. That is a probability, not a forecast of a certainty.

What is the tactical preview and xG analysis for Stade Brestois 29 vs Toulouse FC?

Our expected goals model projects 3.31 for Stade Brestois 29 and 0.15 for Toulouse FC, a combined 3.46 goals. Stade Brestois 29 have taken D-D-L-L-L-D-D-L-L-L from their last 10 completed matches. Toulouse FC have taken L-D-W-W-D-L-L-L-W-W from their last 10. Across 6 previous meetings on record, Stade Brestois 29 have won 3, Toulouse FC 2, with 1 drawn.

Which betting markets are modelled for Stade Brestois 29 vs Toulouse FC?

This fixture is modelled in 8 markets: First Half Over 0.5 Goals, Over 2.5 Match Yellow Cards, Over 8.5 Match Corners, Both Teams To Score (GG), Match Winner, Over 2.5 Goals, Most Scoring Half and Leading At Half Time. Each is explained on this page, and the full set of selections and probabilities is in the model panel above.

When does Stade Brestois 29 vs Toulouse FC kick off?

Stade Brestois 29 vs Toulouse FC in the Ligue 1 kicks off on Saturday 29 August 2026 at 18:45 UTC. Every prediction on this page is settled from the 90-minute score.

Quick Hub & Tools More