Guaranteed Correct Synthetic Precision
Ligue 1 Sat, Aug 29, 18:45 GMT
AJ Auxerre crest
AJ Auxerre L W D D D L W W W L
VS
FEATURED MATCH
Angers SCO crest
Angers SCO L L D L D L L D D L
H2H
Head to Head Record
6 meetings on record — 2 · 2 · 2 see them
Model Verdict · First Half Over 0.5 Goals
1H Over 0.5
The record behind the preview

Form, Head-to-Head & Goal Expectation

20 completed matches · 6 previous meetings
AJ Auxerre Home
Last 10 · any opponent
L W D D D L W W W L
  • 22 Aug 2026 A Racing Club de Lens 2-5 L
  • 17 May 2026 A Lille 2-0 W
  • 10 May 2026 H Nice 2-1 W
  • 3 May 2026 H Angers 3-1 W
  • 25 Apr 2026 A Lyon 2-3 L
  • 19 Apr 2026 A Monaco 2-2 D
  • 11 Apr 2026 H Nantes 0-0 D
  • 5 Apr 2026 A Le Havre 1-1 D
  • 21 Mar 2026 H Brest 3-0 W
  • 13 Mar 2026 A Marseille 0-1 L
17–14
Scored / Let in
3
Clean sheets
6/10
Over 2.5
At home only: W-W-D-W-D across 5, 8 scored and 2 conceded.
Season rate 2.00 scored · 5.00 conceded / game
Angers SCO Away
Last 10 · any opponent
L L D L D L L D D L
  • 23 Aug 2026 H Lille OSC 0-2 L
  • 17 May 2026 A Brest 1-1 D
  • 10 May 2026 H Strasbourg 1-1 D
  • 3 May 2026 A Auxerre 1-3 L
  • 25 Apr 2026 H Paris SG 0-3 L
  • 18 Apr 2026 H Le Havre 1-1 D
  • 11 Apr 2026 A Rennes 1-2 L
  • 5 Apr 2026 H Lyon 0-0 D
  • 20 Mar 2026 A Lens 1-5 L
  • 14 Mar 2026 H Nice 0-2 L
6–20
Scored / Let in
1
Clean sheets
4/10
Over 2.5
Away only: D-L-L-L-W across 5, 5 scored and 11 conceded.
Season rate 0.00 scored · 2.00 conceded / game
Expected goals 3.49 total · Ligue 1 norm 2.78
3.31
0.18
Likeliest scorelines 3-0 18.5% 2-0 16.7% 4-0 15.3% no single scoreline is ever likely on its own
Head to head domestic league meetings · cups and Europe not included
2
AJ Auxerre
2
Drawn
2
Angers SCO
  • 3 May 2026 AJ Auxerre 3-1 Angers SCO
  • 9 Nov 2025 Angers SCO 2-0 AJ Auxerre
  • 19 Jan 2025 Angers SCO 2-0 AJ Auxerre
  • 24 Nov 2024 AJ Auxerre 1-0 Angers SCO
  • 12 Feb 2023 Angers SCO 1-1 AJ Auxerre
  • 14 Aug 2022 AJ Auxerre 2-2 Angers SCO
GUARANTEED CORRECT EDITORIAL & AI ANALYSIS

AJ Auxerre vs Angers SCO: Goals Expected as Hosts Welcome Angers

AJ Auxerre face Angers SCO in Ligue 1 with model projections pointing heavily toward a high-scoring home victory.

726 words · ~4 min read Show full analysis

Match Overview & What Is At Stake

AJ Auxerre host Angers SCO in a Ligue 1 fixture where contrasting early-season scoring rates set the primary agenda for the weekend. The numbers underpinning this encounter suggest a dominant home performance against an away side yet to register a goal this term. This Ligue 1 preview examines the statistical indicators driving market expectations for Saturday evening.

AJ Auxerre carry a heavy early scoring rate of 2.00 goals per game, offset by a staggering 5.00 conceded across their opening fixtures. Angers SCO arrive searching for offensive momentum after averaging 0.00 goals scored and 2.00 conceded per match. Bettors weighing an AJ Auxerre vs Angers SCO prediction will find stark divergence in how both clubs have approached the campaign so far.

AJ Auxerre's last ten completed matches generate a volatile profile of 4 wins, 3 draws, and 3 defeats. Across that sequence, they have scored 17 goals at 1.70 per game and conceded 14 at 1.40, keeping 3 clean sheets. Six of those ten fixtures saw both teams score, while six cleared the 2.5-goal threshold. Their most recent outing brought a heavy 5-2 defeat away at Racing Club de Lens on 22 August 2026. Prior to that, their form sequence ran L-W-W-W-L-D-D-D-W-L. When restricted to home turf across their last five matches, AJ Auxerre have collected 3 wins and 2 draws, scoring 8 goals and conceding just 2.

Angers SCO present a far more troubling set of numbers from their own ten-match run. They have recorded 0 wins, 4 draws, and 6 losses, scoring only 6 goals at 0.60 per game while conceding 20 at 2.00. They managed just 1 clean sheet in that time, with 6 matches featuring goals at both ends and 4 going over 2.5 goals. Their most recent fixture ended in a 2-0 home defeat to Lille OSC on 23 August 2026, preceded by a sequence of L-D-D-L-L-D-L-D-L-L. Away from home across their last five matches, Angers SCO have posted 1 win, 1 draw, and 3 defeats, scoring 5 goals and conceding 11.

Head-to-Head Record

Date Competition Home Team Score Away Team
3 May 2026 Ligue 1 AJ Auxerre 3-1 Angers SCO
9 Nov 2025 Ligue 1 Angers SCO 2-0 AJ Auxerre
19 Jan 2025 Ligue 1 Angers SCO 2-0 AJ Auxerre
24 Nov 2024 Ligue 1 AJ Auxerre 1-0 Angers SCO

Head-to-head history across these four recorded Ligue 1 meetings sits evenly balanced with two wins apiece and zero draws. The most recent encounter took place on 3 May 2026, when AJ Auxerre defeated Angers SCO 3-1 on home turf. Before that, Angers SCO claimed consecutive 2-0 victories in January and November 2025, while AJ Auxerre won the November 2024 meeting 1-0.

Tactical Read: What The Numbers Say

The data highlights a clear clash between AJ Auxerre's porous defensive setup and Angers SCO's complete lack of attacking output. AJ Auxerre matches have averaged 7 goals total per game based on current form, pointing to an open, high-scoring affair. Their defensive vulnerability invites pressure, yet Angers SCO's failure to score across their early sample casts doubt on their ability to exploit those gaps.

Active transition play from both sides generates sustained pressure, supporting a high corner count. Meanwhile, early-season desperation and defensive frailties typically drive up the yellow card tally in fixtures of this profile. The expected goals metrics further reinforce the probability of a one-sided contest dictated by AJ Auxerre's volume in the final third.

Expected Goals & Probability Outlook

Our Dixon-Coles adjusted Poisson engine projects an expected goals figure of 3.31 for AJ Auxerre and 0.18 for Angers SCO. The total expected goals of 3.49 sits well above the competition baseline of 2.78, confirming that this fixture is modelled significantly higher-scoring than the Ligue 1 norm.

Outcome Probability
AJ Auxerre Win 93.8%
Draw 5.6%
Angers SCO Win 0.6%

Further probability breakdowns show Over 2.5 goals at 67.7%, while Both Teams To Score sits lower at 16.1%, reflecting Angers SCO's scoring struggles. Among specific scorelines, a 3-0 home win leads the projections at 18.5%, followed by 2-0 at 16.7% and 4-0 at 15.3%.

Score Prediction & Verdict

AJ Auxerre are well-positioned to outscore a toothless Angers attack, backed by a 52% confidence rating for the home win and matching expected goals superiority.

The verdict is a 3-0 victory for AJ Auxerre, matching the likeliest scoreline in the model at an 18.5% probability. For this selection to fail, Angers SCO would need to radically transform their scoreless attacking output, or AJ Auxerre's defence would have to collapse entirely against a side struggling to find the net. Given the underlying expected goals gap of 3.31 to 0.18, the numbers firmly endorse the home side to secure a clean sheet and a comfortable margin.

Published by Guaranteed Correct Score Tips · Ligue 1
Updated: Aug 28, 2026 03:39
✈️
OFFICIAL TELEGRAM COMMUNITY

Get Instant AI Predictions & Admin Support on Telegram

Join our public channel for instant match alerts or contact live admin support anytime.

👑 PRO VIP FEATURE

Calculated Probabilities & xG Models Gated

Upgrade to Guaranteed Correct PRO to unlock full expected-goals (xG) Poisson calculations, exact score probabilities, and market conviction percentages for this match.

✓ Instant Unlocking ✓ All 7 Market Matrixes ✓ 100% Ad-Free Access

Markets modelled for AJ Auxerre vs Angers SCO

What each bet on this fixture actually is, and what has to happen for it to win.

Match Winner

A match winner pick backs one named team to win the game outright. This list ranks the ten upcoming fixtures where the model gives one side the highest chance of doing that — home wins and away wins only, because the draw is a separate outcome and is covered on the match preview rather than here.

How it settles: The pick wins if the named team is ahead when the 90 minutes are up. A draw loses, and extra time and penalties in cup ties are ignored: everything on this site is settled from the 90-minute score.

See today's Top 10 Win list →
Over 2.5 Goals

Over 2.5 goals means the two teams combine for three goals or more. This list ranks the ten upcoming fixtures where the model has the strongest view on that line — normally high-scoring attacks, open defences, or leagues whose baseline goal rate runs above average.

How it settles: Three goals or more at full time wins an Over 2.5 pick; exactly two or fewer loses. Own goals count towards the total and, as everywhere on the site, only the 90 minutes are counted.

See today's Top 10 Over 2.5 list →
Both Teams To Score (GG)

Both Teams To Score — GG on most coupons — asks only whether each side finds the net at least once. Who wins is irrelevant, which is why the list often prefers two mid-table attacking sides over a one-sided fixture between a giant and a defensive minnow.

How it settles: Both teams must score at least one goal in the 90 minutes. 1-1, 2-1 and 3-2 all win; 2-0, 1-0 and 0-0 all lose. Own goals count for the team credited with the goal in the official record.

See today's Top 10 BTTS list →
First Half Over 0.5 Goals

This market asks a single question: will there be at least one goal before half time, by either team? It is the shortest question on the site, which is why the list is ranked against a much higher bar than the others.

How it settles: Any goal scored in the first half wins the pick, no matter who scores it. A goalless first half loses even if the second half produces five, because the market is settled on the half-time score alone.

See today's Top 10 1H Over 0.5 list →
Leading At Half Time

This list backs a named team to be ahead when the half-time whistle goes. It is not a bet on the final result: a side can lead at the break, lose the match, and the pick still wins.

How it settles: The named team must be in front on the half-time score. Level at the break loses, including 0-0, and the second half has no bearing on it.

See today's Top 10 HT Win list →
Over 8.5 Match Corners

This market counts every corner awarded to both teams across the match. Over 8.5 means nine or more. Corner volume tracks territory rather than quality, so the model favours attacking sides that spend the game pushing a deep-lying opponent back.

How it settles: Nine corners or more wins the pick; eight or fewer loses. Only corners actually taken are counted in the official record, and the total is settled from the league data feed once the match is complete.

See today's Top 10 Corners list →
Over 2.5 Match Yellow Cards

This market counts the yellow cards shown to both teams across the match. Over 2.5 means three or more. Booking volume is driven by how a fixture is refereed and how often the two sides foul, which is why derbies and relegation matches sit near the top of the list.

How it settles: Three yellow cards or more wins the pick. The model counts yellows only, from the league data feed. Bookmakers that settle in booking points instead — commonly 10 for a yellow and 25 for a red — can grade the same match differently, so check the rule at your book before backing a card pick.

See today's Top 10 Cards list →
Most Scoring Half

Most Scoring Half asks which period of the match contains more goals: the first half, the second half, or neither, when both halves produce the same number. All goals by both teams are counted together, so this is a bet on the shape of the game rather than on who wins it.

How it settles: The half-time score gives the first-half total; the rest of the full-time score gives the second-half total. The larger total wins the pick, and Equal wins when the two are the same — including a 0-0, which counts as nil apiece rather than as no result.

See today's Top 10 Most Scoring Half list →

AJ Auxerre vs Angers SCO: frequently asked questions FAQ

Who is predicted to win in AJ Auxerre vs Angers SCO?

Our expected-goals model's strongest call on this fixture is 1H Over 0.5 in the First Half Over 0.5 Goals market, at 73% modelled probability. That is a probability, not a forecast of a certainty.

What is the tactical preview and xG analysis for AJ Auxerre vs Angers SCO?

Our expected goals model projects 3.31 for AJ Auxerre and 0.18 for Angers SCO, a combined 3.49 goals. AJ Auxerre have taken L-W-W-W-L-D-D-D-W-L from their last 10 completed matches. Angers SCO have taken L-D-D-L-L-D-L-D-L-L from their last 10. Across 6 previous meetings on record, AJ Auxerre have won 2, Angers SCO 2, with 2 drawn.

Which betting markets are modelled for AJ Auxerre vs Angers SCO?

This fixture is modelled in 8 markets: First Half Over 0.5 Goals, Over 2.5 Match Yellow Cards, Over 8.5 Match Corners, Both Teams To Score (GG), Match Winner, Over 2.5 Goals, Most Scoring Half and Leading At Half Time. Each is explained on this page, and the full set of selections and probabilities is in the model panel above.

When does AJ Auxerre vs Angers SCO kick off?

AJ Auxerre vs Angers SCO in the Ligue 1 kicks off on Saturday 29 August 2026 at 18:45 UTC. Every prediction on this page is settled from the 90-minute score.

Quick Hub & Tools More