Guaranteed Correct Synthetic Precision
Ligue 1 Sun, Aug 30, 18:45 GMT
AS Monaco FC crest
AS Monaco FC W W W L D D W L L W
VS
FEATURED MATCH
Olympique de Marseille crest
Olympique de Marseille W L L W L D L W W W
H2H
Head to Head Record
6 meetings on record — 3 · 1 · 2 see them
Model Verdict · First Half Over 0.5 Goals
1H Over 0.5
The record behind the preview

Form, Head-to-Head & Goal Expectation

20 completed matches · 6 previous meetings
AS Monaco FC Home
Last 10 · any opponent
W W W L D D W L L W
  • 23 Aug 2026 A Le Havre AC 1-0 W
  • 17 May 2026 A Strasbourg 4-5 L
  • 10 May 2026 H Lille 0-1 L
  • 2 May 2026 A Metz 2-1 W
  • 25 Apr 2026 A Toulouse 2-2 D
  • 19 Apr 2026 H Auxerre 2-2 D
  • 10 Apr 2026 A Paris FC 1-4 L
  • 5 Apr 2026 H Marseille 2-1 W
  • 22 Mar 2026 A Lyon 2-1 W
  • 14 Mar 2026 H Brest 2-0 W
18–17
Scored / Let in
2
Clean sheets
7/10
Over 2.5
At home only: L-D-W-W-W across 5, 8 scored and 4 conceded.
Season rate 1.00 scored · 0.00 conceded / game
Olympique de Marseille Away
Last 10 · any opponent
W L L W L D L W W W
  • 21 Aug 2026 H RC Strasbourg Alsace 4-0 W
  • 17 May 2026 H Rennes 3-1 W
  • 10 May 2026 A Le Havre 1-0 W
  • 2 May 2026 A Nantes 0-3 L
  • 26 Apr 2026 H Nice 1-1 D
  • 18 Apr 2026 A Lorient 0-2 L
  • 10 Apr 2026 H Metz 3-1 W
  • 5 Apr 2026 A Monaco 1-2 L
  • 22 Mar 2026 H Lille 1-2 L
  • 13 Mar 2026 H Auxerre 1-0 W
15–12
Scored / Let in
3
Clean sheets
6/10
Over 2.5
Away only: W-L-L-L-W across 5, 3 scored and 7 conceded.
Season rate 4.00 scored · 0.00 conceded / game
Expected goals 0.30 total · Ligue 1 norm 2.78
0.15
0.15
Likeliest scorelines 0-0 74.3% 0-1 10.9% 1-0 10.9% no single scoreline is ever likely on its own
Head to head domestic league meetings · cups and Europe not included
3
AS Monaco FC
1
Drawn
2
Olympique de Marseille
  • 5 Apr 2026 AS Monaco FC 2-1 Olympique de Marseille
  • 14 Dec 2025 Olympique de Marseille 1-0 AS Monaco FC
  • 12 Apr 2025 AS Monaco FC 3-0 Olympique de Marseille
  • 1 Dec 2024 Olympique de Marseille 2-1 AS Monaco FC
  • 27 Jan 2024 Olympique de Marseille 2-2 AS Monaco FC
  • 30 Sep 2023 AS Monaco FC 3-2 Olympique de Marseille
GUARANTEED CORRECT EDITORIAL & AI ANALYSIS

AS Monaco FC vs Olympique de Marseille prediction: expected goals, form and verdict

Our model makes it 0.15 to 0.15 on expected goals, with 0.4% for over 2.5 goals in the Ligue 1.

626 words · ~4 min read Show full analysis

Match Overview & What Is At Stake

AS Monaco FC host Olympique de Marseille in the Ligue 1, kicking off Sunday 30 August at 18:45 UTC. Our expected-goals model projects 0.15 for the hosts and 0.15 for the visitors, a combined 0.30 goals against a competition norm of 2.78.

There is almost nothing between these two on the numbers, and the draw at 76.2% is a live outcome rather than a formality.

The sections below set out what the record actually shows: recent results, the meetings we hold, and what the model builds on top of them.

AS Monaco FC — last 10: W-L-L-W-D-D-L-W-W-W (most recent first). That is 18 scored and 17 conceded, 1.80 and 1.70 per game. Both teams scored in 7 of the 10, and 7 went past 2.5 goals. They kept 2 clean sheets in the run. Restricted to matches at home, that reads L-D-W-W-W across 5, 8 scored and 4 conceded.

Olympique de Marseille — last 10: W-W-W-L-D-L-W-L-L-W (most recent first). That is 15 scored and 12 conceded, 1.50 and 1.20 per game. Both teams scored in 5 of the 10, and 6 went past 2.5 goals. They kept 3 clean sheets in the run. Restricted to matches away from home, that reads W-L-L-L-W across 5, 3 scored and 7 conceded.

Head-to-Head Record

Across the 6 meetings on record, AS Monaco FC have won 3, Olympique de Marseille 2, with 1 drawn. That covers their domestic league meetings; cup ties and European meetings are not included.

The most recent came on 5 Apr 2026: AS Monaco FC 2-1 Olympique de Marseille.

Tactical Read: What The Numbers Say

The model expects 0.30 goals in this fixture, below the Ligue 1 norm of 2.78, the profile of a match decided by one goal rather than by three.

AS Monaco FC carry the larger share of that expectation, at 0.15 against 0.15. Both teams to score sits at 2.2%, and over 2.5 goals at 0.4% — read together, that is a match the model expects to stay compressed.

Expected Goals & Probability Outlook

Every figure here comes from the same Dixon-Coles adjusted Poisson model, run on the scoring rates above.

Market Model probability
AS Monaco FC win 11.9%
Draw 76.2%
Olympique de Marseille win 11.9%
Both teams to score 2.2%
Over 2.5 goals 0.4%

The likeliest exact scorelines are 0-0 at 74.3%, 0-1 at 10.9%, 1-0 at 10.9%. No single scoreline is ever likely in absolute terms — that is the nature of football — but the shape of the distribution is what the selections below are drawn from.

Published selections

  • First Half Over 0.5 Goals: 1H Over 0.5 — 72% confidence. Early goals are common in Ligue 1 matches involving aggressive away sides.
  • Over 2.5 Match Yellow Cards: Over 2.5 Cards — 65% confidence. High-stakes fixture between competitive French clubs typically produces cautions.
  • Over 8.5 Match Corners: Over 8.5 Corners — 58% confidence. Both sides' attacking styles naturally tend to generate a high volume of set-pieces.
  • Over 2.5 Goals: Over 2.5 — 54% confidence. Marseille's high scoring rate suggests potential for goals despite Monaco's clean sheet start.
  • Most Scoring Half: 2nd Half — 53% confidence. Tactical sparring early often leads to more open play and goals after halftime.
  • Match Winner: Away Win — 52% confidence. Marseille's strong early form (4 GF, 0 GA) gives them the edge over Monaco in this matchup.
  • Match Outcome (W/D/L): Away Win — 52% confidence. Reflects the match winner market with Marseille favored due to superior form.
  • Both Teams To Score (GG): GG (Yes) — 51% confidence. Marseille's potent attack makes both teams scoring slightly more likely than a shutout.
  • Leading At Half Time: HT Away Win — 44% confidence. Given their superior goal difference, Marseille are well-positioned to lead at the break.

Score Prediction & Verdict

Prediction: 0-0 — a draw, and the likeliest scoreline within that result at 74.3%.

Confidence: High. The model puts a draw at 76.2%, with the draw at 76.2%.

The call rests on the scoring rates above holding up. It is wrong if this becomes an open game the goals numbers do not expect, and the margin here leaves less room for that than most.

Predictions are modelled probabilities, not certainties. Bet responsibly.

Published by Guaranteed Correct Score Tips · Ligue 1
Updated: Aug 24, 2026 05:53
✈️
OFFICIAL TELEGRAM COMMUNITY

Get Instant AI Predictions & Admin Support on Telegram

Join our public channel for instant match alerts or contact live admin support anytime.

👑 PRO VIP FEATURE

Calculated Probabilities & xG Models Gated

Upgrade to Guaranteed Correct PRO to unlock full expected-goals (xG) Poisson calculations, exact score probabilities, and market conviction percentages for this match.

✓ Instant Unlocking ✓ All 7 Market Matrixes ✓ 100% Ad-Free Access

Markets modelled for AS Monaco FC vs Olympique de Marseille

What each bet on this fixture actually is, and what has to happen for it to win.

Match Winner

A match winner pick backs one named team to win the game outright. This list ranks the ten upcoming fixtures where the model gives one side the highest chance of doing that — home wins and away wins only, because the draw is a separate outcome and is covered on the match preview rather than here.

How it settles: The pick wins if the named team is ahead when the 90 minutes are up. A draw loses, and extra time and penalties in cup ties are ignored: everything on this site is settled from the 90-minute score.

See today's Top 10 Win list →
Over 2.5 Goals

Over 2.5 goals means the two teams combine for three goals or more. This list ranks the ten upcoming fixtures where the model has the strongest view on that line — normally high-scoring attacks, open defences, or leagues whose baseline goal rate runs above average.

How it settles: Three goals or more at full time wins an Over 2.5 pick; exactly two or fewer loses. Own goals count towards the total and, as everywhere on the site, only the 90 minutes are counted.

See today's Top 10 Over 2.5 list →
Both Teams To Score (GG)

Both Teams To Score — GG on most coupons — asks only whether each side finds the net at least once. Who wins is irrelevant, which is why the list often prefers two mid-table attacking sides over a one-sided fixture between a giant and a defensive minnow.

How it settles: Both teams must score at least one goal in the 90 minutes. 1-1, 2-1 and 3-2 all win; 2-0, 1-0 and 0-0 all lose. Own goals count for the team credited with the goal in the official record.

See today's Top 10 BTTS list →
First Half Over 0.5 Goals

This market asks a single question: will there be at least one goal before half time, by either team? It is the shortest question on the site, which is why the list is ranked against a much higher bar than the others.

How it settles: Any goal scored in the first half wins the pick, no matter who scores it. A goalless first half loses even if the second half produces five, because the market is settled on the half-time score alone.

See today's Top 10 1H Over 0.5 list →
Leading At Half Time

This list backs a named team to be ahead when the half-time whistle goes. It is not a bet on the final result: a side can lead at the break, lose the match, and the pick still wins.

How it settles: The named team must be in front on the half-time score. Level at the break loses, including 0-0, and the second half has no bearing on it.

See today's Top 10 HT Win list →
Over 8.5 Match Corners

This market counts every corner awarded to both teams across the match. Over 8.5 means nine or more. Corner volume tracks territory rather than quality, so the model favours attacking sides that spend the game pushing a deep-lying opponent back.

How it settles: Nine corners or more wins the pick; eight or fewer loses. Only corners actually taken are counted in the official record, and the total is settled from the league data feed once the match is complete.

See today's Top 10 Corners list →
Over 2.5 Match Yellow Cards

This market counts the yellow cards shown to both teams across the match. Over 2.5 means three or more. Booking volume is driven by how a fixture is refereed and how often the two sides foul, which is why derbies and relegation matches sit near the top of the list.

How it settles: Three yellow cards or more wins the pick. The model counts yellows only, from the league data feed. Bookmakers that settle in booking points instead — commonly 10 for a yellow and 25 for a red — can grade the same match differently, so check the rule at your book before backing a card pick.

See today's Top 10 Cards list →
Most Scoring Half

Most Scoring Half asks which period of the match contains more goals: the first half, the second half, or neither, when both halves produce the same number. All goals by both teams are counted together, so this is a bet on the shape of the game rather than on who wins it.

How it settles: The half-time score gives the first-half total; the rest of the full-time score gives the second-half total. The larger total wins the pick, and Equal wins when the two are the same — including a 0-0, which counts as nil apiece rather than as no result.

See today's Top 10 Most Scoring Half list →

AS Monaco FC vs Olympique de Marseille: frequently asked questions FAQ

Who is predicted to win in AS Monaco FC vs Olympique de Marseille?

Our expected-goals model's strongest call on this fixture is 1H Over 0.5 in the First Half Over 0.5 Goals market, at 72% modelled probability. That is a probability, not a forecast of a certainty.

What is the tactical preview and xG analysis for AS Monaco FC vs Olympique de Marseille?

Our expected goals model projects 0.15 for AS Monaco FC and 0.15 for Olympique de Marseille, a combined 0.30 goals. AS Monaco FC have taken W-L-L-W-D-D-L-W-W-W from their last 10 completed matches. Olympique de Marseille have taken W-W-W-L-D-L-W-L-L-W from their last 10. Across 6 previous meetings on record, AS Monaco FC have won 3, Olympique de Marseille 2, with 1 drawn.

Which betting markets are modelled for AS Monaco FC vs Olympique de Marseille?

This fixture is modelled in 8 markets: First Half Over 0.5 Goals, Over 2.5 Match Yellow Cards, Over 8.5 Match Corners, Over 2.5 Goals, Most Scoring Half, Match Winner, Both Teams To Score (GG) and Leading At Half Time. Each is explained on this page, and the full set of selections and probabilities is in the model panel above.

When does AS Monaco FC vs Olympique de Marseille kick off?

AS Monaco FC vs Olympique de Marseille in the Ligue 1 kicks off on Sunday 30 August 2026 at 18:45 UTC. Every prediction on this page is settled from the 90-minute score.

Quick Hub & Tools More