Guaranteed Correct Synthetic Precision
Premier League Mon, Aug 31, 19:00 GMT
Aston Villa FC crest
Aston Villa FC L W D W L L D W W L
VS
FEATURED MATCH
Arsenal FC crest
Arsenal FC W W L L W W W W W W
H2H
Head to Head Record
6 meetings on record — 3 · 1 · 2 see them
Model Verdict · First Half Over 0.5 Goals
1H Over 0.5
Confidence
76.4%
See full analysis ↓
The record behind the preview

Form, Head-to-Head & Goal Expectation

20 completed matches · 6 previous meetings
Aston Villa FC Home
Last 10 · any opponent
L W D W L L D W W L
  • 23 Aug 2026 A Brighton & Hove Albion FC 0-4 L
  • 24 May 2026 A Man City 2-1 W
  • 15 May 2026 H Liverpool 4-2 W
  • 10 May 2026 A Burnley 2-2 D
  • 3 May 2026 H Tottenham 1-2 L
  • 25 Apr 2026 A Fulham 0-1 L
  • 19 Apr 2026 H Sunderland 4-3 W
  • 12 Apr 2026 A Nott'm Forest 1-1 D
  • 22 Mar 2026 H West Ham 2-0 W
  • 15 Mar 2026 A Man United 1-3 L
17–19
Scored / Let in
1
Clean sheets
7/10
Over 2.5
At home only: W-L-W-W-L across 5, 12 scored and 11 conceded.
Season rate 0.00 scored · 4.00 conceded / game
Arsenal FC Away
Last 10 · any opponent
W W L L W W W W W W
  • 21 Aug 2026 H Coventry City FC 3-0 W
  • 24 May 2026 A Crystal Palace 2-1 W
  • 18 May 2026 H Burnley 1-0 W
  • 10 May 2026 A West Ham 1-0 W
  • 2 May 2026 H Fulham 3-0 W
  • 25 Apr 2026 H Newcastle 1-0 W
  • 19 Apr 2026 A Man City 1-2 L
  • 11 Apr 2026 H Bournemouth 1-2 L
  • 14 Mar 2026 H Everton 2-0 W
  • 4 Mar 2026 A Brighton 1-0 W
16–5
Scored / Let in
7
Clean sheets
5/10
Over 2.5
Away only: W-W-L-W-W across 5, 9 scored and 4 conceded.
Season rate 3.00 scored · 0.00 conceded / game
Expected goals 6.15 total · Premier League norm 2.84
0.15
6.00
Likeliest scorelines 0-5 14.4% 0-6 14.4% 0-7 12.4% no single scoreline is ever likely on its own
Head to head domestic league meetings · cups and Europe not included
3
Aston Villa FC
1
Drawn
2
Arsenal FC
  • 30 Dec 2025 Arsenal FC 4-1 Aston Villa FC
  • 6 Dec 2025 Aston Villa FC 2-1 Arsenal FC
  • 18 Jan 2025 Arsenal FC 2-2 Aston Villa FC
  • 24 Aug 2024 Aston Villa FC 0-2 Arsenal FC
  • 14 Apr 2024 Arsenal FC 0-2 Aston Villa FC
  • 9 Dec 2023 Aston Villa FC 1-0 Arsenal FC
GUARANTEED CORRECT EDITORIAL & AI ANALYSIS

Aston Villa FC vs Arsenal FC: Early Form Puts Gunners Clear

An early-season Premier League clash where contrasting starts and a heavily skewed expected goals model heavily favor the visitors.

727 words · ~4 min read Show full analysis

Match Overview & What Is At Stake

Aston Villa FC host Arsenal FC in a Premier League fixture on Monday, 31 August 2026, carrying the heavy burden of a turbulent start to the campaign. Arsenal arrive with unblemished early momentum, scoring three goals per game while conceding none across their opening fixtures. This Premier League preview examines two sides trending in completely opposite directions as they meet under the lights. The contrast between Villa's defensive frailties and Arsenal's defensive rigidity sets the stage for a one-sided encounter.

Villa enter this match sitting on a troubling scoring rate of 0.00 goals scored and 4.00 conceded per match across the whole competition. Arsenal, by contrast, boast a robust profile built on defensive clean sheets and clinical finishing. Readers weighing a selection will find that recent trajectory points firmly toward the away dressing room.

Aston Villa FC's last 10 completed matches reveal a volatile sequence of one win, two draws, and seven losses across that stretch. They have found the net 17 times while shipping 19, keeping just a single clean sheet along the way. Both teams scored in seven of those 10 outings, and seven fixtures cleared the 2.5 goals threshold. Restricting the view to home fixtures yields a mixed three wins and two losses, featuring 12 goals scored and 11 conceded.

Arsenal FC present a far more stable recent ledger, winning eight and losing two of their last 10 completed matches. The Gunners scored 16 goals and conceded only five over that period, securing seven clean sheets. Both teams scored in only three of those 10 games, while five matches went over 2.5 goals. Away from home, Arsenal have collected four wins and one defeat from five fixtures, netting nine times and conceding four.

Head-to-Head Record

The historical head-to-head record across the last six domestic league meetings shows a remarkably even split between these clubs. Aston Villa FC have claimed three victories, Arsenal FC have won two, and one encounter ended in a draw.

Date Competition Result
30 Dec 2025 Premier League Arsenal FC 4-1 Aston Villa FC
6 Dec 2025 Premier League Aston Villa FC 2-1 Arsenal FC
18 Jan 2025 Premier League Arsenal FC 2-2 Aston Villa FC
24 Aug 2024 Premier League Aston Villa FC 0-2 Arsenal FC
14 Apr 2024 Premier League Arsenal FC 0-2 Aston Villa FC
9 Dec 2023 Premier League Aston Villa FC 1-0 Arsenal FC

Recent encounters highlight high-scoring affairs, notably Arsenal's 4-1 victory in December 2025 and Villa's 2-1 triumph earlier that same month.

Tactical Read: What The Numbers Say

Arsenal's attacking prowess makes a first-half breakthrough highly probable against a struggling Villa side. The published picks reflect this dynamic, placing 75% confidence on First Half Over 0.5 Goals. Arsenal's sustained territorial dominance typically generates a high volume of corner kicks, supporting the selection for Over 8.5 Match Corners at 64% confidence.

Villa's defensive unit operating under intense pressure against a rapid Arsenal attack points toward disciplinary friction. This translates to a 60% confidence pick on Over 2.5 Match Yellow Cards. Furthermore, Arsenal's superior form suggests they will dominate early and lead at the interval, backed by a 58% confidence rating for a half-time away win. Aston Villa's zero goals scored so far implies Arsenal could register a clean sheet, supported by a 52% confidence pick for No on Both Teams To Score.

Expected Goals & Probability Outlook

Our Dixon-Coles adjusted Poisson engine delivers a stark statistical projection for this fixture. Expected goals stand at Aston Villa FC 0.15 versus Arsenal FC 6.00, yielding a total expected goals figure of 6.15. This dwarfs the Premier League baseline of 2.84, framing this fixture as significantly higher-scoring than the divisional norm.

Outcome probabilities reflect complete dominance by the away side:

  • Home win: 0%
  • Draw: 0.5%
  • Away win: 99.4%

Market metrics align with these projections, assigning a 13.9% probability to both teams scoring and a 94.2% chance of exceeding 2.5 goals. The likeliest scorelines in order are 0-5 at 14.4%, 0-6 at 14.4%, and 0-7 at 12.4%.

Score Prediction & Verdict

The data leaves little room for ambiguity in this Aston Villa FC vs Arsenal FC prediction. Arsenal's strong early form contrasts sharply with Villa's defensive crisis, justifying the 68% confidence rating on an away win and over 2.5 goals.

The model verdict commits to an Arsenal FC win by a 0-5 scoreline, carrying a 14.4% model probability. For this selection to fail, Aston Villa would need to completely reverse their early-season defensive vulnerabilities, secure multiple unexpected defensive stops, and find a clinical edge against an Arsenal defense that has mastered the art of the clean sheet.

Published by Guaranteed Correct Score Tips · Premier League
Updated: Aug 30, 2026 04:28
✈️
OFFICIAL TELEGRAM COMMUNITY

Get Instant AI Predictions & Admin Support on Telegram

Join our public channel for instant match alerts or contact live admin support anytime.

👑 PRO VIP FEATURE

Calculated Probabilities & xG Models Gated

Upgrade to Guaranteed Correct PRO to unlock full expected-goals (xG) Poisson calculations, exact score probabilities, and market conviction percentages for this match.

✓ Instant Unlocking ✓ All 7 Market Matrixes ✓ 100% Ad-Free Access

Markets modelled for Aston Villa FC vs Arsenal FC

What each bet on this fixture actually is, and what has to happen for it to win.

Match Winner

A match winner pick backs one named team to win the game outright. This list ranks the ten upcoming fixtures where the model gives one side the highest chance of doing that — home wins and away wins only, because the draw is a separate outcome and is covered on the match preview rather than here.

How it settles: The pick wins if the named team is ahead when the 90 minutes are up. A draw loses, and extra time and penalties in cup ties are ignored: everything on this site is settled from the 90-minute score.

See today's Top 10 Win list →
Over 2.5 Goals

Over 2.5 goals means the two teams combine for three goals or more. This list ranks the ten upcoming fixtures where the model has the strongest view on that line — normally high-scoring attacks, open defences, or leagues whose baseline goal rate runs above average.

How it settles: Three goals or more at full time wins an Over 2.5 pick; exactly two or fewer loses. Own goals count towards the total and, as everywhere on the site, only the 90 minutes are counted.

See today's Top 10 Over 2.5 list →
Both Teams To Score (GG)

Both Teams To Score — GG on most coupons — asks only whether each side finds the net at least once. Who wins is irrelevant, which is why the list often prefers two mid-table attacking sides over a one-sided fixture between a giant and a defensive minnow.

How it settles: Both teams must score at least one goal in the 90 minutes. 1-1, 2-1 and 3-2 all win; 2-0, 1-0 and 0-0 all lose. Own goals count for the team credited with the goal in the official record.

See today's Top 10 BTTS list →
First Half Over 0.5 Goals

This market asks a single question: will there be at least one goal before half time, by either team? It is the shortest question on the site, which is why the list is ranked against a much higher bar than the others.

How it settles: Any goal scored in the first half wins the pick, no matter who scores it. A goalless first half loses even if the second half produces five, because the market is settled on the half-time score alone.

See today's Top 10 1H Over 0.5 list →
Leading At Half Time

This list backs a named team to be ahead when the half-time whistle goes. It is not a bet on the final result: a side can lead at the break, lose the match, and the pick still wins.

How it settles: The named team must be in front on the half-time score. Level at the break loses, including 0-0, and the second half has no bearing on it.

See today's Top 10 HT Win list →
Over 8.5 Match Corners

This market counts every corner awarded to both teams across the match. Over 8.5 means nine or more. Corner volume tracks territory rather than quality, so the model favours attacking sides that spend the game pushing a deep-lying opponent back.

How it settles: Nine corners or more wins the pick; eight or fewer loses. Only corners actually taken are counted in the official record, and the total is settled from the league data feed once the match is complete.

See today's Top 10 Corners list →
Over 2.5 Match Yellow Cards

This market counts the yellow cards shown to both teams across the match. Over 2.5 means three or more. Booking volume is driven by how a fixture is refereed and how often the two sides foul, which is why derbies and relegation matches sit near the top of the list.

How it settles: Three yellow cards or more wins the pick. The model counts yellows only, from the league data feed. Bookmakers that settle in booking points instead — commonly 10 for a yellow and 25 for a red — can grade the same match differently, so check the rule at your book before backing a card pick.

See today's Top 10 Cards list →
Most Scoring Half

Most Scoring Half asks which period of the match contains more goals: the first half, the second half, or neither, when both halves produce the same number. All goals by both teams are counted together, so this is a bet on the shape of the game rather than on who wins it.

How it settles: The half-time score gives the first-half total; the rest of the full-time score gives the second-half total. The larger total wins the pick, and Equal wins when the two are the same — including a 0-0, which counts as nil apiece rather than as no result.

See today's Top 10 Most Scoring Half list →

Aston Villa FC vs Arsenal FC: frequently asked questions FAQ

Who is predicted to win in Aston Villa FC vs Arsenal FC?

Our expected-goals model's strongest call on this fixture is 1H Over 0.5 in the First Half Over 0.5 Goals market, at 76.4% modelled probability. That is a probability, not a forecast of a certainty.

What is the tactical preview and xG analysis for Aston Villa FC vs Arsenal FC?

Our expected goals model projects 0.15 for Aston Villa FC and 6.00 for Arsenal FC, a combined 6.15 goals. Aston Villa FC have taken L-W-W-D-L-L-W-D-W-L from their last 10 completed matches. Arsenal FC have taken W-W-W-W-W-W-L-L-W-W from their last 10. Across 6 previous meetings on record, Aston Villa FC have won 3, Arsenal FC 2, with 1 drawn.

Which betting markets are modelled for Aston Villa FC vs Arsenal FC?

This fixture is modelled in 8 markets: First Half Over 0.5 Goals, Match Winner, Over 2.5 Goals, Over 2.5 Match Yellow Cards, Over 8.5 Match Corners, Leading At Half Time, Both Teams To Score (GG) and Most Scoring Half. Each is explained on this page, and the full set of selections and probabilities is in the model panel above.

When does Aston Villa FC vs Arsenal FC kick off?

Aston Villa FC vs Arsenal FC in the Premier League kicks off on Monday 31 August 2026 at 19:00 UTC. Every prediction on this page is settled from the 90-minute score.

Quick Hub & Tools More